St Claire Medical Center Inc
To advance the health and well-being of the people of northeastern Kentucky through accessible, high-quality, patient-centered care, innovation, education, and research that meet the evolving needs of our communities.
St Claire Medical Center Inc at a glance
In short: St Claire Medical Center Inc gave $840K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $120K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $840,370
- -97.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $120,053
- -96.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $51,815
- Total assets
- $198,443,394
- +32.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Claire Medical Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pathways Inc ($542K). Together the top 7 received $840K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 42 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How St Claire Medical Center Inc gives
- Giving grew 4055% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $30.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $840K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pathways Inc Ashland, KY | Partner of ne ky substance use response coalition/first day forward | $541,797 |
| Recovery Rowan County Incorporated Morehead, KY | Subaward for Overdose Response Grant | $127,966 |
| Tri State Primary Care Ashland, KY | Partner of ne ky substance use response coalition/integrated care coordinator | $60,361 |
| Life Learning Center Covington, KY | Subaward for EDA Planning Grant | $51,815 |
| Clark County Health Department Winchester, KY | Partner of ne ky substance use response coalition/first day forward | $29,346 |
| Comprehend Inc Maysville, KY | Partner of ne ky substance use response coalition/first day forward | $19,085 |
| Powell County Fiscal Court Stanton, KY | Partner of ne ky substance use response coalition/first day forward | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with St Claire Medical Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $198,443,394 | $318,653,456 | $300,204,751 | $840,370 | 7 | $1,269,646 |
| 2024 | $150,354,911 | $264,000,411 | $287,585,981 | $30,519,307 | 10 | $420,145 |
| 2023 | $160,413,688 | $210,651,104 | $221,482,866 | $641,190 | 22 | $-19,240,258 |
| 2022 | $176,220,621 | $207,234,576 | $192,891,658 | $20,224 | 2 | $2,074,119 |
| 2021 | $164,730,587 | $187,013,022 | $164,399,099 | $5,000 | 1 | $1,533,429 |
| 2020 | $145,296,434 | $154,203,459 | $151,489,508 | $21,404 | Total only | $1,537,250 |
| 2019 | $123,102,117 | $151,091,880 | $157,958,737 | — | — | $1,765,882 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Claire Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
St Claire Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Morehead, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $198.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $840K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Claire Medical Center Inc is led by Donald Lloyd II, CEO, President & Ex-Officio since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 20 of 37 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald Lloyd II
CEO, President & Ex-Officio
Member -Ceo & President → CEO, President & Ex-Officio, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $998K (2025)
William H. Redwine
Chair
Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Ramey DO
Medical Director - Primary Care
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$717K (2025)
Phillip Overall MD
Medical Director - Emergency Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$611K (2025)
Chris McClurg
CFO & Treasurer
CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$173K (2019) → $622K (2025)
Mansha U. Kahloon MD
Cardiologist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $1.4M (2025)
Stephen A. Williams
Radiologist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$675K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Travis Bailey
Senior Vice President Administration & Cso
Vice President Administration → Senior Vice President Administration & Cso, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$238K (2019) → $367K (2025)
Kathleen Wilson
Vice President Nursing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $256K (2025)
Lesa P. Hopson
Secretary
Secretary -Non Voting → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$45K (2020) → $81K (2025)
Marie A. Dennison MD
Physician & Former Member
Member → Physician & Former Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$291K (2021) → $301K (2025)
Thadis C. Cox MD
Gastroenterologist
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$778K (2020) → $1.4M (2025)
William L. Melahn MD
Senior Vice President of Quality & Clinical Affairs
Vice President Medical Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2022
Chief Medical Officer → Senior Vice President of Quality & Clinical Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$328K (2020) → $443K (2025)
O. Thomas Newcomb IV
Former Member & Urologist
Member → Former Member & Urologist, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$555K (2023) → $586K (2025)
Aaron Parker Banks DO
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$341K (2023) → $365K (2025)
Andy B. Price
Vice President Info Technology & CIO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$217K (2023) → $271K (2025)
William D. Lewis MD
Radiologist
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$893K (2023) → $1.1M (2025)
Ahmad Abuarqoub
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Gary Bunch MD
Vice President Medical Affairs & CMO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$438K (2024) → $410K (2025)
Christa Murphy
Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2025)
Mark Rhodes
Vice President Uksc Medical Group
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2025)
Anthony E. Helton
Vice Chairman
Member → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Markwell
Member
Vice Chairman → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Margaret Droege Snd
Past Chair
Chair & Member → Chair, 2020
Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela M. Gates
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Albert PhD
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Nichole Smith Lnha
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Northcutt
