United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local
Represent 911 local union members rights, negotiate collective bargaining agreements for members benefits and working conditions, and protect the rights of members under those agreements and under federal and state laws.
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local at a glance
In short: United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local reported $18K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $18,004 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +195.1% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $7,192,467
- +5.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,178,721
- +47.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $477,888
- +152.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $775,110
- +5.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $40K (2021). In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| USW Local 13-243 Strike Fund Beaumont, TX | Strike Support | $10,000 |
| Ben & Max Morrissey Fund USW Local 1-346 Oregon, OH | Memorial Fund | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,192,467 | $1,178,721 | $775,110 | $18,004 | Total only | $477,888 |
| 2023 | $6,792,295 | $799,966 | $737,050 | $6,100 | Total only | $189,226 |
| 2022 | $6,719,799 | $834,183 | $558,034 | $20,000 | 2 | $197,821 |
| 2021 | $6,443,571 | $1,105,710 | $441,301 | $40,000 | 1 | $497,153 |
| 2020 | $5,776,938 | $926,444 | $375,030 | $20,000 | 2 | $302,168 |
| 2019 | $5,225,128 | $809,089 | $404,326 | $12,596 | Total only | $234,008 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local
Based on IRS filings
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local is a public charity, based in Whiting, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $18K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $478K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local is led by Eric M. Schultz, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric M. Schultz
President
Representative → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Charles S. Pinkerton
Representative
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2024)
David J. Dobrowski
Secretarytreasurer
Representative → Secretarytreasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Shawn F. Stoces
Vice President
Secretary-Tr → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Steven J. Bohney
Representative
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$8K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Christopher M. Hejmej
Secretarytreasurer
Secretary → Secretarytreasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Garret M. Mercer
Representative
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Salvador Montes II
Representative
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Bill Davis
Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Brian Urevig
Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$24K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Carolina Ramsey
Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$14K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Don Bean
Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Robert Titus
Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Steve Halajcsik
Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$19K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Eduardo Lazaro
Representative
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Mitchuson
Representative
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Enstrom
Representative
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: David T. Depa (2019–2022) — Representative
- Former: Derrick A. Correa (2019–2022) — Representative
- Former: Lloyd L. James (2021–2022) — Representative
- Former: Robert L. Urycki (2022) — Representative
- Former: David J. Danko (2019–2021) — President O
- Former: Stephen M. Halajcsik (2019–2021) — Vice President O
- Former: Becky L. Kolember (2019) — Committee Me
- Former: Corie Ward (2019) — Committee Me
- Former: Ebony Parker (2019) — Committee Me
- Former: Elizabeth James (2019) — Committee Me
- Former: Michael Wolff (2019) — Representative
- Former: Michelle Ortiz (2019) — Committee Me
- Former: Tracey McCoy (2019) — Committee Me
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $28K, to Shawn Stoces (Vice President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local
How much does United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local give each year?
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local reported $18K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $6K in grants paid.
How large is United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local?
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
Where does United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local operate?
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local has awarded grants in Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local's EIN?
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0679800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Steelworkers 7-00001 Local down — hundreds of funders to go?