United Food and Commercial Workers
LABOR UNION
United Food and Commercial Workers at a glance
In short: United Food and Commercial Workers gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- -24.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +50.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $7,542,322
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Food and Commercial Workers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Federation of Labor ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How United Food and Commercial Workers gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $221K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | Donation | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with United Food and Commercial Workers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,542,322 | $9,799,058 | $9,509,670 | $20,000 | 1 | $211,946 |
| 2024 | $7,428,374 | $8,974,526 | $9,121,006 | $26,500 | 2 | $110,022 |
| 2023 | $7,585,536 | $9,382,385 | $8,666,058 | $18,500 | 1 | $75,036 |
| 2022 | $6,933,828 | $8,626,444 | $8,578,705 | $220,500 | 3 | $58,565 |
| 2021 | $6,636,234 | $9,237,927 | $8,485,954 | $18,000 | 1 | $167,615 |
| 2020 | $5,883,814 | $8,545,925 | $8,082,601 | $32,250 | 2 | $209,703 |
About United Food and Commercial Workers
Based on IRS filings
United Food and Commercial Workers is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $212K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Food and Commercial Workers is led by Robert O'Toole, President on every filing since 2020; all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert O'Toole
President
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $230K (2025)
Alicia Craig
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Alicia Kandle
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Barbara Sylvester
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Carlos Cartagena
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $133K (2025)
Efrain Cervantes
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Jeffery Jayko
Vice President & Sec'y Treasurer
Vice President → Vice President & Sec'y Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Jeffrey Altenbernd
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Jeffry Subach
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $109K (2025)
Mario Marin
Rec'd Sec'y & Secretary Treasurer
Rec'd Sec'y & Vice President → Rec'd Sec'y, 2021
Rec'd Sec'y → Rec'd Sec'y & Secretary Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $113K (2025)
Omar Arias
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$117K (2020) → $130K (2025)
Richard Belzey
Sec'y Treasurer, Rec'd Secretary & Executive Vice President
Vice President & Director → Sec'y Treasurer, Director & Vice President, 2024
Sec'y Treasurer, Director & Vice President → Sec'y Treasurer, Rec'd Secretary & Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $180K (2025)
Tiffany Griffin
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $37K (2025)
Dennis Hernandez
Vice President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$90K (2021) → $102K (2025)
Jeffrey Weiss
Business Agent
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$116K (2021) → $139K (2025)
Ray Rossa
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Zipporah Wambui
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$996 (2021) → $3K (2025)
Dana Powell
Ba & Vice President
Business Agent → Ba & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $125K (2025)
Greg Goings
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $70K (2025)
Richard Moton
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$480 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Vincente Ortiz
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$480 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Brandy Purches
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$704 (2025)
Luis Mendez
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$480 (2025)
Mary Munson
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$480 (2025)
Michael Cantu
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$480 (2025)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Jonathan Willigman (2020–2024) — Sec'y - Treasurer
- Former: Melvin Little (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Sandra Pittro (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Frank Chapman (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Von Stout (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Brian Ralston (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Diokel Gning (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Gerald Rosenwinkel (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Michelle Ward (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Tamara Mason (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Todd Chase (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Virgilio Juarez (2020–2021) — Business Agent
- Former: William Johnson Sr. (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Carlos Jackson (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Darryl Russell (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Efrain Jimenez (2020) — Business Agent
- Former: Kenneth Urzedowski (2020) — Sec'y - Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $230K, to Robert O'Toole (President). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Food and Commercial Workers
How much does United Food and Commercial Workers give each year?
United Food and Commercial Workers gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 2 grants.
How large is United Food and Commercial Workers?
United Food and Commercial Workers reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.8M.
Where does United Food and Commercial Workers operate?
United Food and Commercial Workers has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is United Food and Commercial Workers's EIN?
United Food and Commercial Workers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4485358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Food and Commercial Workers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Prologis Foundation
Denver, CO
Prologis Foundation supports organizations addressing human welfare, education and career opportunity, food access, community needs, and disaster relief, with grants across the U.S. and the largest 2024 shares going to California, Georgia, Illinois, Colorado, and Massachusetts. In 2024, grants ranged from $153 to $455,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$2.7M
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation primarily supports education and environmental stewardship, including literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, in communities where Wabtec operates; it also funds a range of other nonprofit causes. Its Direct Grant Program awards $1,000–$10,000, and the foundation considers applications, generally from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for groups connected to Wabtec employees.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
Woodward Governor Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
Woodward Governor Charitable Trust reports grantmaking in Illinois, with 2024 awards totaling $3.7 million across 98 grants and 2023 awards totaling $1.45 million across 96 grants; its 2025 filing lists one $2.785 million grant. The profile does not specify funding areas or a typical grant size, and says the trust does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Food and Commercial Workers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Food and Commercial Workers down — hundreds of funders to go?