Martin Family Foundation
Martin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Batavia, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $124K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $7.
Martin Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Martin Family Foundation gave $14K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,800
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $123,907
- -11.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Martin Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pulmonary Fibrosos Foundation ($5K). Together the top 5 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Martin Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 229% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $17K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pulmonary Fibrosos Foundation Chicago, IL | Unrestricted Use by the Charity | $5,000 |
| CASA Kane County Geneva, IL | Unrestricted Use by the Charity | $2,500 |
| Batavia United Way Batavia, IL | Unrestricted Use by the Charity | $2,500 |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | Unrestricted Use by the Charity | $2,500 |
| Special Olympics Normal, IL | Unrestricted Use by the Charity | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Martin Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $123,907 | $7 | $15,271 | $14,000 | 5 | $14,000 | $7 | $6,102 |
| 2024 | $139,171 | $50,005 | $14,751 | $13,500 | 5 | $13,500 | $5 | $6,854 |
| 2023 | $103,917 | $6 | $14,976 | $13,800 | 6 | $13,800 | $6 | $5,118 |
| 2022 | $118,887 | $7 | $14,651 | $13,500 | 5 | $13,500 | $7 | $5,855 |
| 2021 | $133,531 | $50,010 | $18,332 | $17,000 | 7 | $17,000 | $10 | $6,576 |
| 2020 | $101,853 | $31 | $12,578 | $11,500 | 5 | — | $31 | $5,016 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martin Family Foundation is led by Janet W. Martin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janet W. Martin
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gary A. Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steven J. Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Clemens H. Martin Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael D. Martin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martin Family Foundation
How much does Martin Family Foundation give each year?
Martin Family Foundation gave $14K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 5 grants.
What is Martin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Martin Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martin Family Foundation give grants?
Martin Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Geneva, IL (2 grants).
Does Martin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Martin Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Martin Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pulmonary Fibrosos Foundation ($5,000), CASA Kane County ($2,500) and Batavia United Way ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martin Family Foundation?
Martin Family Foundation reported $124K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Martin Family Foundation's EIN?
Martin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0701852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Martin Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, with consideration for other worthwhile projects. Grants average $5,000–$25,000, mostly in the United States; it also considers international requests when a board member has direct knowledge of the applicant.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Peter and Carol Goldman Family
Highland Park, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health, education, arts, food assistance, adaptive sailing, journalism, and gun-violence prevention, with the largest share of recent giving going to Illinois and additional grants in Louisiana and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $105,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
63
Total Given
$490K
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martin Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?