Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau logo

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau

501(c)(6) organization Colorado Springs, CO EIN: 84-0809343 Website

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors, based in Colorado Springs, Colorado, is identified in its filing as a public charity that files Form 990. The organization does business as Visit Colorado Springs (VCOS), a nonprofit destination-marketing organization for Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region.

Key facts about Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau

In short: Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $400K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Colorado. 67% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-0809343
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$400,414
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$28,601
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
67% first-time grantees (8 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$8,879,463
Primary geography
Colorado (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.9M

+2.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$400K

+497.6% YoY

Grant Count

14

+133.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

+156.1% YoY

Is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau open to new grantees?

67%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 12 grantees (67%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 25% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 138% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

VCOS’s stated mission is to create economic vitality through memorable visits to the wonders of Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region. Its filing describes its primary exempt purpose as promoting the Pikes Peak Region and stimulating its visitor industry by enhancing the quantity, quality, and volume of visitors. The filing also describes work with regional entities to improve the environment, facilities, and infrastructure for visitor experiences.

The 2025 filing lists grants for event sponsorships and contributions, tourism-related partnerships, and event services such as venue, catering, and transportation. One supported organization, Colorado Springs Sports Corporation, describes its own mission as promoting sports events and regional sports development, including youth sports and community development.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 14 grants totaling $400,414. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000.

Notable grants included $150,000 to The Broadmoor for the 2025 U.S. Senior Open; $100,000 to Downtown Ventures for its 2025 Clean and Safe Program; $34,306 to SSA Group LLC for venue and catering for GovCon 2025; and $15,000 to the Cultural Office of the Pikes Peak Region for its 2025 Peak Radar partnership. Other listed awards included $12,000 to Pikes Peak Or Bust Rodeo for a team roping sponsorship and $10,000 to Colorado Springs Sports Corporation for sponsorship of Pikes Peak APEX.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s website identifies Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region—including El Paso, Teller, and Fremont counties—as its service area. In 2025, 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado and 2% to recipients in Connecticut.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

Colorado SpringsLittletonChattanoogaDallasGulf ShoresHartfordMcLeanPeytonWestminster

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2024) to $400K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $400K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Broadmoor: $158K across 2 grantsThe Broadmoor$158K · 2 grantsDowntown Ventures: $100KDowntown Ventures$100KSSA Group LLC: $49K across 2 grantsSSA Group LLC$49K · 2 grantsCultural Office Of The Pikes Peak Region: $15KCultural Office Of The PikesPeak Region$15KPikes Peak Or Bust Rodeo: $12KPikes Peak Or Bust Rodeo$12KFoundation for Colorado Springs Future: $10KFoundation for ColoradoSprings Future$10KPikes Peak International Hill Climb: $10KPikes Peak International HillClimb$10KNorthstar Travel Media LLC: $10KNorthstar Travel Media LLC$10KUs Figure Skating: $10KUs Figure Skating$10KColorado Springs Sports Corporation: $10KColorado Springs SportsCorporation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Broadmoor ($158K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $383K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 41 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Broadmoor Colorado Springs, CO2025 US Senior Open Jun25$150,000
Downtown Ventures Colorado Springs, COContribution - Clean and Safe Program 2025$100,000
SSA Group LLC Colorado Springs, COVenue & Catering GovCon 2025 Final Payment$34,306
Cultural Office Of The Pikes Peak Region Colorado Springs, CO2025 Yearly Partnership for Peak Radar$15,000
SSA Group LLC Colorado Springs, COGovCon - deposit for eopening reception$14,325
Pikes Peak Or Bust Rodeo Peyton, COSponsorship - Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo Team Roping$12,000
Foundation for Colorado Springs Future Colorado Springs, CO2025 Titans Contributions$10,000
Pikes Peak International Hill Climb Colorado Springs, COSponsorship - 2025 Pikes Peak International Hill Climb$10,000
Northstar Travel Media LLC Hartford, CTEvent Sponsorship - Destination West 2025$10,000
Us Figure Skating Colorado Springs, COSPONSOR - US Synchronized Figure Skating Championship 2025$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $8,879,463 $6,269,430 $6,183,305 $400,414 (14 grants)
2024 $8,700,682 $6,163,745 $5,959,697 $67,000 (6 grants)
2023 $6,654,342 $5,739,938 $5,046,847 $147,000 (6 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,879,463$8,700,682$6,654,342
Revenue$6,269,430$6,163,745$5,739,938
Expenses$6,183,305$5,959,697$5,046,847
Net Investment Income$177,954$182,787$99,581

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michelle Talarico as chair and Gus Krimm as chair through February 2025. Marisa Wigglesworth is listed as treasurer. Directors listed are Curtis Bova, Scott Flexman, Jen Furda, Megan Leatham, Dan LeClerc, Wendy McHenry, and Ed Okvath.

