University Medical Service Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tampa, FL EIN: 23-7313346

University Medical Service Association, inc., supports the university of South Florida's college of medicine in research and education.

Key facts about University Medical Service Association Inc

In short: University Medical Service Association Inc gave $394.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $394.2M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7313346
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$394,163,745
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$394,163,745
Median grant
$394,163,745
Total assets
$249,011,176
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$249.0M

+6.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$394.2M

+25.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$394.2M

+25.7% YoY

How University Medical Service Association Inc gives

  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About University Medical Service Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

University Medical Service Association Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tampa, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $249.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $394.2M. Net investment income was $2.4M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University Medical Service Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Tampa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M$400M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $208.7M (2020) to $394.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $394.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

USF College of Medicine: $394.2MUSF College of Medicine$394.2M

The largest 2025 recipient was USF College of Medicine ($394.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
USF College of Medicine Tampa, FLSalaries & Operating Expenses$394,163,745

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$249,011,176$234,502,765$218,757,009
Revenue$493,985,662$391,987,628$370,133,637
Expenses$494,129,086$405,282,783$375,276,534
Net Investment Income$2,354,269$1,185,589$1,263,917

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University Medical Service Association Inc is led by Renee Dubault, CEO & Senior Associate Vice President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Renee Dubault

    CEO & Senior Associate Vice President

    COO & Associate Executive Director → CEO & Associate Executive Director, 2023

    CEO & Associate Executive Director → CEO & Senior Associate Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $228K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Charles J. Lockwood MD

    Board Chair

    Senior Vice President → Board Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Emmanuel

    Director

    Former Director → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tapan A. Padhya MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Sneed Pharmd

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Moseley MD

    Director

    Chief Clinical Officer → Chief Clinical Officer & Usf Health, 2024

    Chief Clinical Officer & Usf Health → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Liggett

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Ashmeade MD

    Director

    Chief Quality Officer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Grichnik

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Uday Murthy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Vukmer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Mullis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Javier Cuevas

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Coris MD

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Former Director → Director, 2021

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harry Van Loveren MD

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair, Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2022

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nishit S. Patel MD

    Chief Medical Information

    Chief Medical Information Officer → Chief Medical Information, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (59)
  • Former: Steve Omli (2024–2025) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Until 022025
  • Former: John T. Sinnott MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ramesh Ayyala MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Sobieray (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Hal Mullis (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Alisha B. Ozmeral (2020–2023) — CFO & Associate Executive Director
  • Former: Darwin N. Ang MD (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Jayson A. Sack MD (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Michael A. Campanelli MD (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Puya Alikhani MD (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Daniel Gregg (2021–2022) — Associate Executive Director & Chief Access Officer
  • Former: Kathryn Gillette (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tsz Lau MD (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Anne L. Champeaux MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Arthur Labovitz MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Basil Cherpelis MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Cathryn M. Lynch MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Charles M. Edwards MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Charles Nofsinger MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Clifton Gooch MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: David J. Smith MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: David Leffers MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Donald Wheeler MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Douglas A. Holt MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Glenn Currier MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Greg Daniel (2020) — Associate Executive D
  • Former: Harvey M. Greenberg MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Jerome Yankowitz MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Joel Richter MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: John McCormick MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Jorge E. Marcet MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Jorge Lockhart MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Kathryn Hall MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Kevin Sneed PhD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kira Zwygart MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Lawrence Berk MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Mark S. Greenberg MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Matthew Lazinski MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Michael Berlowitz MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Murray L. Shames MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Neil A. Fenske MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Paul C. Kuo MD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Peter Reed Pavan MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Phillip J. Rogal MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Rachel Sullivan (2020) — Rev. Cycle D
  • Former: Rafael Carrion MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Richard Roetzheim MD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Roy Sanders MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Samuel A. Wickline MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Sanders Chae MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Saundra Stock MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Shayne M. Plosker MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Sheila Connery MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Siviero Agazzi MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Thomas McCaffrey MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Todd Hazelton MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Todd Wills MD (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Valrie Panzarino (2020) — Former Director
  • Former: William S. Quillen Pt PhD (2020) — Former Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Renee Dubault — COO, Assoc Executive DIR: $253KRenee DubaultCOO, Assoc Executive DIR$253KDaniel Gregg — Assoc Executive DIR., Chief Access Officer: $241KDaniel GreggAssoc Executive DIR., Chief…$241KAlisha Ozmeral — CFO, Assoc Executive DIR: $225KAlisha OzmeralCFO, Assoc Executive DIR$225K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $253K, to Renee Dubault (COO, Assoc Executive DIR). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University Medical Service Association Inc

How much does University Medical Service Association Inc give each year?

University Medical Service Association Inc gave $394.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $313.5M across 1 grant.

How large is University Medical Service Association Inc?

University Medical Service Association Inc reported $249.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $494.0M.

What is University Medical Service Association Inc?

University Medical Service Association Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tampa, FL. It holds $249.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University Medical Service Association Inc operate?

University Medical Service Association Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is University Medical Service Association Inc's EIN?

University Medical Service Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7313346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching University Medical Service Association Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University Medical Service Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$341K

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

Wayne M Densch Charities Inc

Orlando, FL

Education

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

524

Total Given

$463K

John S and James L Knight Foundation

Miami, FL

The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

513

Total Given

$147.7M

More Funders in Florida

University Medical Service Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?