United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315
LABOR UNION
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 at a glance
In short: United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,600
- -9.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,600
- +80.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,600
- Total assets
- $300,434
- +44.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Working Families Friend ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2021) to $35K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Working Families Friend Kansas City, MO | Donation to Further Exempt Purpose | $24,600 |
Ready to take the next step with United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $300,434 | $682,315 | $590,255 | $24,600 | 1 |
| 2024 | $208,374 | $577,178 | $529,880 | $27,300 | 2 |
| 2023 | $164,897 | $557,491 | $640,606 | $32,800 | 2 |
| 2022 | $244,191 | $529,860 | $551,163 | $34,600 | 2 |
| 2021 | $351,254 | $518,056 | $487,239 | $23,400 | 1 |
| 2020 | $320,437 | $524,392 | $605,936 | $24,200 | 1 |
| 2019 | $402,276 | $490,030 | $440,626 | — | — |
About United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315
Based on IRS filings
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 is a public charity, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $300K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 is led by Kevin Wilcoxon, President on every filing since 2019; all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Wilcoxon
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$830 (2019) → $2K (2025)
Anthony Macias
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Ron Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$811 (2020) → $2K (2025)
David Miller
Trustee - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$650 (2025)
Anthony Guerra
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$547 (2019) → $777 (2025)
Derek Winemiller
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$755 (2019) → $6K (2025)
Jerry Danforth
Trustee - Past
Warden → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee - Past, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$509 (2019) → $904 (2025)
Stuart Rawlings
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $13K (2025)
Damon Bond
Recording Secretary
Pro Tempore Rs → Recording Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Kathy Mays
Warden - Past
Conductor → Warden, 2021
Warden → Warden - Past, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$453 (2020) → $452 (2025)
Matt Snider
Warden - New & Conductor - Past
Conductor - New → Conductor, 2024
Conductor → Warden - New & Conductor - Past, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$180 (2023) → $583 (2025)
Mark Renfro
Conductor - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$325 (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Scott Ewigman (2022–2023) — Conductor - Past
- Former: James Hale (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jimmy Smith (2019–2020) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Kurt Altenhofen (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jamie Simmons (2020) — Pro Tempore Vice President
- Former: Jim Fisher (2020) — Pro Tempore Treasurer
- Former: Troy Jenkins (2020) — Pro Tempore Treasurer
- Former: Abe Hull (2019) — Conductor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Stuart Rawlings (Treasurer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315
How much does United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 give each year?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 2 grants.
How large is United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 reported $300K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $682K.
Where does United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 operate?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315's EIN?
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4706719. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 1529
Kansas City, MO
LABOR UNION
Assets
$276K
Grants
0
Total Given
$15K
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 1127
Kansas City, MO
LABOR UNION
Assets
$126K
Grants
2
Total Given
$23K
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Heavy Constructors Association of the GRTR KC Area Industry Advancement Fund
Kansas City, MO
The fund supports organizations and scholarships that advance the construction industry, including training, safety education, technical education, and related programs; its scholarship awards are typically $2,000–$4,000 for students pursuing heavy-construction careers. In 2024, organizational grants ranged from $7,000 to $300,000, with a median of $17,500, and went to recipients in Missouri and Kansas, mostly Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$747K
International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local Union No 455
Denver, CO
To engage in organizing workers and to provide the benefit of unionism to all workers and to protect and preserve the benefits obtained for members of this organization. To secure and improve wages, hours, working conditions, and other economic advantages through organization, negotiations, and collective bargaining.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$76K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Lu No 315 down — hundreds of funders to go?