Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors, based in Colorado Springs, Colorado, is identified in its filing as a public charity that files Form 990. The organization does business as Visit Colorado Springs (VCOS), a nonprofit destination-marketing organization for Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region.
Key facts about Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau
In short: Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $400K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Colorado. 67% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-0809343
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $400,414
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $28,601
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 67% first-time grantees (8 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $8,879,463
- Primary geography
- Colorado (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.9M
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$400K
+497.6% YoY
Grant Count
14
+133.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+156.1% YoY
Is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau open to new grantees?
67%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 12 grantees (67%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
VCOS’s stated mission is to create economic vitality through memorable visits to the wonders of Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region. Its filing describes its primary exempt purpose as promoting the Pikes Peak Region and stimulating its visitor industry by enhancing the quantity, quality, and volume of visitors. The filing also describes work with regional entities to improve the environment, facilities, and infrastructure for visitor experiences.
The 2025 filing lists grants for event sponsorships and contributions, tourism-related partnerships, and event services such as venue, catering, and transportation. One supported organization, Colorado Springs Sports Corporation, describes its own mission as promoting sports events and regional sports development, including youth sports and community development.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 14 grants totaling $400,414. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000.
Notable grants included $150,000 to The Broadmoor for the 2025 U.S. Senior Open; $100,000 to Downtown Ventures for its 2025 Clean and Safe Program; $34,306 to SSA Group LLC for venue and catering for GovCon 2025; and $15,000 to the Cultural Office of the Pikes Peak Region for its 2025 Peak Radar partnership. Other listed awards included $12,000 to Pikes Peak Or Bust Rodeo for a team roping sponsorship and $10,000 to Colorado Springs Sports Corporation for sponsorship of Pikes Peak APEX.
Ready to take the next step with Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s website identifies Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region—including El Paso, Teller, and Fremont counties—as its service area. In 2025, 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado and 2% to recipients in Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2024) to $400K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $400K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Broadmoor ($158K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $383K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 41 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Broadmoor Colorado Springs, CO | 2025 US Senior Open Jun25 | $150,000 |
| Downtown Ventures Colorado Springs, CO | Contribution - Clean and Safe Program 2025 | $100,000 |
| SSA Group LLC Colorado Springs, CO | Venue & Catering GovCon 2025 Final Payment | $34,306 |
| Cultural Office Of The Pikes Peak Region Colorado Springs, CO | 2025 Yearly Partnership for Peak Radar | $15,000 |
| SSA Group LLC Colorado Springs, CO | GovCon - deposit for eopening reception | $14,325 |
| Pikes Peak Or Bust Rodeo Peyton, CO | Sponsorship - Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo Team Roping | $12,000 |
| Foundation for Colorado Springs Future Colorado Springs, CO | 2025 Titans Contributions | $10,000 |
| Pikes Peak International Hill Climb Colorado Springs, CO | Sponsorship - 2025 Pikes Peak International Hill Climb | $10,000 |
| Northstar Travel Media LLC Hartford, CT | Event Sponsorship - Destination West 2025 | $10,000 |
| Us Figure Skating Colorado Springs, CO | SPONSOR - US Synchronized Figure Skating Championship 2025 | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,879,463 | $6,269,430 | $6,183,305 | $400,414 (14 grants) |
| 2024 | $8,700,682 | $6,163,745 | $5,959,697 | $67,000 (6 grants) |
| 2023 | $6,654,342 | $5,739,938 | $5,046,847 | $147,000 (6 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,879,463 | $8,700,682 | $6,654,342 |
| Revenue | $6,269,430 | $6,163,745 | $5,739,938 |
| Expenses | $6,183,305 | $5,959,697 | $5,046,847 |
| Net Investment Income | $177,954 | $182,787 | $99,581 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michelle Talarico as chair and Gus Krimm as chair through February 2025. Marisa Wigglesworth is listed as treasurer. Directors listed are Curtis Bova, Scott Flexman, Jen Furda, Megan Leatham, Dan LeClerc, Wendy McHenry, and Ed Okvath.
