United Brotherhood of Carpenters &
LABOR UNION
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & at a glance
In short: United Brotherhood of Carpenters & gave $6K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $5,975
- +2.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $5,975
- +2.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $5,975
- Total assets
- $1,143,070
- +3.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who United Brotherhood of Carpenters & funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Mid-America Carpenters Southern Illinois Scholarship Committee ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How United Brotherhood of Carpenters & gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $9K (2021). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-America Carpenters Southern Illinois Scholarship Committee Springfield, IL | Charitable Contribution Sponsorship | $5,975 |
Ready to take the next step with United Brotherhood of Carpenters &?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,143,070 | $677,840 | $671,894 | $5,975 | 1 | $22,942 |
| 2025 | $1,099,930 | $767,353 | $665,872 | $5,850 | 1 | $19,035 |
| 2024 | $994,562 | $809,380 | $585,874 | $5,850 | 1 | $8,414 |
| 2023 | $771,009 | $657,501 | $563,290 | $5,600 | 1 | $6,982 |
| 2022 | $669,579 | $495,422 | $539,595 | $7,500 | 1 | $2,108 |
| 2021 | $717,929 | $499,439 | $465,360 | $9,200 | 1 | $1,808 |
About United Brotherhood of Carpenters &
Based on IRS filings
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & is a public charity, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $23K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & is led by Dwayne Anderson, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 11 of 12 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Dwayne Anderson
President
Vice President → President & Vice President, 2022
President & Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2026)
Roger Cheek
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2026)
Matthew Hill
Trustee
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $4K (2026)
Ian Brown
Trustee
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
$4K (2026)
Brit Lovelace
Financial Secretary
Trustee → Trustee - Past & Financial Secretary - New, 2025
Trustee - Past & Financial Secretary - New → Financial Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $4K (2026)
Bryan Tobin
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President & Trustee, 2022
Vice President & Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2026)
Riki Dial
Treasurer - Past
Financial Secretary → Financial Secretary - Past & Treasurer - New, 2025
Financial Secretary - Past & Treasurer - New → Treasurer - Past, 2026
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $4K (2026)
Robert Finneran
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2026)
Ray Colonius
Warden - Past
Warden - New → Warden, 2024
Warden → Warden - Past, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$132 (2023) → $1K (2026)
Mark Ushman
Conductor
Conductor - New → Conductor, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2025) → $4K (2026)
Patrick Ryan
Warden - New
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2026)
Dave Coufal
Treasruer - New
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Michael Martin (2021–2025) — Treasurer - Past
- Former: Charles Prior (2021–2024) — Conductor - Past
- Former: Aaron Stotts (2021–2023) — Warden - Past
- Former: Tom Muchow (2021–2023) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Wayne Feldmann (2022–2023) — Conductor - Past
- Former: Carl Bimm (2021–2022) — President - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $4K, to Riki Dial (Treasurer - Past). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Brotherhood of Carpenters &
How much does United Brotherhood of Carpenters & give each year?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & gave $6K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is United Brotherhood of Carpenters &?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $678K.
Where does United Brotherhood of Carpenters & operate?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is United Brotherhood of Carpenters &'s EIN?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters &'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1748506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Brotherhood of Carpenters &'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Brotherhood of Carpenters &'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Brotherhood of Carpenters & down — hundreds of funders to go?