United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd logo

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd

Public charity · Grantmaker Glendale, CO EIN: 16-1118870 Website

To develop and administer the sport of rugby in the united states to the highest international standards and to represent the interests of the united states in the world rugby community.

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd at a glance

In short: United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd gave $166K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $83K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$165,851
+8.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$82,926
+62.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$82,926
Total assets
$6,336,334
+41.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Utah (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Imagine Rugby Inc: $95KImagine Rugby Inc$95KUSA Youth and High School Rugby: $71KUSA Youth and High SchoolRugby$71K

The largest 2024 recipient was Imagine Rugby Inc ($95K). Together the top 2 received $166K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt LakeWashingtonCharlotteSanta Barbara

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $166K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $166K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Imagine Rugby Inc Salt Lake, UTGrant to support kids learning about and playing rugby$94,601
USA Youth and High School Rugby Washington, DCGrant to Support Staffing$71,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,336,334$16,219,207$15,417,396$165,8512$177,681
2023$4,485,414$15,455,736$13,964,863$153,3963$41,566
2022$2,541,661$11,888,279$12,545,076$3,521Total only$71
2021$3,001,625$9,970,929$9,596,526$2,899Total only$26
2020$1,494,302$8,830,352$6,021,655$46,9731$916

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd

Based on IRS filings

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd is a public charity, based in Glendale, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $166K. Net investment income was $178K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd is led by James Ross Young, CEO on every filing since 2021; 12 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Ross Young

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2021) → $80K (2024)

  • William Goren

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $238K (2024)

  • Tom Cusack

    Chairperson

    Chairman → Chairman From June, 2021

    Chairman From June → Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Burke

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Alexander Ross

    Olympic 7s Director of Performa

    Olympic 7s Director of Performance → Olympic 7s Director of Performa, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2022) → $112K (2024)

  • Bill Stevens

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denis Shanagher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Garner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Humm

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Folayan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Koma Gandy-Fischbein

    Director

    Independent → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Keeler

    Director

    Collegiate Representative → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Reed

    CDO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2021) → $119K (2024)

  • Emilie Bydwell

    Women 7s Head Coach

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $165K (2024)

  • Jonathan Atkeison

    COO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2021) → $73K (2024)

  • Todd Sowl

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2023) → $219K (2024)

  • Alama Ieremia

    Head Coach Anthem & Assistant Coach Mens 15s

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2024)

  • Brandon Sparks

    Head of Womens High Performance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024)

  • Calder Cahill

    Head of Communications

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2024)

  • Sione Fukofuka

    Head Coach Womens Natl Xvs

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2024)

  • Tamara Shepard

    General Manager High Performance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2024)

  • Steve Argeris

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Michele Yarbrough (2020–2023) — Collegiate Representative
  • Former: Brandy Medran (2022–2023) — Gm Commercial & Events
  • Former: Jamie McGregor (2023) — Senior Director of Training & Education
  • Former: Al Lucas (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Irene Gardner (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Koma Gandy Fischbein (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Shalom Suniula (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dan Payne (2022) — Gm High Performance
  • Former: John Terry Bittner (2021) — Controller
  • Former: Paul Santinelli (2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Barbara O'Brien (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Eric Gleason (2020) — CFO
  • Former: Ross Young (2020) — CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tamara Shepard — General Manager High Performance: $248KTamara ShepardGeneral Manager High Performance$248KWilliam Goren — CEO: $238KWilliam GorenCEO$238KTodd Sowl — CFO: $219KTodd SowlCFO$219KEmilie Bydwell — Women 7S Head Coach: $165KEmilie BydwellWomen 7S Head Coach$165KSione Fukofuka — Head Coach Womens Natl XVS: $153KSione FukofukaHead Coach Womens Natl XVS$153KChristopher Reed — CDO: $119KChristopher ReedCDO$119KAlama Ieremia — Head Coach Anthem/Asst Coach Mens 15S: $117KAlama IeremiaHead Coach Anthem/Asst Coach…$117KCalder Cahill — Head of Communications: $116KCalder CahillHead of Communications$116KAlexander Ross — Olympic 7S DIR of Performa: $112KAlexander RossOlympic 7S DIR of Performa$112KBrandon Sparks — Head of Womens High Performance: $110KBrandon SparksHead of Womens High Performance$110KJames Ross Young — CEO: $80KJames Ross YoungCEO$80KJonathan Atkeison — COO: $73KJonathan AtkeisonCOO$73K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $248K, to Tamara Shepard (General Manager High Performance). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd

How much does United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd give each year?

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd gave $166K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $153K across 3 grants.

How large is United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd?

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.2M.

Where does United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd operate?

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, North Carolina, Utah.

What is United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd's EIN?

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1118870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United States of America Rugby Football Union Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?