Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $188K.
Key facts about Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua
In short: Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua gave $95K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6021172
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $95,344
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $47,672
- Median grant
- $47,672
- Total assets
- $1,911,965
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$95K
+2.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
+2.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua reported a distributable amount of $110K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2023) to $103K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $95K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northfield Mount Hermon School ($81K). Together the top 2 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northfield Mount Hermon School Mount Hermon, MA | Unrestricted General | $81,041 |
| Baystate Health Foundation Inc Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,303 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,911,965 | $1,837,862 | $1,780,342 |
| Revenue | $210,676 | $187,532 | $57,617 |
| Expenses | $137,162 | $128,058 | $95,295 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $108,604 | $105,810 | $75,838 |
| Net Investment Income | $187,738 | $163,908 | $32,623 |
| Distributable Amount | $110,167 | $104,275 | $94,932 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$26K (2019) → $32K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua
How much does Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua give each year?
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua gave $95K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $93K across 2 grants.
How large is Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua?
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $109K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $110K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua operate?
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua's EIN?
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6021172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Chatham-Beech Charitable Foundation
South Windsor, CT
The Chatham-Beech Charitable Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health, education, religion, public media, conservation, and food access, preferring organizations with an office in Massachusetts; it has also funded groups in Connecticut and other states. Recent grants ranged from $200 to $5,250, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$498K
Grants
25
Total Given
$29K
Jessie T Patterson Tuw
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$64K
Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits and students through grants and scholarships, with priorities including organizations led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000 and supported work benefiting residents of Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Tuw Ruth C Adams Memorial Fund
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$63K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Texas
Nelson & Gertrude Hibbard Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?