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell C. Ward
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Irving Pa-C
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Marge Mouch Snd
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Collins
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Monday
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Dugas
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Birdwhistell
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penny Cox
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dipaola
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Steve M. Koenig (2020–2024) — Pulmonologist
- Former: Phillip Brad Baker DO (2024) — Medical Staff President
- Former: James Lynch (2019–2023) — General Surgeon
- Former: Sr Marge Mouch (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Mark Neff (2019–2022) — Former CEO
- Former: Ahmad Isbitan (2020–2022) — Cardiologist
- Former: Rebecca M. Todd MD (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Colby Holmes (2022) — Podiatrist
- Former: Charles Crouse MD (2019–2021) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Jeffrey L. Ellis MD (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Mark Streety (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Oliver Newcomb III MD (2020) — Urologist
- Former: Craig Butler MD (2019) — Radiologist
- Former: Glen Teager (2019) — Member
- Former: Greg Bausch (2019) — Institutional Director & Medical Education
- Former: Jacob Perry (2019) — Surgeon
- Former: Nichole Smith (2019) — Member
- Former: O. Thomas Newcomb III MD (2019) — Urologist
- Former: Robert G. Stevens (2019) — Past Chairman
- Former: Sue Perry (2019) — Secretary -Non Voting
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.4M, to Thadis C Cox MD (Gastroenterologist). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Claire Medical Center Inc
How much does St Claire Medical Center Inc give each year?
St Claire Medical Center Inc gave $840K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30.5M across 10 grants.
What is St Claire Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?
St Claire Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $51,815, and its average grant was $120,053, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St Claire Medical Center Inc give grants?
St Claire Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ashland, KY (2 grants).
Does St Claire Medical Center Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on St Claire Medical Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are St Claire Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?
St Claire Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Pathways Inc ($541,797), Recovery Rowan County Incorporated ($127,966) and Tri State Primary Care ($60,361), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St Claire Medical Center Inc?
St Claire Medical Center Inc reported $198.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $318.7M.
What is St Claire Medical Center Inc?
St Claire Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Morehead, KY. It holds $198.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is St Claire Medical Center Inc's EIN?
St Claire Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0605336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work St Claire Medical Center Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Claire Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
KY Hospital Research & Education Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
KY Hospital Research & Education funds Kentucky hospitals and health-related efforts focused on health care education, emergency preparedness, rural hospital support, quality and safety, and opioid recovery; its 2025 grants supported peer support specialists. Recent awards ranged from $50,000 to $100,000, typically $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$750K
Jewish Heritage Fund for Excellence Inc
Louisville, KY
Jewish Heritage Fund for Excellence supports adolescent health and wellness, Jewish life, medical research, and other medical and community needs in parts of Kentucky and southern Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1.77 million, with a median of $125,000. It accepts Letters of Interest, but applications are by invitation; prospective applicants are asked to submit an LOI through its Foundant portal.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$8.4M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports 501(c)(3) organizations and charitable projects, with grants spanning human services, youth, education, health, housing, and philanthropy. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,157 to $720,515, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to Kentucky, particularly Louisville and some surrounding areas. It offers open application processes for specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
128
Total Given
$4.3M
Interact for Health
Cincinnati, OH
Interact for Health funds community efforts advancing health justice, including community power building, policy and systems change, and mental health and well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $888,000, with a median of $97,500, and mainly supported organizations in Ohio, with additional funding in Kentucky and Indiana. It offers competitive grants, including invited RFPs, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$262.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$7.2M
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
Humana Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
Humana Foundation supports health equity and community-based efforts focused on healthy connections, nutrition, and reducing barriers to health, with a geographic emphasis on Kentucky, Florida, Louisiana, and Texas. Its 2024 filing lists one grant of $15,914,894, so the typical giving level is unclear; Connected Healthy Lives accepts proposals through an online process, while the Health Equity Innovation Fund is invitation-only.
Assets
$393.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$15.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Claire Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Claire Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?