Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls

501(c)(4) organization Great Falls, MT EIN: 81-6012316
Community and economic developmentCommunity improvementCommunity service

Bringing out the best in kids, providing hope and positive vision.

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls at a glance

In short: Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls gave $34K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$34,288
+90.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,144
+90.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,144
Total assets
$159,717
+8.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Heisey Community Center at St Anns: $24KHeisey Community Center at StAnns$24KBoys & Girls Clubs of Cascade County: $10KBoys & Girls Clubs of CascadeCounty$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Heisey Community Center at St Anns ($24K). Together the top 2 received $34K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Great Falls

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2024) to $34K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $34K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Heisey Community Center at St Anns Great Falls, MTAssistance with purchase and installation of new gym floors$24,288
Boys & Girls Clubs of Cascade County Great Falls, MTFurther the mission of the boys & girls club of Cascade county$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$159,717$117,665$104,717$34,2882
2024$146,769$95,256$97,884$18,0002
2023$149,397$95,287$97,563$19,0002
2022$151,673$90,100$67,774——
2021$129,347$116,562$44,825——
2020$74,110$55,147$53,979——

About Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls

Based on IRS filings

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Great Falls, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $160K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $34K.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentCommunity improvementCommunity service

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls is led by Jana Rehm, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jana Rehm

    President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Cinq-Mars

    1st Vice President

    Board Member → 1st Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loralie Schroedel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bev Christian

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Schroedel

    2nd Vice President

    Board Member → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Huotari

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherrie Neff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kianna Weiss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Dickhoff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Murray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Franczyk

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Busko

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Pat Goodover (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cindy Downing (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Meador (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Petersen (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dena Schoolcraft (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kris Evans (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ozzy Dahlman (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Marie Willson (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Rachel Houtari (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Dick Connell (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Barnhart (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Malek (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Johnnie Scott (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Demarco (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dallas Lopez (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kate Farmer (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Patrick Morrissey (2020–2021) — 2nd Vice President
  • Former: Becca Smith (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Conn Moler (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Lettre (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Grau (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls

How much does Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls give each year?

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls gave $34K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 2 grants.

How large is Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls?

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls reported $160K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $118K.

What is Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls?

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Great Falls, MT. It holds $160K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls operate?

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's EIN?

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6012316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in Montana

Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana

Sample Foundation Inc

Billings, MT

The foundation supports Montana nonprofits serving health, social welfare, and underserved populations, primarily for equipment and building projects rather than operating costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts annual online applications, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

76

Total Given

$555K

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?