United States Figure Skating Foundation
The corporation is a supporting organization that exists for the purpose of supporting the functions and carrying on the purposes of the united states figure skating association.
United States Figure Skating Foundation at a glance
In short: United States Figure Skating Foundation gave $4.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.6M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,637,912
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,637,912
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,637,912
- Total assets
- $110,950,258
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United States Figure Skating Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United States Figure Skating ($4.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How United States Figure Skating Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.4M (2021) to $5.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United States Figure Skating Colorado Springs, CO | Scholarships, athlete programs, athlete development, general operations, and information technology | $4,637,912 |
Ready to take the next step with United States Figure Skating Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,950,258 | $3,827,429 | $5,152,875 | $4,637,912 | 1 | $3,827,429 |
| 2024 | $103,885,418 | $2,842,198 | $4,899,735 | $4,584,500 | 1 | $2,841,198 |
| 2023 | $98,137,062 | $4,489,029 | $4,885,481 | $4,575,206 | 1 | $4,488,982 |
| 2022 | $95,566,043 | $4,261,089 | $6,057,942 | $5,728,639 | 1 | $4,259,089 |
| 2021 | $110,158,715 | $10,117,675 | $4,698,798 | $4,367,506 | 1 | $10,112,650 |
| 2020 | $91,664,570 | $9,613,880 | $4,772,433 | $4,411,797 | 1 | $2,363,880 |
About United States Figure Skating Foundation
Based on IRS filings
United States Figure Skating Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $111.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.6M. Net investment income was $3.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United States Figure Skating Foundation is led by J. Misha Petkevich, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
J. Misha Petkevich
President
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Auxier
President & Usfs
Trustee → President & Usfs, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Hughes
Trustee & Athletic Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren S. Naphtal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Coco Shean
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Parchem
Trustee & Athlete Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Gao
Trustee & Athlete Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Cammett
Past President & Usfs
Trustee → Past President & Usfs, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul E. George
President Emeritus
President → President Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Wylie
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Anderson
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Anne Shean (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about United States Figure Skating Foundation
How much does United States Figure Skating Foundation give each year?
United States Figure Skating Foundation gave $4.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.6M across 1 grant.
How large is United States Figure Skating Foundation?
United States Figure Skating Foundation reported $111.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
What is United States Figure Skating Foundation?
United States Figure Skating Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $111.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does United States Figure Skating Foundation operate?
United States Figure Skating Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is United States Figure Skating Foundation's EIN?
United States Figure Skating Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1558040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work United States Figure Skating Foundation funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United States Figure Skating Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Skating Club of Boston
Norwood, MA
To be a leader in advancing participation, education, and excellence in skating for people of all ages, abilities, and means.
Assets
$61.4M
Grants
0
Total Given
$19K
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau
Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors funds event sponsorships, tourism partnerships, and visitor-related programs and services, primarily in Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region. In 2025, it made 14 grants totaling $400,414, ranging from $7,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$400K
The JWJ Family Foundation Inc
Jackson, WY
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including human-services, food-rescue, community, and educational organizations, with most funding going to Wyoming and some grants to Connecticut, Colorado, New York, and Vermont. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $35,500, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$183K
Moses H Cone Memorial Hospital Operating Corporation
Greensboro, NC
Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital Operating Corporation funds health equity, healthy communities, community support, education, advocacy, and healthy lifestyles, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina recipients, especially its five-county service region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5 million, with a median of $25,000. Cone Health’s community grant program accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile lists application deadlines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
47
Total Given
$6.7M
Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation
Washington, DC
Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities working in youth sports scholarships, health and fitness, and other philanthropic areas, with a focus on the greater Washington, DC, region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,834 to $492,427, with a median of $17,500; the foundation says organizations must submit a written request detailing how funds will be used, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
57
Total Given
$2.8M
United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee
Colorado Springs, CO
The USOPC funds U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes and sports organizations, supporting athlete well-being, training, sport development, and community programs. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $687,000, and went mainly to recipients in Colorado, Utah, and Indiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$623.2M
Grants
57
Total Given
$85.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United States Figure Skating Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United States Figure Skating Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?