Upper Arlington Community Foundation
UPPER ARLINGTON COMMUNITY is a public charity based in Upper Arlington, Ohio. Its filing describes the Upper Arlington Community Foundation as a home for local philanthropy that connects the community around projects, enhances local nonprofits, and builds community leaders.
Key facts about Upper Arlington Community Foundation
In short: Upper Arlington Community Foundation gave $1.0M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $78K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-5860971
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,017,864
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $78,297
- Median grant
- $21,635
- Total assets
- $5,975,354
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Organizations seeking general grants submit the Foundation’s grant application with the requested project, budget, evaluation, and supporting materials. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.0M
+20.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-28.1% YoY
Grant Count
13
+44.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$78K
-50.2% YoY
How Upper Arlington Community Foundation gives
- Giving grew 428% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated by the organization is to connect the Upper Arlington community around big ideas and projects, enhance local nonprofits, and build community leaders. The organization says its grants support neighbors’ health and wellness, safety, and belonging; strengthen arts and culture; and beautify public spaces.
For general grants, the Foundation lists social services, health and wellness services, environment and conservation, arts, senior services, community beautification, and community recreation as fields it supports. Its website says it evaluates proposals partly on their potential to continue or expand after the grant period, their role as seed funding, alignment with the Foundation’s mission, and collaboration.
The Foundation says general grants do not fund operating expenses, program deficits, capital expenditures, endowments, religious purposes or organizations, annual appeals, membership contributions, conferences, or recognition and fundraising events. Separately, the Good Neighbor Fund offers confidential, one-time emergency assistance of up to $3,000 to eligible Upper Arlington residents.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 13 grants totaling $1,017,864. Grant amounts ranged from $5,513 to $606,000, with a median of $21,635. The largest reported awards included $606,000 to the City of Upper Arlington for a capital campaign; $138,178 to Upper Arlington Community Foundation for an administrative fee; and $91,925 to the City of Upper Arlington for community networking. Other reported recipients included Upper Arlington City Schools, Tri-Village Lions, Upper Arlington Public Library, UA Junior Baseball Association, and Upper Arlington Softball.
Review Cycle
.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Upper Arlington Community Foundation
Foundation Grants (General)
Upper Arlington Community Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Good Neighbor Fund
Upper Arlington Community Foundation
Amount
Up to $3,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Knell Family Endowed Basketball Scholarship
Upper Arlington Community Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Upper Arlington Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation’s general grantmaking and the Good Neighbor Fund are focused on Upper Arlington, Ohio. All 2025 grant dollars reported in the filing went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2021) to $5.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Upper Arlington ($741K across 6 grants). Together the top 7 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 39 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, OH | Capital Campaign | $606,000 |
| Upper Arlington Community Foundatio Upper Arlington, OH | Administrative Fee | $138,178 |
| City of Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, OH | Community Networking | $91,925 |
| Upper Arlington City Schools Columbus, OH | Speaker Series | $29,525 |
| Tri-Village Lions Columbus, OH | Lunch Program | $28,000 |
| Upper Arlington Public Library Upper Arlington, OH | Author Expenses | $26,223 |
| UA Junior Baseball Association Columbus, OH | Tournament Travel | $21,635 |
| Upper Arlington Public Library Upper Arlington, OH | Lane Road Youth Area | $20,000 |
| City of Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, OH | UA Cares | $15,000 |
| City of Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, OH | Community Center | $14,030 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,975,354 | $2,210,127 | $1,328,692 | $1,017,864 (13 grants) |
| 2024 | $4,955,158 | $2,055,780 | $1,683,836 | $1,415,742 (9 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,531,871 | $3,171,364 | $5,394,795 | $5,070,776 (7 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,975,354 | $4,955,158 | $4,531,871 |
| Revenue | $2,210,127 | $2,055,780 | $3,171,364 |
| Expenses | $1,328,692 | $1,683,836 | $5,394,795 |
| Net Investment Income | $115,075 | $88,300 | $73,452 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Laurie Aquilina, Christine Freytag, E Ann Gabriel, Cheryl Godard, Wendy Gomez, Jennifer Griffith, Brian Houts, and Matt Kirby as board members or officers. Brad Britton and Ukeme Awakessien Jeter are listed as ex-officio.
Upper Arlington Community Foundation is led by Laure Schoedinger, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laure Schoedinger
Chair
Vice President → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Britton
Ex-Officio
Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
E. Ann Gabriel
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Schoeny
Ex-Officio
Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy Gomez
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Houts
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Godard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Freytag
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Griffith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McHugh
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kirby
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Martz
Immediate Pa
President → Immediate Pa, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nanette Lacuesta-Kimmel
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ukeme Awakessien Jeter
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Greg Overmyer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Aquilina
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy McIntire
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Mike Fitzpatrick (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Jeff Backes (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brian D. Hall (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Strauss (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jodi Patton (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Margie Pizzuti (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Mark Ricketts (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Martz (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Robert R. Dunn (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: W. Gregory Guy (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Clayton Hall (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lori Wengerd (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Yanitza Brongwers-Marrero (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Harbold (2019–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Brian Jepson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Backes (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Philip J. Glandon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Keeler (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Brendan King (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kip Greenhill (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dianne P. Albrecht (2019) — Secretary
- Former: John Ness (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Stickney (2019) — Board Member
- Former: William Kraft (2019) — 2nd Vice Cha
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3200 Tremont Rd, Upper Arlington, OH 43221
Phone: (614) 451-0700
Website: https://uacommunityfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Upper Arlington Community Foundation
How much does Upper Arlington Community Foundation give each year?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation gave $1.0M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 9 grants.
What is Upper Arlington Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $21,635, and its average grant was $78,297, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Upper Arlington Community Foundation give grants?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Upper Arlington, OH (9 grants) and Columbus, OH (4 grants).
Does Upper Arlington Community Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Upper Arlington Community Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Upper Arlington Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include City of Upper Arlington ($741,378 across 6 grants), Upper Arlington Community Foundatio ($138,178) and Upper Arlington Public Library ($46,223 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Upper Arlington Community Foundation?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What does Upper Arlington Community Foundation fund?
The mission stated by the organization is to connect the Upper Arlington community around big ideas and projects, enhance local nonprofits, and build community leaders. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Upper Arlington Community Foundation?
Organizations seeking general grants submit the Foundation’s grant application with the requested project, budget, evaluation, and supporting materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Upper Arlington Community Foundation's EIN?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5860971. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Upper Arlington Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Upper Arlington Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Cardinal Health Foundation
Dublin, OH
The Cardinal Health Foundation supports access to medication and care, health initiatives, volunteerism, and healthy communities, including youth suicide prevention and medication access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $325 to $301,118, with a median of $3,500; funding is regional and national, with the most going to Ohio, South Carolina, and Florida. It accepts electronic submissions, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$61.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.0M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Upper Arlington Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?