Urban Serving Universities Coalition logo

Urban Serving Universities Coalition

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 43-2065865 Website

The coalition of urban serving universities (USU) is a university president led organization committed to achieving equitable and sustainable economic, health, and educational outcomes for historically marginalized and disenfranchised student populations on campus and within our urban communities.

Urban Serving Universities Coalition at a glance

Total assets
$987,768
-17.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$478,962
-23.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$8,076
-25.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$592,247
+12.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Urban Serving Universities Coalition funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

ArlingtonPortlandToledo

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2019 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $275 (2019) to $60K (2022). In 2022 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Portland State University Portland, ORRacial Justice and Equity Award$20,000
University of Toledo Toledo, OHRacial Justice and Equity Award$20,000
University of Texas - Arlington Arlington, TXRacial Justice and Equity Award$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Urban Serving Universities Coalition?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$987,768$478,962$592,247——$8,076
2024$1,195,680$622,804$527,706——$10,804
2023$1,180,350$459,038$752,242——$2,038
2022$1,498,542$591,678$563,756$60,0003$11
2021$1,336,290$390,178$462,687———
2019$1,310,249$571,682$406,746$275Total only$507

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Urban Serving Universities Coalition

Based on IRS filings

Urban Serving Universities Coalition is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $988K in total assets. Net investment income was $8K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Urban Serving Universities Coalition is led by Jennifer Keup, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Keup

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Cowley

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Amiridis

    Director

    Chair → Past Chair, 2024

    Past Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Eighmy

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Whitfield

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Cartwright

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. Brian Blake

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Muma

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Edwards Lange

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim A. Wilcox

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne J. Riley

    Vice Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garnett Stokes

    Past Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Beck

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Varun Dhawan

    Chief Financial Officer & A

    Chief Financial Officer & Aplu → Chief Financial Officer & A, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Mauli Agrawal

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Mark Mone (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Rao (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Havidan Rodriguez (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Marks (2021–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Neal J. Smatresk (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dianne Harrison (2019–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: M. Roy Wilson (2019–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: William Covino (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ashlie Prioleau (2021–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Mark Rosenberg (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Shari Garmise (2019–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Dorothy Horrell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mark Becker (2019) — Past Chair
  • Former: Mark Pagano (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mary Papazian (2019) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Gaber (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Urban Serving Universities Coalition

How large is Urban Serving Universities Coalition?

Urban Serving Universities Coalition reported $988K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $479K.

What is Urban Serving Universities Coalition?

Urban Serving Universities Coalition is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $988K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Urban Serving Universities Coalition operate?

Urban Serving Universities Coalition has awarded grants in Ohio, Oregon, Texas.

What is Urban Serving Universities Coalition's EIN?

Urban Serving Universities Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-2065865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Urban Serving Universities Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Urban Serving Universities Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Urban Serving Universities Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?