United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776
Representation of union members
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,288,883
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,687,114
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $135,148
- -5.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,611,998
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $258K (2020). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $258K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,288,883 | $1,687,114 | $1,611,998 | — | — | $135,148 |
| 2024 | $4,178,193 | $1,688,363 | $1,555,439 | — | — | $143,045 |
| 2023 | $3,776,854 | $1,281,546 | $1,554,269 | — | — | $151,105 |
| 2022 | $3,942,591 | $1,191,105 | $1,224,472 | — | — | $159,386 |
| 2021 | $4,517,802 | $1,135,576 | $1,157,101 | — | — | $122,977 |
| 2020 | $4,281,479 | $1,709,160 | $1,901,851 | $257,890 | 1 | $107,763 |
| 2019 | $4,373,867 | $3,402,918 | $1,798,537 | $5,449 | Total only | $92,538 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776
Based on IRS filings
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 is a public charity, based in Lima, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $135K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 is led by Matthew Cunningham, President on every filing since 2021; 6 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Cunningham
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$675 (2021) → $3K (2025)
Billy Farler
Executive Board
Board Member → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $7K (2025)
Brad Wendel
Business Manager & Finance Secretary
Business Manager → Business Manager & Finance Secretary Treasurer, 2021
Business Manager & Finance Secretary Treasurer → Business Manager & Finance Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$101K (2019) → $119K (2025)
Jason Newell
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$185 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Jeremy Deaton
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$944 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Matthew Chiles
Executive Board
Recording Secretary → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Nick Butorac
Business Agent
Board Member → Executive Board, 2021
Executive Board → Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$73 (2020) → $109K (2025)
Kiel Dennison
Examining Board
Board Member → Examining Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101 (2025)
David Spitnale
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $11K (2025)
Rich Moores
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Ben Fleagle
Finance Committee
Board Member → Finance Committee, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Lindsay
Inside Guard
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Zeigler
Finance Committee
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Leugers
Executive Board
Finance Committee → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Miller
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Dudgeon
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Metzger
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Tone
Examining Board
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Frese
Finance Committee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Siefker
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Leppla
Finance Committee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Taylor
Examining Board
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Ungruhn
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Irv Coats (2020–2024) — Business Agent
- Former: Tim Taylor (2022–2024) — Examining Board
- Former: Jim Morrison (2019–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Paul Knisley (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Irvin Coats (2019) — Business Agent
- Former: Matt Cunningham (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $119K, to Brad Wendel (Business MGR. & Fin. Sec.). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776
How large is United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776?
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 operate?
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776's EIN?
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4352095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #776 down — hundreds of funders to go?