University of the Cumberlands Inc
Our mission is to provide a quality, affordable education to students from all backgrounds through broad-based academics. The institution is grounded in christian principles and leadership through service.
University of the Cumberlands Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $729,526,178
- +13.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $229,487,179
- -4.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $14,878,672
- -45.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $179,649,717
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of the Cumberlands Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Ready to take the next step with University of the Cumberlands Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $729,526,178 | $229,487,179 | $179,649,717 | — | — | $14,878,672 |
| 2024 | $644,884,952 | $239,581,568 | $153,644,055 | — | — | $27,131,587 |
| 2023 | $550,041,021 | $177,508,210 | $131,340,284 | — | — | $4,927,771 |
| 2022 | $483,181,761 | $181,639,633 | $121,871,243 | — | — | $4,157,363 |
| 2021 | $474,140,732 | $211,155,067 | $121,456,637 | — | — | $7,598,699 |
| 2020 | $373,478,212 | $177,084,438 | $104,177,008 | — | — | $3,507,535 |
| 2019 | $304,743,564 | $159,232,728 | $111,863,506 | $72,740 | 1 | $3,810,587 |
About University of the Cumberlands Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of the Cumberlands Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Williamsburg, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $729.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $14.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of the Cumberlands Inc is led by Larry Cockrum, President & Chief Executive since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larry Cockrum
President & Chief Executive
President → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2023
President & Chief Executive Officer → President & Chief Executive, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$493K (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Scott Thompson
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Gullett
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cookie Henson
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Knock
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Lewis
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Patrick
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
French Harmon
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Mark Toby
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Stewart
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Bryant
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion Forcht
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Armstrong
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Hancock
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mountjoy
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Hauser
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Walton
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Dye
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rufus Friday
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Brandstetter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Winston Griffin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Grimes
Executive Vice President Workforce Development
Executive Vice President Information Technology → Executive Vice President Information T, 2023
Executive Vice President Information T → Executive Vice President Workforce Development, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $224K (2025)
Jerry Jackson
Chancellor
Vice President for Enrollment & Communications → Executive Vice President Enrollment, 2021
Executive Vice President Enrollment → Chancellor, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$157K (2019) → $273K (2025)
Quentin Young
Executive Vice President Finance & CFO
Vice President for Finance & CFO → CFO & Executive Vice President Finance, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$85K (2019) → $250K (2025)
Jonathan Shores Jr.
Executive Vice President Enrollment
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$216K (2024) → $240K (2025)
Chris Leskiw
Associate Provost Academic Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$222K (2025)
Lori Lewis
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Joe Ellison
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Oliver Keith Gannon (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Trey Jarboe (2019–2024) — Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Franklin Greene (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Simpson (2024) — Vice President Academic Compliance
- Former: Emily Coleman (2019–2023) — Director of the Learning C
- Former: Georgetta Gannon (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Ellison (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Westbrrok (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Lawrence Brandstetter (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jamirae Holbrook (2021–2022) — Vice President Student Affairs
- Former: Carolyn Petry (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dallas Petry (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: J. Hunt Perkins (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Steely (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Hacker (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher Leskiw (2019–2020) — Vice President for Academic Affairs
- Former: Donnie Rains (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lonnie Walden (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Paul Estes (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Samuel Davies (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher Rolph (2019) — CFO
- Former: David Myers (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.9M, to Dr Larry Cockrum (President/Chief Executive). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of the Cumberlands Inc
How large is University of the Cumberlands Inc?
University of the Cumberlands Inc reported $729.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229.5M.
What is University of the Cumberlands Inc?
University of the Cumberlands Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Williamsburg, KY. It holds $729.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of the Cumberlands Inc operate?
University of the Cumberlands Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is University of the Cumberlands Inc's EIN?
University of the Cumberlands Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0470593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work University of the Cumberlands Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of the Cumberlands Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of the Cumberlands Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of the Cumberlands Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?