United Food and Commercial
To organize all workers and to secure wages, hours, working conditions and other economic advantages through organization, negotiations and collective bargaining for an estimated 4,250 members.
Key facts about United Food and Commercial
In short: United Food and Commercial gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2220774
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $8,000
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $2,109,956
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
+6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
+14.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+14.3% YoY
About United Food and Commercial
Based on IRS filings
United Food and Commercial is a public charity, based in Springfield, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $49K.
Ready to take the next step with United Food and Commercial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $28K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club Family Center ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club Family Center Springfield, MA | Donation | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,109,956 | $1,975,878 | $1,922,159 |
| Revenue | $2,263,300 | $2,186,525 | $2,200,458 |
| Expenses | $2,071,603 | $2,096,094 | $2,072,972 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,046 | $18,597 | $4,720 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Food and Commercial is led by Jeffrey Jones, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); all 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey Jones
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$94K (2019) → $129K (2025)
Clifford Nurse
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Cynthia Rhodes
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Dean Ethier
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $44K (2025)
Matthew Szulborski
Secretary-Treasurer
Vice President → Secretary-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$78K (2019) → $111K (2025)
Susan Seitz
Recording Secretary
Vice President → Recorder, 2024
Recorder → Recording Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Cheryl Moore
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Nathan Bean
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Virgil Wetmore
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$900 (2021) → $1K (2025)
Crystal Bouchie
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$61K (2023) → $75K (2025)
Ian Kelly
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $1K (2025)
Russell Cyr
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Chris Adams
Vice President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$60K (2024) → $67K (2025)
Jose Matias
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
$600 (2024) → $800 (2025)
Panayota Stafilarakis
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
$500 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Zachary T. Venturini
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
$600 (2024) → $1K (2025)
Jordan Carner
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
$600 (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Mark Lachowetz P. (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Taunette Greene P. (2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Taunette Greene (2019–2022) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Carolyn Suttles (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Lachowetz (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Marcus Earley (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Philip Brocklesby (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Tyrone Housey (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Brian Pamaylaon (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Iris Rivera Medina (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Lisa Colon (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Carlton Brooks (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Jeffrey Jones (President). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Food and Commercial
How much does United Food and Commercial give each year?
United Food and Commercial gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is United Food and Commercial?
United Food and Commercial reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
Where does United Food and Commercial operate?
United Food and Commercial has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New York.
What is United Food and Commercial's EIN?
United Food and Commercial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2220774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United Food and Commercial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Food and Commercial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Elizabeth Q Morgan Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
$403K
Grants
4
Total Given
$20K
MassMutual Foundation Inc
Springfield, MA
MassMutual Foundation supports financial resilience through financial education, financial health, basic-needs assistance, social connections, and employment opportunities. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $23,000 to $21.8 million, with a median of $896,000, and went primarily to Delaware and Massachusetts organizations, with some funding in Connecticut. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$24.4M
Hervey L Smith Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$206K
United Way of Pioneer
Springfield, MA
The United Way of Pioneer valley mobilizes people and resources to strengthen our communities. The organization targets the community's most pressing needs and focuses resources, community partnerships, and the energy of volunteers to create measurable results.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$49K
Elsa P Stickney Tua-6 Charities
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$43K
Grace H Noyes Bo 7 Charities
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$100K
Grace C B Stebbins Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$132K
Cal Ripken Sr Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Cal Ripken Sr. Foundation supports youth programs in underserved U.S. communities, including mentoring, STEM education, baseball and character-building activities, and safe recreational spaces. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,291 to $84,052, with a median of $10,000, and its work is national; it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Youth Development Park Initiative.
Assets
$28.4M
Grants
46
Total Given
$705K
Peoplesbank Charitable Foundation Inc
Holyoke, MA
The foundation supports qualified public charities working in areas such as education, health, youth development, hunger, homelessness, and community and cultural events in communities served by Peoples Bank, primarily in Massachusetts and Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35 to $59,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
67
Total Given
$641K
The Beveridge Family Foundation
West Newbury, MA
The Beveridge Family Foundation supports nonprofit organizations working to enhance quality of life in Hampden and Hampshire counties in Western Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $782,160; the foundation says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and provides an application process.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.6M
Easthampton Savings Bank
Easthampton, MA
Easthampton Savings Bank Foundation supports local nonprofits working in basic needs, financial literacy, health care, economic development, youth and education, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some funding in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $68,927. Applications are available through the foundation, and it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the application lists varying deadlines.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
188
Total Given
$522K
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
More Funders in Massachusetts
United Food and Commercial down — hundreds of funders to go?