University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis
The university's mission is to educate and advance communities of discovery to foster a healthier society.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis at a glance
In short: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis gave $406K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $405,660
- -25.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $81,132
- -25.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $46,344
- Total assets
- $235,568,988
- -6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Cincinnati ($241K). Together the top 5 received $406K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $406K (2025) to $545K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $406K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Research | $240,545 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Research | $58,822 |
| The Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | Research | $46,344 |
| The University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | Research | $36,825 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston Galveston, TX | Research | $23,124 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $235,568,988 | $45,332,864 | $58,984,316 | $405,660 | 5 | $7,740,761 |
| 2024 | $250,915,598 | $41,991,992 | $58,389,914 | $545,029 | 5 | $5,318,140 |
| 2023 | $268,418,150 | $44,737,162 | $62,504,883 | — | — | $3,797,453 |
| 2022 | $280,610,372 | $59,790,045 | $58,719,788 | — | — | $14,420,786 |
| 2021 | $314,379,266 | $75,273,875 | $61,180,799 | — | — | $23,526,967 |
| 2020 | $293,235,345 | $56,017,154 | $58,931,246 | — | — | $5,160,350 |
| 2019 | $302,039,789 | $61,445,839 | $60,327,142 | — | — | $9,634,022 |
About University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis
Based on IRS filings
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis is a public charity focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $235.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $406K. Net investment income was $7.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis is led by Brian Seiz, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Seiz
President
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024) → $411K (2025)
Neal Sample
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Senior Vice Chair, 2022
Senior Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernard L. Shore
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Munden
Part-Year Trustee
Senior Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Part-Year Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Pruemer
Part-Year Trustee
Trustee → Part-Year Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Van Trease
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Kistner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Tischler
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lois Margaret Nora
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Wang
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Esker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Lienemann
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Gates
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Koch
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Gleason
Chief Academic Officer
Interim Dean of Pharmacy → Interim Chief Academic Officer, 2022
Interim Chief Academic Officer → Chief Academic Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$202K (2019) → $245K (2025)
Kenneth Fleischmann
General Counsel
General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer → General Counsel & Chief Comptroller, 2021
General Counsel & Chief Comptroller → General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $227K (2025)
Giovanni Pauletti
Dean of Graduate Studies, Research, Endowed Pfeiffer Chair Past & Professor Pharmaceutics
Interim Dean of Pharmacy & Dea → Dean & Graduate Studies, 2023
Dean & Graduate Studies → Dean of Graduate Studies, Research, Endowed Pfeiffer Chair Past & Professor Pharmaceutics, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$189K (2021) → $247K (2025)
Terri Warholak
Dean of Pharmacy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$126K (2023) → $309K (2025)
David Steeb
Dean of Global Population Health
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$223K (2024) → $219K (2025)
Eric Knoll
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024) → $212K (2025)
Kayla Reynolds
CFO
Interim CFO → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$138K (2024) → $172K (2025)
Patrick Van Fleet
Dean of Arts & Sciences
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$93K (2024) → $214K (2025)
Al Li
Treasurer
Treasurer → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Levy
Immediate Past Chair
Trustee → Board Chair, 2020
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Hennenfent
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Butkievich
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Hunt
Senior Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Jerry Callahan (2019–2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: Kendra Holmes (2019–2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: William L. Bailey (2019–2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: Lisa Vansickle (2020–2024) — Part-Year CFO
- Former: Adrian E. Bracy (2021–2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: David D. Allen (2022–2024) — Part-Year President
- Former: Ehren Bucholtz (2022–2024) — Interim Dean, Arts, Sciences & Medicinal Chemistry Program Director
- Former: Yemi Akande-Bartsch (2022–2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: Donald Lohman (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kimberly Kilgore (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Tom Hunt (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tricia Berry (2020–2023) — Assistant Dean of Pharmacy
- Former: Don Lohman (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Isaac Butler (2022–2023) — Vice President & Campus Life
- Former: John Pieper (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: Thomas Burris (2019–2022) — Vice President for Research An
- Former: Sandra Bollinger (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elaine E. Haynes (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Gardner (2019–2021) — Vice President, Advancement & Chief Development
- Former: Martha Schlicher (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul E. Beahm (2019–2021) — Senior Vice Chair
- Former: Richard E. Anderson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Heather French (2020–2021) — Vice President & Student Affairs
- Former: Bruce Canaday (2019–2020) — Dean of Pharmacy
- Former: Catherine Goetz (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Curtis Searcy (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: James Buford (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Arthur Culbert (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Foster (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Keserauskis (2019) — Vice President, Marketing & Enrollment Services
- Former: Heather Flabiano (2019) — Vice President, Finance & CFO
- Former: Kevin Colgan (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Mazen Darwazah (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $411K, to Brian Seiz (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis
How much does University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis give each year?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis gave $406K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $545K across 5 grants.
What is University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's typical grant size?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's median grant in 2025 was $46,344, and its average grant was $81,132, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis give grants?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis gives mostly in Ohio: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (15%) and Massachusetts (11%).
Does University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).
Who are University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's largest grantees?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's largest 2025 grantees include University of Cincinnati ($240,545), Washington University ($58,822) and The Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc ($46,344), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis reported $235.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $45.3M.
What is University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis is a public charity focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $235.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's EIN?
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0652675. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
Live grants for the work University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute Inc
Manchester, NH
ARMI funds technical and workforce-development projects that address manufacturing challenges in regenerative medicine and biofabrication, as well as commercialization support for the field. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,732 to $13,047,812, with a median of $108,992, and most funding went to Vermont recipients, followed by New Hampshire. It issues requests for proposals and project calls through the BioFabUSA Member Portal and ARMI communications; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$17.5M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St Louis down — hundreds of funders to go?