University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc
The mission of the University of Massachusetts Foundation, inc. Is to foster and promote the growth, progress and general welfare of the university of Massachusetts as stated in the original 1950 articles of organization. The foundation receives, invests and disburses private & public gifts for the benefit of the university of Massachusetts and its educational mission.
Key facts about University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc
In short: University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc gave $32.2M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $16.1M), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-6013152
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,206,481
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $16,103,241
- Median grant
- $16,103,241
- Total assets
- $2,798,247,960
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8B
+112.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$32.2M
+20.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16.1M
+20.6% YoY
How University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Newton, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $32.2M. Net investment income was $77.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16.6M (2020) to $32.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $32.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Massachusetts ($32.1M). Together the top 2 received $32.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Boston, MA | See Part IV | $32,148,135 |
| Berkshire Health Systems Inc Pittsfield, MA | To Support Medical Education at Berkshire Medcial Center | $58,346 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,798,247,960 | $1,315,154,794 | $1,147,511,717 |
| Revenue | $172,508,463 | $102,206,758 | $113,438,486 |
| Expenses | $52,686,406 | $46,122,528 | $46,052,746 |
| Net Investment Income | $77,046,575 | $36,512,266 | $27,535,735 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc is led by James R. Julian Jr., Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James R. Julian Jr.
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Vice President & Ex-Officio → CEO, 2023
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$367K (2023) → $1M (2025)
Robert J. Manning
Director & Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Bowes
Managing Director & Investment Team
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$311K (2020) → $564K (2025)
Derek Wade
Director of Investment Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$271K (2024) → $313K (2025)
Hsungwen Chang
Director of Investment
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$247K (2024) → $293K (2025)
William K. Chase
Senior Director of It Infrastructer & Security
Senior Director of It Infrastructure & Security → Senior Director of It Infrastructer & Security, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$178K (2024) → $190K (2025)
Daniel E. Feder
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward H. D'alelio
Director
Chair & Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose F. Demedeiros
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria D. Furman
Director & Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan P. Chesley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip W. Johnston
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Norman Peters Esq.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. Reitano
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne L. Stefany
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren J. Isabelle
Director
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2022
Director & Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Woolridge
Director & Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace K. Fey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose J. Cortez
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine P. Craven
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul T. Quistberg
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Gibbons
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$455K (2019) → $1.5M (2025)
Barry F. Morrison
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $405K (2025)
Paul Dawley
General Counsel
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $356K (2025)
Qing Wan
Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$188K (2024) → $193K (2025)
Katherine D. Targett
Chief Digital Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$248K (2025)
Theresa Curry
Vice President for Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$181K (2025)
Former officers (33)
- Former: Theresa Curry Vp Develop (2023–2024) — Constituent Engmt & Asso. General Counsel
- Former: Christopher J. Youlden (2019–2023) — Invmt. Associate
- Former: Linda Liang (2019–2023) — Director of Operations
- Former: Jose F. Demederios (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Barone (2022–2023) — Interim CFO
- Former: Maura O'Keefe (2023) — Senior Foundation Associate
- Former: Sarah McDonnel (2023) — Assistant General Counsel
- Former: Douglas Cliggott (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jacqueline Moloney (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Judith A. Murphy (2019–2022) — Associate Vice President Finance & Ctrl
- Former: Kumble R. Subbaswamy (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa A. Calise (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary L. Burns (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael F. Collins MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia C. Flaherty (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert D. Ettinger (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sandra E. Costa (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen R. Dunne (2019–2022) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Marcelo M. Suarez-Orozco (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark A. Fuller (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel Swartz Exec Dir (2022) — Adv. Systems
- Former: Sandy Fisher Assoc Vp (2022) — Adv. Systems
- Former: Theresa Curry Vp Devel Const Eng (2022) — Associate General Counsel
- Former: Daniel Swartz (2019–2021) — Executive Director & Advancement Systems
- Former: James P. Pappas (2019–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Katherine S. Newman PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert E. Johnson PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sandy Fisher (2019–2021) — Associate Vice President & Advancement Systems
- Former: Charles J. Pagnam (2019–2020) — Former Executive Vice President
- Former: Martin T. Meehan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stanley L. Fung (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John D. Kattar (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary L. Reed (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.5M, to Jonathan Gibbons (Chief Investment Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc
How much does University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc give each year?
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc gave $32.2M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26.7M across 2 grants.
How large is University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc?
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc reported $2.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $172.5M.
What is University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc?
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Newton, MA. It holds $2.8B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc operate?
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc's EIN?
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6013152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sea Breeze Foundation-Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports arts, education, conservation, animal welfare, and marine conservation organizations, with most recent funding going to Massachusetts and smaller amounts to Maine and Colorado. In 2025, it made grants of $5,000–$10,000, typically around $8,000, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, funding only preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$130K
O'Brion Frank Trust Uw
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$43K
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships and general operating support, with most of its giving in Connecticut and some grants in Rhode Island, South Carolina, Massachusetts, and New York. In 2025, it made 16 grants ranging from $500 to $33,798, with a median of $1,250; its listed scholarship program is for Bristol, Connecticut, residents attending a four-year college. The filing describes how to obtain scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$97K
Hellenic Women's Club Inc
Brookline, MA
Promotes fellowship among its members and engages in numerous philanthropic endeavors. To support education, scholarships, community-based needs, and medical research and patient care, with a focus on women and organizations that support women, particularly those of hellenic heritage.
Assets
$393K
Grants
6
Total Given
$74K
The Morningside Foundation
Newton Centre, MA
The Morningside Foundation funds education, religious organizations, and research, with most recent grant dollars supporting education; its listed grants were mainly in Massachusetts, with some in California and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,000 to $8 million, with a median of $240,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$19.2M
Cflibotte LVNG Tr Memorial Scholars CX7633
Raynham, MA
Assets
$74K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
48
Total Given
$8.9M
Metrowest Health Foundation Inc
Framingham, MA
MetroWest Health Foundation funds community health programs addressing equitable access to care, housing stability, food security, behavioral health, and other basic health needs in 25 MetroWest communities in Massachusetts. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $353,000, with a median of $12,500. It issues requests for proposals in spring and fall; its Basic Health Needs funding is by invitation only.
Assets
$135.1M
Grants
208
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Massachusetts
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?