United Steelworkers International

Public charity · Grantmaker Texarkana, AR EIN: 75-1235743

The Mission Statement of the Organization Includes, but is not limited to, on Behalf of its Members Collective Bargaining, Grievance Procedures, Arbitration, Strike Benefits, Education, and to Improve the Working Conditions of its Members.

Key facts about United Steelworkers International

In short: United Steelworkers International gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
75-1235743
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$75,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$75,000
Median grant
$75,000
Total assets
$2,280,844
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+7.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$75K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$75K

About United Steelworkers International

Based on IRS filings

United Steelworkers International is a public charity, based in Texarkana, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $15K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Steelworkers International?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Texarkana

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

USW Lu 09609: $75KUSW Lu 09609$75K

The largest 2025 recipient was USW Lu 09609 ($75K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
USW Lu 09609 Texarkana, ARStart a Stand Alone Local$75,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,280,844$2,131,987$1,897,473
Revenue$728,473$731,212$645,189
Expenses$646,893$562,204$407,903
Net Investment Income$14,738$183,458$71,995

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Steelworkers International is led by Kenny Halter, President on the 2025 filing; all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kenny Halter

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $8K (2025)

  • Michael Yarberry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Natasha Gulley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Eric Kinney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Jade Morgan

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $374 (2025)

  • Billy Siler

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $983 (2025)

  • Brad Bearden

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $340 (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Davis Beard

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Doug Hale

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $806 (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • James Harris

    Executive Board

    Executive Board → Exectutive Board, 2023

    Exectutive Board → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Jay Wilson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $197 (2021) → $6K (2025)

  • Laray Williams

    Guard

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2023) → $475 (2025)

  • Tony Thompson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $7K (2025)

  • Freddie Mitchell

    Guide

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $548 (2022) → $4K (2025)

  • Daniel Jones

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Stacy Banks

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024) → $3K (2025)

  • Timothy Baird

    Guard

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $548 (2025)

  • Jeff Clifton

    Financial Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Kerry Halter (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Lance Hughes (2020–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mike Beth (2021–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Danny Faulknor (2023–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeffrey Clifton (2023–2024) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Gemar Mixon (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Raymond Adams (2020–2023) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Tim Baird (2020–2023) — Guard
  • Former: Jeffery Clifton (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Terry Sloan (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jefferey Clinton (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jonathan Robardey (2020) — Guard
  • Former: Robert Porterfield (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeff Clifton — Financial Secretary: $9KJeff CliftonFinancial Secretary$9KKenny Halter — President: $8KKenny HalterPresident$8KTony Thompson — Vice President: $7KTony ThompsonVice President$7KJay Wilson — Treasurer: $6KJay WilsonTreasurer$6KDavis Beard — Executive Board: $5KDavis BeardExecutive Board$5KFreddie Mitchell — Guide: $4KFreddie MitchellGuide$4KDoug Hale — Recording Secretary: $3KDoug HaleRecording Secretary$3KStacy Banks — Executive Board: $3KStacy BanksExecutive Board$3KBrad Bearden — Executive Board: $3KBrad BeardenExecutive Board$3KMichael Yarberry — Trustee: $3KMichael YarberryTrustee$3KNatasha Gulley — Trustee: $3KNatasha GulleyTrustee$3KDaniel Jones — Executive Board: $2KDaniel JonesExecutive Board$2KEric Kinney — Trustee: $2KEric KinneyTrustee$2KJames Harris — Executive Board: $1KJames HarrisExecutive Board$1KBilly Siler — Executive Board: $983Billy SilerExecutive Board$983Timothy Baird — Guard: $548Timothy BairdGuard$548Laray Williams — Guard: $475Laray WilliamsGuard$475Jade Morgan — Trustee: $374Jade MorganTrustee$374

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Jeff Clifton (Financial Secretary). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Steelworkers International

How much does United Steelworkers International give each year?

United Steelworkers International gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is United Steelworkers International?

United Steelworkers International reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $728K.

Where does United Steelworkers International operate?

United Steelworkers International has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is United Steelworkers International's EIN?

United Steelworkers International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-1235743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Steelworkers International by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Steelworkers International's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arkansas

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds nonprofits in education, arts, health, human services, food security, and community development, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; some specific programs offer fixed awards of $5,000 or $15,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, including Giving Tree grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

WAL-Mart Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, stronger communities, racial equity, and related priorities, with a focus on places where Walmart operates in the U.S., Canada, Mexico, and Central America. Its 2025 grants had a median of $430,000, while open Local Community Grants range from $250 to $5,000. Most focus areas do not accept unsolicited requests, but Local Community Grants are open to eligible applicants, and Healthier Food for All accepts concept notes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$113.9M

Alumbra Innovations Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.5M

Grants

137

Total Given

$28.5M

The Schmieding Foundation

Springdale, AR

The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.

Human Services

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

108

Total Given

$2.4M

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

Little Rock, AR

The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$151.5M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.5M

Simmons First Foundation Inc

Pine Bluff, AR

The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

102

Total Given

$868K

Alice L Walton Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.7B

Grants

95

Total Given

$47.1M

Pure Inc

Bentonville, AR

PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$27.3M

Riggs Benevolent Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

86

Total Given

$724K

More Funders in Arkansas

United Steelworkers International down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?