Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls
Bringing out the best in kids, providing hope and positive vision.
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls at a glance
In short: Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls gave $34K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,288
- +90.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,144
- +90.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,144
- Total assets
- $159,717
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Heisey Community Center at St Anns ($24K). Together the top 2 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2024) to $34K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Heisey Community Center at St Anns Great Falls, MT | Assistance with purchase and installation of new gym floors | $24,288 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Cascade County Great Falls, MT | Further the mission of the boys & girls club of Cascade county | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,717 | $117,665 | $104,717 | $34,288 | 2 |
| 2024 | $146,769 | $95,256 | $97,884 | $18,000 | 2 |
| 2023 | $149,397 | $95,287 | $97,563 | $19,000 | 2 |
| 2022 | $151,673 | $90,100 | $67,774 | — | — |
| 2021 | $129,347 | $116,562 | $44,825 | — | — |
| 2020 | $74,110 | $55,147 | $53,979 | — | — |
About Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls
Based on IRS filings
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Great Falls, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $160K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $34K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls is led by Jana Rehm, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jana Rehm
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Cinq-Mars
1st Vice President
Board Member → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loralie Schroedel
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bev Christian
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Schroedel
2nd Vice President
Board Member → 2nd Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Huotari
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherrie Neff
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kianna Weiss
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dickhoff
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Murray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Franczyk
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Busko
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Pat Goodover (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Downing (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Meador (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Petersen (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dena Schoolcraft (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kris Evans (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ozzy Dahlman (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Marie Willson (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Rachel Houtari (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Dick Connell (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Barnhart (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Malek (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Johnnie Scott (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Demarco (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dallas Lopez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kate Farmer (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Patrick Morrissey (2020–2021) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Becca Smith (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Conn Moler (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Lettre (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Grau (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls
How much does Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls give each year?
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls gave $34K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 2 grants.
How large is Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls?
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls reported $160K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $118K.
What is Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls?
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Great Falls, MT. It holds $160K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls operate?
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's EIN?
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6012316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Montana
Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
Sample Foundation Inc
Billings, MT
The foundation supports Montana nonprofits serving health, social welfare, and underserved populations, primarily for equipment and building projects rather than operating costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts annual online applications, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
76
Total Given
$555K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Uptown Optimist Club of Great Falls down — hundreds of funders to go?