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau is led by Douglas Price, Vcos Staff - President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas Price

    Vcos Staff - President & CEO

    President & CEO → Vcos Staff - President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2020) → $266K (2025)

  • Gus Krimm

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Talarico

    Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Perez

    Vcos Staff - Director of Finance

    Director of Finance → Vcos Staff - Director of Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $66K (2023) → $99K (2025)

  • Ed Okvath

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Sherman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Leatham

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy McHenry

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Bova

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan LeClerc

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Furda

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Flexman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Haywood

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Henderson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Torie Giffin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Long

    Vcos Staff - Chief Innovation Officer

    Chief Innovation Officer → Vcos Staff - Chief Innovation Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2022) → $124K (2025)

  • Marisa Wigglesworth

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Becky Leinweber (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Dave Harris (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Susan Davies (2020–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Kathy Reak (2022–2024) — Vice President of Sales
  • Former: Scott Marble (2024) — Chair
  • Former: Kevin Penn (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Angela Seals (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brooke Mikulas (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kristina Coggins Heck (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Pepper Dombroski (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Andrew Stegen (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jason Cutshaw (2022–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: James Cassidy (2020–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Crystal LaTier (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
  • Former: Greg Phillips (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
  • Former: Kimberly Tebrugge (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
  • Former: Tom Strand (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
  • Former: Herman Crawford (2021) — Non-Voting Member
  • Former: Andy Vick (2020) — Director
  • Former: Aubrey McCoy (2020) — Director
  • Former: Barry Brown (2020) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Valdez (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Zelkin (2020) — Director
  • Former: Megan Bell (2020) — Director
  • Former: Shelby Pywell (2020) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Douglas Price — VCOS Staff - President/CEO: $266KDouglas PriceVCOS Staff - President/CEO$266KAmy Long — VCOS Staff - Chief Innovation Officer: $124KAmy LongVCOS Staff - Chief Innovation…$124KApril Perez — VCOS Staff - Director of Finance: $99KApril PerezVCOS Staff - Director of Finance$99K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $266K, to Douglas Price (VCOS Staff - President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 515 South Cascade Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Phone: (719) 685-7628
Website: https://visitcos.com

Frequently asked questions about Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau

How much does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau give each year?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $400K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 6 grants.

What is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's typical grant size?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $28,601, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau that year got $44K on average.

Where does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau give grants?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau gives mostly in Colorado: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (12 grants).

Does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's largest grantees?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's largest 2025 grantees include The Broadmoor ($157,500 across 2 grants), Downtown Ventures ($100,000) and SSA Group LLC ($48,631 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.

What does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau fund?

VCOS’s stated mission is to create economic vitality through memorable visits to the wonders of Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check visitcos.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN?

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0809343. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and education, community development, conservation and the environment, and health and human services, with much of its support for capacity building and general operations. It primarily serves Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region; grants generally range from $500 to $100,000, with a stated average of $10,000. Applicants are asked to contact the foundation before applying, and it focuses on organizations with an established funding history; unsolicited public-education proposals are not considered.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

125

Total Given

$815K

El Pomar Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$468.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$20.4M

Pikes Peak United Way

Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak United Way funds nonprofit programs focused on youth success, family or financial stability, and health in Colorado’s Pikes Peak Region, especially El Paso and Teller counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,390 to $133,657, with a median of $17,105. The 2025–2026 Community Investment Fund is closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

41

Total Given

$1.2M

The Norwood Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

The Norwood Foundation funds scholarships for college, trade, and vocational education, along with religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational organizations and efforts to prevent cruelty to children. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $2.8 million, with a median of $10,000; 90% of grant dollars went to Colorado recipients. The filing directs applicants to contact Christopher S Jenkins but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$82.6M

Grants

40

Total Given

$6.1M

Colorado Springs Rodeo Association

Colorado Springs, CO

Protect and maintain the heritage and tradition of rodeo and western way of life.

Assets

$43K

Grants

1

Total Given

$98K

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Nextfifty Initiative

Denver, CO

NextFifty Initiative funds innovative, equitable work that creates economic opportunities for older adults, with priorities including ending ageism, digital equity, and aging in place; some programs specifically support Colorado nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $600,000, with a median of $54,175, and funding went to organizations in multiple states, primarily Colorado. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, though some programs require a pre-application call or invitation to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$263.8M

Grants

103

Total Given

$8.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The John E and Margaret L Lane Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

The John E. and Margaret L. Lane Foundation supports high-impact projects in education, health, the arts, and faith, with a strong focus on Southern Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$40.8M

Grants

26

Total Given

$2.5M

Kroenke Sports Charities Inc

Denver, CO

Kroenke Sports Charities supports youth-focused education, health, fitness, and sports programs, especially for at-risk youth, children, veterans, families, and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,850 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Colorado organizations. Grant requests require an application or proposal and a 501(c)(3) determination letter.

Education

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.2M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?