Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency
To provide education, direction, and support to individuals, families, and organizations in order to strengthen and stabilize the community through collaborative efforts of agency programs and cooperative partnerships.
Key facts about Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency
In short: Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency gave $2.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $742K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0902005
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,226,509
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $742,170
- Median grant
- $758,671
- Total assets
- $7,358,392
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.4M
-5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.2M
+11.2% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$742K
-25.9% YoY
How Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency
Based on IRS filings
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Kingsport, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.2M. Net investment income was $35K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2020) to $2.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carter County Board of Education ($1.3M). Together the top 3 received $2.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | Head Start | $1,334,776 |
| Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | Head Start | $758,671 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Kingsport, TN | Food Assistance | $133,062 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,358,392 | $7,748,013 | $7,621,063 |
| Revenue | $24,673,230 | $26,936,326 | $27,839,532 |
| Expenses | $25,094,085 | $26,569,875 | $26,288,186 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,373 | $46,483 | $22,056 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 7, 2021)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency is led by Timothy Jaynes, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy Jaynes
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$86K (2021) → $97K (2025)
Kenneth Treadway
Board Chair
Board Vice C → Board Vice Chair, 2021
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Shockley
Finance Director
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$63K (2019) → $71K (2025)
Alonzo Collins
Representative
Representative → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Representative, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Byrd
Representative
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Voncannon
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Grayson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garland Bubba Evely
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Sells
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Grandy
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnnie Mae Swagerty
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Morrison
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Collins
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Grindstaff
Board Member
Alternate → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Wolfe
Representative
Board Chairman → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Representative, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Polly Peterson Esq.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Venable
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Thomas
Board Member
Alternate → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Mietzner
Board Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Mallory
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Payne
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Harrison
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Woodby
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Whiteside
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aloma Cole
Alternate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andria Smith
Alternate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Col Henry Reyes
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessie Reece
Alternate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Geagley
Alternate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Bordeaux
Alternate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Potter
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Dewitte
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Harrison
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Bryant
Alternate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Koehler
Board Member
Alternate → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Motsinger-Eller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Metcalfe
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Taylor
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Montgomery
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Starlisha Dugger
Alternate
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (43)
- Former: Col Pat W. Schull (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Senator Jon Lundberg (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany Knight (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Mullenix (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Cirilo Zavala (2023–2024) — Alternate
- Former: Karla Delph (2023–2024) — Alternate
- Former: Pamela Hughes (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Phyllis Delph (2019–2023) — Alternate
- Former: Doris Hensley (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dawn Farmer (2023) — Alternate
- Former: Mindy Milorn (2023) — Alternate
- Former: Beverly McKinney (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Holt (2019–2022) — Alternate
- Former: Daris Morgan (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Smith (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Lee (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Taylor (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Van Dobbins (2019–2022) — Alternate
- Former: Henry Reyes (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Deena Davis (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Henry (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ann McConnell (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bucky Carter (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Craig (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mindy Millhorn (2021) — Alternate
- Former: Angela McCamy (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Watterson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Deidra Gaus (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Brooks (2019–2020) — Alternate
- Former: John White (2019–2020) — Alternate
- Former: Jon Lundberg (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Shull (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Monk (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rich Shuffler (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rusty Barnett (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shirley Matheson (2019–2020) — Alternate
- Former: Tim Jaynes (2019–2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Truman Clark (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Vanessa Nelson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ernest Freudeman (2020) — Alternate
- Former: Chandra Stout (2019) — Alternate
- Former: Debra Bridwell (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Morris Baker (2019) — Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $97K, to Timothy Jaynes (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency
How much does Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency give each year?
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency gave $2.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 2 grants.
What is Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency's typical grant size?
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency's median grant in 2025 was $758,671, and its average grant was $742,170, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency give grants?
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency?
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.7M.
What is Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency?
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Kingsport, TN. It holds $7.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency's EIN?
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0902005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency down — hundreds of funders to go?