Grace C B Stebbins Tua
Grace C B Stebbins Tua is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $132K. Net investment income was $243K.
Grace C B Stebbins Tua at a glance
In short: Grace C B Stebbins Tua gave $132K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $131,536
- +20.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,615
- +20.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,616
- Total assets
- $2,490,368
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grace C B Stebbins Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baystate Health Foundation Inc ($44K). Together the top 9 received $132K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 46 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Grace C B Stebbins Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2019) to $152K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $132K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baystate Health Foundation Inc Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $43,852 |
| Helix Human Services Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,616 |
| Springfield College Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,616 |
| South Congregational Church Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,616 |
| Glenmeadow Inc Longmeadow, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,616 |
| Boys & Girls Club Family Center Inc Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,616 |
| New England Kurn Hattin Homes Westminster, VT | Unrestricted General | $4,868 |
| Seamen's Church Institute Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted General | $4,868 |
| Frontier Nursing Services Inc Versailles, KY | Unrestricted General | $4,868 |
Ready to take the next step with Grace C B Stebbins Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,490,368 | $271,864 | $181,001 | $131,536 | 9 | $147,936 | $243,220 | $144,556 |
| 2024 | $2,398,739 | $252,099 | $152,689 | $108,850 | 9 | $124,449 | $222,565 | $136,241 |
| 2023 | $2,301,806 | $82,705 | $121,561 | $83,918 | 10 | $97,725 | $51,405 | $123,245 |
| 2022 | $2,341,641 | $-59,262 | $213,443 | $151,757 | 9 | $176,456 | $23,684 | $128,132 |
| 2021 | $2,614,287 | $547,734 | $147,716 | $100,687 | 9 | $117,725 | $517,829 | $142,723 |
| 2020 | $2,211,572 | $206,346 | $169,237 | $130,605 | 9 | — | $183,396 | $122,445 |
| 2019 | $2,174,304 | $144,116 | $118,921 | $77,196 | 9 | — | $128,703 | $118,577 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace C B Stebbins Tua reported a distributable amount of $145K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace C B Stebbins Tua's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$32K (2019) → $40K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Grace C B Stebbins Tua
How much does Grace C B Stebbins Tua give each year?
Grace C B Stebbins Tua gave $132K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $109K across 9 grants.
What is Grace C B Stebbins Tua's typical grant size?
Grace C B Stebbins Tua's median grant in 2025 was $14,616, and its average grant was $14,615, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace C B Stebbins Tua give grants?
Grace C B Stebbins Tua gives mostly in Massachusetts: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MA (5 grants).
Does Grace C B Stebbins Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Grace C B Stebbins Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Grace C B Stebbins Tua's largest grantees?
Grace C B Stebbins Tua's largest 2025 grantees include Baystate Health Foundation Inc ($43,852), Helix Human Services ($14,616) and Springfield College ($14,616), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grace C B Stebbins Tua?
Grace C B Stebbins Tua reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $148K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $145K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Grace C B Stebbins Tua's EIN?
Grace C B Stebbins Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6033804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace C B Stebbins Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Peoplesbank Charitable Foundation Inc
Holyoke, MA
The foundation supports qualified public charities working in areas such as education, health, youth development, hunger, homelessness, and community and cultural events in communities served by Peoples Bank, primarily in Massachusetts and Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35 to $59,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
67
Total Given
$641K
Lucy D Gillett Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
$997K
Grants
4
Total Given
$51K
Elizabeth Q Morgan Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
$403K
Grants
4
Total Given
$20K
MassMutual Foundation Inc
Springfield, MA
MassMutual Foundation supports financial resilience through financial education, financial health, basic-needs assistance, social connections, and employment opportunities. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $23,000 to $21.8 million, with a median of $896,000, and went primarily to Delaware and Massachusetts organizations, with some funding in Connecticut. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$24.4M
Grace H Noyes Bo 7 Charities
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$100K
Chicopee Savings Bank Charitable
Chicopee, MA
Chicopee Savings Bank Charitable funds community development and quality-of-life work, including community services, health, education, food assistance, and scholarships, in communities served by legacy Chicopee Savings Bank offices and immediately adjacent areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000. The filing describes application materials and deadlines as set by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$112K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grace C B Stebbins Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grace C B Stebbins Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?