Urban Forest Carbon Registry

Public charity · Grantmaker Seattle, WA EIN: 47-4860929

To promote social welfare, benefit the public interest, combat community deterioration, and improve the urban environment by facilitating urban tree planting and urban forest canopy enhancement projects that create carbon, eco-system, and other benefits.

Urban Forest Carbon Registry at a glance

In short: Urban Forest Carbon Registry gave $151K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$151,422
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$37,856
Median grant
$24,950
Total assets
$1,269,908
+52.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Urban Forest Carbon Registry funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Western Reserve Land Conservancy: $93KWestern Reserve LandConservancy$93KGeorgia-Alabama Land Trust: $38KGeorgia-Alabama Land Trust$38KTLC of McHenry County: $12KTLC of McHenry County$12KGreen Cities: $9KGreen Cities$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Western Reserve Land Conservancy ($93K). Together the top 4 received $151K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BerkeleyLisleMarionMoreland HillsPiedmontPuyallupSeattleWoodstock

How Urban Forest Carbon Registry gives

  • Giving grew 2548% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $151K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $151K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Western Reserve Land Conservancy Moreland Hills, OHReimburse Expenses$92,522
Georgia-Alabama Land Trust Piedmont, ALReimburse Expenses$38,099
TLC of McHenry County Woodstock, ILReimburse Expenses$11,801
Green Cities Berkeley, CAReimburse Expenses$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Urban Forest Carbon Registry?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$1,269,908$1,695,590$1,261,166$151,4224
2024$833,746$760,437$709,945——
2023$782,622$625,479$670,194$25,0001
2022$825,815$675,931$529,298$5,7181
2021$679,715$674,234$482,917$75,7222
2020$529,561$467,638$400,300——
2019$422,569$483,482$356,134——

About Urban Forest Carbon Registry

Based on IRS filings

Urban Forest Carbon Registry is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $151K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Urban Forest Carbon Registry is led by Mark McPherson, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark McPherson

    President

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $90K (2020) → $123K (2025)

  • Sarah Blasevic

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Bodansky

    Secretary

    Vice President → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Thompson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jared Williams (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark McPherson — President: $123KMark McPhersonPresident$123K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $123K, to Mark McPherson (President).

Frequently asked questions about Urban Forest Carbon Registry

How much does Urban Forest Carbon Registry give each year?

Urban Forest Carbon Registry gave $151K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Urban Forest Carbon Registry's typical grant size?

Urban Forest Carbon Registry's median grant in 2025 was $24,950, and its average grant was $37,856, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Urban Forest Carbon Registry give grants?

Urban Forest Carbon Registry gives mostly in Ohio: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Alabama (25%) and Illinois (8%).

Does Urban Forest Carbon Registry give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Urban Forest Carbon Registry's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Reimburse Expenses" (4 grants).

How large is Urban Forest Carbon Registry?

Urban Forest Carbon Registry reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is Urban Forest Carbon Registry?

Urban Forest Carbon Registry is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Urban Forest Carbon Registry's EIN?

Urban Forest Carbon Registry's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4860929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 5, 2020)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Urban Forest Carbon Registry funds

Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Urban Forest Carbon Registry's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington

National Arbor Day Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, forest restoration, community forestry, and related education, including urban tree inventories, maintenance, and environmental-justice projects. It supports work in communities and forests globally; its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $1.71 million. The profile describes an application and review process but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$136.3M

Grants

181

Total Given

$11.6M

American Forests

Washington, DC

American Forests funds forest restoration and resilience, urban forestry and Tree Equity, forestry research, and related community and conservation projects in cities and natural landscapes across the U.S. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,665 to $1,318,763, with a median of $35,549; it does not accept unsolicited requests and posts opportunities when funding is open.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$17.0M

Grants

56

Total Given

$4.3M

Manitou Fund

White Bear Lake, MN

Manitou Fund supports organizations in areas including education, arts and cultural preservation, tennis, and land conservation, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1.75 million and a median of $50,000. Its 2024 grants went mainly to California, Minnesota, New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$778.2M

Grants

164

Total Given

$20.1M

The Shepard Family Private Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Shepard Family Private Foundation funds health care, public policy, community, and other charitable organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Texas and also reaching Maryland, New York, Washington, DC, and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $252,481, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

31

Total Given

$1.2M

Dr Scholl Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, with consideration for other worthwhile projects. Grants average $5,000–$25,000, mostly in the United States; it also considers international requests when a board member has direct knowledge of the applicant.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

410

Total Given

$8.9M

Olberg Family Charitable Trust

Marion, IA

Assets

$102K

Grants

26

Total Given

$16K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Urban Forest Carbon Registry's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Urban Forest Carbon Registry down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?