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau is led by Douglas Price, Vcos Staff - President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas Price
Vcos Staff - President & CEO
President & CEO → Vcos Staff - President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $266K (2025)
Gus Krimm
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Talarico
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Perez
Vcos Staff - Director of Finance
Director of Finance → Vcos Staff - Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$66K (2023) → $99K (2025)
Ed Okvath
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Sherman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Leatham
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy McHenry
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Bova
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan LeClerc
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Furda
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Flexman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Haywood
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Henderson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Torie Giffin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Long
Vcos Staff - Chief Innovation Officer
Chief Innovation Officer → Vcos Staff - Chief Innovation Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Marisa Wigglesworth
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Becky Leinweber (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Dave Harris (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Davies (2020–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Kathy Reak (2022–2024) — Vice President of Sales
- Former: Scott Marble (2024) — Chair
- Former: Kevin Penn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Angela Seals (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brooke Mikulas (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kristina Coggins Heck (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Pepper Dombroski (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Andrew Stegen (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jason Cutshaw (2022–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: James Cassidy (2020–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Crystal LaTier (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
- Former: Greg Phillips (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
- Former: Kimberly Tebrugge (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
- Former: Tom Strand (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Member
- Former: Herman Crawford (2021) — Non-Voting Member
- Former: Andy Vick (2020) — Director
- Former: Aubrey McCoy (2020) — Director
- Former: Barry Brown (2020) — Director
- Former: Daniel Valdez (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Zelkin (2020) — Director
- Former: Megan Bell (2020) — Director
- Former: Shelby Pywell (2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $266K, to Douglas Price (VCOS Staff - President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 515 South Cascade Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Phone: (719) 685-7628
Website: https://visitcos.com
Frequently asked questions about Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau
How much does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau give each year?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $400K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 6 grants.
What is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's typical grant size?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $28,601, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau that year got $44K on average.
Where does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau give grants?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau gives mostly in Colorado: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (12 grants).
Does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's largest grantees?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's largest 2025 grantees include The Broadmoor ($157,500 across 2 grants), Downtown Ventures ($100,000) and SSA Group LLC ($48,631 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
What does Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau fund?
VCOS’s stated mission is to create economic vitality through memorable visits to the wonders of Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check visitcos.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN?
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0809343. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and education, community development, conservation and the environment, and health and human services, with much of its support for capacity building and general operations. It primarily serves Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region; grants generally range from $500 to $100,000, with a stated average of $10,000. Applicants are asked to contact the foundation before applying, and it focuses on organizations with an established funding history; unsolicited public-education proposals are not considered.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$815K
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Pikes Peak United Way
Colorado Springs, CO
Pikes Peak United Way funds nonprofit programs focused on youth success, family or financial stability, and health in Colorado’s Pikes Peak Region, especially El Paso and Teller counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,390 to $133,657, with a median of $17,105. The 2025–2026 Community Investment Fund is closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other funds.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.2M
The Norwood Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Norwood Foundation funds scholarships for college, trade, and vocational education, along with religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational organizations and efforts to prevent cruelty to children. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $2.8 million, with a median of $10,000; 90% of grant dollars went to Colorado recipients. The filing directs applicants to contact Christopher S Jenkins but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$82.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$6.1M
Colorado Springs Rodeo Association
Colorado Springs, CO
Protect and maintain the heritage and tradition of rodeo and western way of life.
Assets
$43K
Grants
1
Total Given
$98K
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Nextfifty Initiative
Denver, CO
NextFifty Initiative funds innovative, equitable work that creates economic opportunities for older adults, with priorities including ending ageism, digital equity, and aging in place; some programs specifically support Colorado nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $600,000, with a median of $54,175, and funding went to organizations in multiple states, primarily Colorado. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, though some programs require a pre-application call or invitation to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$263.8M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The John E and Margaret L Lane Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The John E. and Margaret L. Lane Foundation supports high-impact projects in education, health, the arts, and faith, with a strong focus on Southern Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$2.5M
Kroenke Sports Charities Inc
Denver, CO
Kroenke Sports Charities supports youth-focused education, health, fitness, and sports programs, especially for at-risk youth, children, veterans, families, and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,850 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Colorado organizations. Grant requests require an application or proposal and a 501(c)(3) determination letter.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.2M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Colorado
Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?