United Way of Union County Inc logo

United Way of Union County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Marysville, OH EIN: 31-0682004 Website

United Way of Union County Inc is a public charity based in Marysville, Ohio, formed in 1958. It brings neighbors and resources together to improve lives, using a volunteer-driven process to invest in programs and services for people in Union County.

Key facts about United Way of Union County Inc

In short: United Way of Union County Inc gave $160K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-0682004
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$159,823
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$13,319
Median grant
$7,138
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$1,308,926
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

-4.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$160K

+2139.0% YoY

Grant Count

12

Avg Grant Size

$13K

Is United Way of Union County Inc open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $14K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $7K repeat.

  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to bring neighbors and resources together to improve lives.” Its filing describes investing in programs and services that address immediate needs and provide a wide variety of services. Its two grant funds support programs aligned with its mission and accountability standards; the youth fund is earmarked for education, arts, and recreation and can include internal programs such as Community Care Day.

Among its 2025 grantees, Family Promise of Delaware County describes its mission as preventing and alleviating homelessness through shelter, food, and support for families’ independence. Union County Hospital Association describes its mission as providing health care and physician services and supporting health care facilities and Memorial Hospital of Union County.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 12 grants totaling $159,823. Grants ranged from $5,500 to $42,500, with a median grant of $7,138. Its largest awards included $42,500 to Family Promise of Delaware County for “Housing Hope for UC,” $24,750 to Memorial Meals (Memorial Health Foundation) for “Non-Reimbursed Care,” and $21,813 to The Salvation Army for program services.

Review Cycle

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of Union County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Ohio. The listed recipients include organizations in Marysville, Delaware, Columbus, Richwood, and Marion.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

MarysvilleColumbusMarionDelawareRichwoodSeviervilleLimaLondonPlain CityZanefield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K20 grants2018 17 grants2019 22 grants2020 18 grants2021 16 grants2022 16 grants2023 Total only2024 12 grants2025

From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $472K (2020). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $160K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Family Promise of Delaware County: $43KFamily Promise of DelawareCounty$43KMemorial Meals (Memorial Health Foundation): $25KMemorial Meals (MemorialHealth Foundation)$25KThe Salvation Army: $22KThe Salvation Army$22KRichwood Civic Center: $14KRichwood Civic Center$14KTurning Point: $13KTurning Point$13KUnion County Neighbor to Neighbor: $7KUnion County Neighbor toNeighbor$7KUnion County Health Dept: $7KUnion County Health Dept$7KHeart of Ohio Homeless Shelter (Marion Shelter Program): $6KHeart of Ohio Homeless Shelter(Marion Shelter Program)$6KUnion County Personal Needs Pantry: $6KUnion County Personal NeedsPantry$6KAmerican Red Cross: $6KAmerican Red Cross$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Family Promise of Delaware County ($43K). Together the top 10 received $148K.

Grant Size Distribution

62 grants across all recorded years

61<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 62 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Family Promise of Delaware County Delaware, OHHousing Hope for Uc$42,500
Memorial Meals (Memorial Health Foundation) Marysville, OHNon-Reimbursed Care$24,750
The Salvation Army Columbus, OHProgram Services$21,813
Richwood Civic Center Richwood, OHHealth & Wellness$13,625
Turning Point Marion, OHDomestic Violence Shelter$12,593
Union County Neighbor to Neighbor Marysville, OHProgram Expenses$7,275
Union County Health Dept Marysville, OHPrescription Voucher$7,000
Heart of Ohio Homeless Shelter (Marion Shelter Program) Marion, OHHealth & Wellness$6,363
Union County Personal Needs Pantry Marysville, OHHygiene Items$6,233
American Red Cross Columbus, OHBlood Services/Disaster Services$6,171

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Amounts below are reported by filing year.

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,308,926 $428,659 $493,683 $159,823 across 12 grants
2024 $1,369,499 $136,183 $64,040 0 grants
2023 $1,324,183 $669,989 $566,402 $229,116 across 16 grants

The organization noted that it filed a short-year return for January 1–March 31, 2024, as it changed its year-end from December 31 to March 31. Its 2024 Schedule A column includes revenue for January 1, 2024–March 31, 2025, spanning that short-year return and the return for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. It also reported maintaining two board-designated endowment funds managed by the Union County Foundation, with earnings reinvested and use subject to board-approved discretion.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,308,926$1,369,499$1,324,183
Revenue$428,659$136,183$669,989
Expenses$493,683$64,040$566,402
Net Investment Income$16,516$5,396$19,800

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS September 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
  8. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
  9. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists these officers and directors: Mark Bidstrup, Melissa Marino, Matt Zoronsky, Derrick Antwi, Melody Birmingham, David Lee, Jeff Carper, Duane Casares, and Hope Cotter as trustees; and Barbara Benham as past chair and secretary.

