United Food and Commercial

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, MA EIN: 04-2220774

To organize all workers and to secure wages, hours, working conditions and other economic advantages through organization, negotiations and collective bargaining for an estimated 4,250 members.

Key facts about United Food and Commercial

In short: United Food and Commercial gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-2220774
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$8,000
Median grant
$8,000
Total assets
$2,109,956
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

+6.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$8K

+14.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+14.3% YoY

About United Food and Commercial

Based on IRS filings

United Food and Commercial is a public charity, based in Springfield, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $49K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Food and Commercial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

SpringfieldGreenfieldRye Brook

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $28K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Boys & Girls Club Family Center: $8KBoys & Girls Club FamilyCenter$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club Family Center ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club Family Center Springfield, MADonation$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,109,956$1,975,878$1,922,159
Revenue$2,263,300$2,186,525$2,200,458
Expenses$2,071,603$2,096,094$2,072,972
Net Investment Income$49,046$18,597$4,720

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Food and Commercial is led by Jeffrey Jones, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); all 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffrey Jones

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $94K (2019) → $129K (2025)

  • Clifford Nurse

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Cynthia Rhodes

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Dean Ethier

    Secretary-Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2019) → $44K (2025)

  • Matthew Szulborski

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Vice President → Secretary-Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2019) → $111K (2025)

  • Susan Seitz

    Recording Secretary

    Vice President → Recorder, 2024

    Recorder → Recording Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Cheryl Moore

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Nathan Bean

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Virgil Wetmore

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    $900 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Crystal Bouchie

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $61K (2023) → $75K (2025)

  • Ian Kelly

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Russell Cyr

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Chris Adams

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2024) → $67K (2025)

  • Jose Matias

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    $600 (2024) → $800 (2025)

  • Panayota Stafilarakis

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Zachary T. Venturini

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    $600 (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Jordan Carner

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    $600 (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Mark Lachowetz P. (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Taunette Greene P. (2023) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Taunette Greene (2019–2022) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Carolyn Suttles (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Mark Lachowetz (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Marcus Earley (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Philip Brocklesby (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Tyrone Housey (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Brian Pamaylaon (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Iris Rivera Medina (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Lisa Colon (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Carlton Brooks (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeffrey Jones — President: $129KJeffrey JonesPresident$129KMatthew Szulborski — Secretary-Treasurer: $111KMatthew SzulborskiSecretary-Treasurer$111KCrystal Bouchie — Vice President: $75KCrystal BouchieVice President$75KChris Adams — Vice President: $67KChris AdamsVice President$67KDean Ethier — Secretary-Treasurer (P): $44KDean EthierSecretary-Treasurer (P)$44KSusan Seitz — Recording Secretary: $4KSusan SeitzRecording Secretary$4KCynthia Rhodes — Vice President: $3KCynthia RhodesVice President$3KRussell CYR — Vice President: $2KRussell CYRVice President$2KClifford Nurse — Vice President (P): $2KClifford NurseVice President (P)$2KPanayota Stafilarakis — Vice President: $2KPanayota StafilarakisVice President$2KIan Kelly — Vice President: $1KIan KellyVice President$1KVirgil Wetmore — Vice President: $1KVirgil WetmoreVice President$1KZachary T Venturini — Vice President: $1KZachary T VenturiniVice President$1KCheryl Moore — Vice President: $1KCheryl MooreVice President$1KNathan Bean — Vice President: $1KNathan BeanVice President$1KJose Matias — Vice President: $800Jose MatiasVice President$800Jordan Carner — Vice President: $600Jordan CarnerVice President$600

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Jeffrey Jones (President). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Food and Commercial

How much does United Food and Commercial give each year?

United Food and Commercial gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

How large is United Food and Commercial?

United Food and Commercial reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

Where does United Food and Commercial operate?

United Food and Commercial has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New York.

What is United Food and Commercial's EIN?

United Food and Commercial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2220774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Food and Commercial by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Food and Commercial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Elizabeth Q Morgan Tua

Dallas, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$403K

Grants

4

Total Given

$20K

MassMutual Foundation Inc

Springfield, MA

MassMutual Foundation supports financial resilience through financial education, financial health, basic-needs assistance, social connections, and employment opportunities. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $23,000 to $21.8 million, with a median of $896,000, and went primarily to Delaware and Massachusetts organizations, with some funding in Connecticut. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.3M

Grants

5

Total Given

$24.4M

Hervey L Smith Tua

Dallas, TX

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

6

Total Given

$206K

United Way of Pioneer

Springfield, MA

The United Way of Pioneer valley mobilizes people and resources to strengthen our communities. The organization targets the community's most pressing needs and focuses resources, community partnerships, and the energy of volunteers to create measurable results.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$49K

Elsa P Stickney Tua-6 Charities

Dallas, TX

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$43K

Grace H Noyes Bo 7 Charities

Dallas, TX

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

7

Total Given

$100K

Grace C B Stebbins Tua

Dallas, TX

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

9

Total Given

$132K

Cal Ripken Sr Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Cal Ripken Sr. Foundation supports youth programs in underserved U.S. communities, including mentoring, STEM education, baseball and character-building activities, and safe recreational spaces. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,291 to $84,052, with a median of $10,000, and its work is national; it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Youth Development Park Initiative.

Assets

$28.4M

Grants

46

Total Given

$705K

Peoplesbank Charitable Foundation Inc

Holyoke, MA

The foundation supports qualified public charities working in areas such as education, health, youth development, hunger, homelessness, and community and cultural events in communities served by Peoples Bank, primarily in Massachusetts and Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35 to $59,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

67

Total Given

$641K

The Beveridge Family Foundation

West Newbury, MA

The Beveridge Family Foundation supports nonprofit organizations working to enhance quality of life in Hampden and Hampshire counties in Western Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $782,160; the foundation says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and provides an application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

144

Total Given

$2.6M

Easthampton Savings Bank

Easthampton, MA

Easthampton Savings Bank Foundation supports local nonprofits working in basic needs, financial literacy, health care, economic development, youth and education, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some funding in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $68,927. Applications are available through the foundation, and it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the application lists varying deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

188

Total Given

$522K

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

More Funders in Massachusetts

United Food and Commercial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?