University of Colorado Property Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 81-0936676

University of Colorado Property Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45K in total assets.

University of Colorado Property Corporation at a glance

Total assets
$44,665
-4.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,896
+16.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who University of Colorado Property Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Denver

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M0 grants2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $36.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Colorado Denver, COAssets & operations transfer to the university of Colorado. See schedule n.$36,241,926
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Colorado Property Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$44,665—$1,896———
2023$46,561—$1,625———
2022$48,186—$1,646,777———
2021$1,694,963$1,069,366$108,978——$1,069,366
2020$739,519$50,946,877$39,415,266$36,241,9261—
2019$38,192,347$6,983,725$6,102,350——$93,294

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Colorado Property Corporation is led by David Chadwick, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Chadwick

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Marturano

    President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Carrothers

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick O'Rourke

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Sherman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Kaoudis

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Wilson

    Interim Treasurer

    Treasurer → Interim Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Steeler

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Usha Sharma

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jennifer Sobanet (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Todd Haggerty (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tony Vu (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Carlos Garcia (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Kauodis (2023) — Director
  • Former: Chuck Litchfield (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Todd Saliman (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeremy Hueth (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Erica Weston (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Kelly Fox (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about University of Colorado Property Corporation

How large is University of Colorado Property Corporation?

University of Colorado Property Corporation reported $45K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ.

What is University of Colorado Property Corporation?

University of Colorado Property Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. It holds $45K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does University of Colorado Property Corporation operate?

University of Colorado Property Corporation has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is University of Colorado Property Corporation's EIN?

University of Colorado Property Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0936676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 10, 2020)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Colorado Property Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from University of Colorado Property Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

University of Colorado Property Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?