United Way of Union County Inc is led by Dan Crane, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 30 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Crane

    Chair

    Incoming Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandi Lyn Hibbs

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $24K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Adam Lewin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Azure'd Metoyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Tannous

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrick Antwi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Casares

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hope Cotter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Carper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Fluharty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlon Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martyn R. Redgrave

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rocky Parker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Mason

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Martinez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tal Bendor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill McGee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Rainieri

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenny McDonald

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Bidstrup

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melody Birmingham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Glasser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Schmiesing

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharee Wells

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Zoronsky

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Marino

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Benham

    Past Chair & Secretary

    Chair → Past Chair, 2022

    Past Chair → Past Chair & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Gutierrez

    Co-Chair

    Trustee → Co-Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Caviness

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (42)
  • Former: Peter Lore (2018–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Corinne Bix (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Irving (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Brooke Wagner (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Carrie Harris Muller (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Donald Brown (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Elise Spriggs (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Meredith Schwager (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Raja Sundararajan (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Talisa Dixon (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Trudy Bartley (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Toshia Safford (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Andy Britt (2018–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ashley Boyer (2018–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Cindy Ritter (2018–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Cory Hixson (2018–2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Emily Davis-McElroy (2018–2020) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Evan Smith (2018–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joe Nerone (2018–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Matthew Zarnosky (2018–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Irving (2018–2020) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Phil Atkins (2018–2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: Anthony Will (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mandy Mayse (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sara McSwords (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sue Hanson (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Eades (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: David Roebke (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Eli Wagler (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lynnette Focht (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sherri Coleman (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dave Gleeson (2018–2019) — Past Chair
  • Former: Dave Irish (2018–2019) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Diane Mankins (2018–2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Justin Nahvi (2018–2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Marty Shroyer (2018–2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Shari Marsh (2018–2019) — Operations D
  • Former: Ben Vollrath (2018) — Trustee
  • Former: Bruce Bullerman (2018) — Trustee
  • Former: Dave Drummond (2018) — Trustee
  • Former: Kara Brown (2018) — Assistant Se
  • Former: Scott Failor (2018) — Past Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Brandi Lyn Hibbs — Director: $24KBrandi Lyn HibbsDirector$24KCorinne BIX — Director: $22KCorinne BIXDirector$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $24K, to Brandi Lyn Hibbs (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 648 Clymer Rd Suite 313, Marysville, OH 43040
Phone: (937) 644-8381
Website: https://unitedwayofunioncounty.org

Frequently asked questions about United Way of Union County Inc

How much does United Way of Union County Inc give each year?

United Way of Union County Inc gave $160K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid.

What is United Way of Union County Inc's typical grant size?

United Way of Union County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,138, and its average grant was $13,319, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Union County Inc that year got $12K on average.

Where does United Way of Union County Inc give grants?

United Way of Union County Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Marysville, OH (5 grants), Delaware, OH (2 grants), Columbus, OH (2 grants) and Marion, OH (2 grants).

Does United Way of Union County Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Union County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are United Way of Union County Inc's largest grantees?

United Way of Union County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Family Promise of Delaware County ($42,500), Memorial Meals (Memorial Health Foundation) ($24,750) and The Salvation Army ($21,813), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United Way of Union County Inc?

United Way of Union County Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $429K.

What does United Way of Union County Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to bring neighbors and resources together to improve lives.” Its filing describes investing in programs and services that address immediate needs and provide a wide variety of services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Union County Inc?

United Way of Union County Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check unitedwayofunioncounty.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is United Way of Union County Inc's EIN?

United Way of Union County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0682004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Way of Union County Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Union County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Delaware County Foundation

Powell, OH

The Delaware County Foundation funds community programs in areas such as basic needs, housing, health, education, arts, and workforce development, as well as scholarships for eligible students. Community grants are typically $2,500–$20,000 and must benefit Delaware County, Ohio residents. Eligible organizations may apply; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$33.6M

Grants

93

Total Given

$1.8M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$293.4M

Grants

421

Total Given

$26.5M

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

Fiesta Events Inc supports Arizona nonprofits and community programs focused on youth, sports, and education, including schools, youth sports, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; projects are expected to have Arizona-focused impact. Eligible nonprofits submit an interest form, and selected organizations are invited to apply, so requests are not accepted through an open application process.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

Gives Sunset FKA Depcom Gives

Scottsdale, AZ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

8

Total Given

$37K

United Way of the Lewis and Clark Area Inc

Helena, MT

Increase the organized capacity of people to care for one another in our community.

Assets

$855K

Grants

9

Total Given

$105K

The Clayton Homes Foundation

Maryville, TN

The Clayton Homes Foundation supports housing, financial empowerment, community services, education, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee and additional funding in Georgia, Kentucky, Washington, D.C., and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,815,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$6.3M

LRCA Peterson Family Foundation

Burlington, WA

The LRCA Peterson Family Foundation funds Washington organizations working in areas including job training and employment support, housing and crisis services, and support for people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,000, with a median of $11,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

18

Total Given

$213K

Timken Foundation of Canton

Canton, OH

The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.

Assets

$145.2M

Grants

111

Total Given

$19.5M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

More Funders in Ohio

United Way of Union County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?