Uniquesource Products & Services logo

Uniquesource Products & Services

Public charity · Grantmaker Mechanicsburg, PA EIN: 23-1523064 Website

Our mission is to partner with member agencies to identify, market, and deliver products and services that advance employment opportunities for professionals with disabilities.

Uniquesource Products & Services at a glance

In short: Uniquesource Products & Services gave $383K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$383,024
+12.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
-10.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$42,558
+24.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$49,682
Total assets
$80,306,591
+5.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Uniquesource Products & Services funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

North Central Sight Services: $60KNorth Central Sight Services$60KWestmoreland County Blind Association: $60KWestmoreland County BlindAssociation$60KServicesource Employment Services: $60KServicesource EmploymentServices$60KBeaver County Rehab Center: $60KBeaver County Rehab Center$60KVia of the Lehigh Valley: $50KVia of the Lehigh Valley$50KVision Resources of Central PA: $36KVision Resources of Central PA$36KPartners in Progress: $28KPartners in Progress$28KNuvisions Center: $17KNuvisions Center$17KGoodwill Keystone: $12KGoodwill Keystone$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was North Central Sight Services ($60K). Together the top 9 received $383K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K10$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 27 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HarrisburgBethlehemLewistownWilliamsportGreensburgNew CastleSenecaAliquippaAthensButlerHermitageMansfieldPhiladelphiaPittsburgh

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 8 grants2023 10 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $311K (2023) to $383K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $383K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Central Sight Services Williamsport, PAVehicle$60,000
Westmoreland County Blind Association Greensburg, PAEquipment$60,000
Servicesource Employment Services Harrisburg, PAEquipment$60,000
Beaver County Rehab Center Aliquippa, PAEquipment$60,000
Via of the Lehigh Valley Bethlehem, PAVehicle$49,682
Vision Resources of Central PA Harrisburg, PAVehicle and Equipment$35,822
Partners in Progress Mansfield, PAVehicle$28,000
Nuvisions Center Lewistown, PAVehicle$17,248
Goodwill Keystone Harrisburg, PAEquipment$12,272
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Uniquesource Products & Services?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$80,306,591$98,654,681$96,050,339$383,0249$548,595
2024$75,849,558$98,527,331$95,608,135$341,18010$422,167
2023$72,252,566$87,167,091$84,829,834$311,2518$218,539
2022$25,982,723$96,540,868$93,472,562——$40,819
2021$20,658,622$82,836,648$79,750,834——$17,520

About Uniquesource Products & Services

Based on IRS filings

Uniquesource Products & Services is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Mechanicsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $80.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $383K. Net investment income was $549K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Uniquesource Products & Services is led by Lisa Biggica, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Biggica

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $252K (2021) → $356K (2025)

  • Jonathan Cunningham

    Chairperson

    Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024

    2nd Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Petry

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Steiner

    Director

    Treasurer → Director Since, 2024

    Director Since → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gena Bond

    Director Since

    Secretary → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director Since, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Beck

    Director Since

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Director Since, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Staph

    Director Since

    Treasurer → 1st Vice Chair, 2023

    1st Vice Chair → Director Since, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Miller

    Director

    Director → Director Since, 2023

    Director Since → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shayne Roos

    Director

    Director Since → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Amann

    Director

    Director Since → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Dickens

    Vice President of Sales

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $167K (2021) → $193K (2025)

  • Phillip Grimes

    Executive Vice President & Business Operations

    Vice President & State Manager Photo Licensing → Executive Vice President & Business Operations, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $119K (2021) → $169K (2025)

  • John Insley

    Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $79K (2023) → $140K (2025)

  • Nicholas Gorby

    Sales Manger

    Sales Manager → Sales Manger, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $108K (2022) → $118K (2025)

  • Jacqueline Williams

    Vice President of Human Resources

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $114K (2023) → $134K (2025)

  • Mindy Miller-Dowling

    Vice President & State Manager Photo Id

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $146K (2025)

  • Erika Petach

    Treasurer

    Director Since → Director, 2024

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Connolly

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Caulfield

    2nd Vice Chair

    Director Since → Director, 2024

    Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nofre Vaquer

    1st Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → 1st Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Mindy Dowling (2023–2024) — Vice President & State Manager Photo Id
  • Former: Susan Miduri (2021–2023) — Vice President & Strategic Relationships
  • Former: Tara Bosserman (2021–2023) — 2nd Vice Chair
  • Former: Brian Patchett (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Amy Rice (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brenda Bonafair (2021–2022) — Director of Corporate Eng.
  • Former: Dale Kirkhoff (2021–2022) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Danette Blank (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laura Princiotta (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Garrett (2021) — Director
  • Former: Willa Adams (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Biggica — President & CEO: $356KLisa BiggicaPresident & CEO$356KMatthew Dickens — VP of Sales: $193KMatthew DickensVP of Sales$193KPhillip Grimes — EVP, Business Operations: $169KPhillip GrimesEVP, Business Operations$169KMindy Miller-Dowling — VP, State Manager Photo ID: $146KMindy Miller-DowlingVP, State Manager Photo ID$146KJohn Insley — VP of Finance: $140KJohn InsleyVP of Finance$140KJacqueline Williams — VP of Human Resources: $134KJacqueline WilliamsVP of Human Resources$134KNicholas Gorby — Sales Manger: $118KNicholas GorbySales Manger$118K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $356K, to Lisa Biggica (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Uniquesource Products & Services

How much does Uniquesource Products & Services give each year?

Uniquesource Products & Services gave $383K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $341K across 10 grants.

What is Uniquesource Products & Services's typical grant size?

Uniquesource Products & Services's median grant in 2025 was $49,682, and its average grant was $42,558, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Uniquesource Products & Services give grants?

Uniquesource Products & Services gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (3 grants).

Does Uniquesource Products & Services give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Uniquesource Products & Services's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Vehicle" (4 grants) and "Equipment" (4 grants).

Who are Uniquesource Products & Services's largest grantees?

Uniquesource Products & Services's largest 2025 grantees include North Central Sight Services ($60,000), Westmoreland County Blind Association ($60,000) and Servicesource Employment Services ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Uniquesource Products & Services?

Uniquesource Products & Services reported $80.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98.7M.

What is Uniquesource Products & Services?

Uniquesource Products & Services is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Mechanicsburg, PA. It holds $80.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Uniquesource Products & Services's EIN?

Uniquesource Products & Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1523064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 9, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 24, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Uniquesource Products & Services's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of the Capital Region

Enola, PA

United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$30.6M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.0M

Sourceamerica

Vienna, VA

SourceAmerica supports nonprofit agencies that employ people with disabilities, funding needs such as training, compliance, equipment, technology, and organizational growth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,832 to $418,828, with a median of $21,830, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states.

Assets

$190.6M

Grants

274

Total Given

$9.3M

United Way of Bradford County

Towanda, PA

United Way of Bradford County funds local programs addressing education, health, financial stability, and community needs such as hunger, housing, childcare, and mental health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $30,000, with a median of $11,750, and went mostly to Pennsylvania organizations, with some support in New York. The profile describes an annual allocation process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$980K

Grants

26

Total Given

$386K

First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania

Williamsport, PA

First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania funds nonprofits and some local governments working in areas including arts, education, health and human services, youth, recreation, environment, and economic development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $5,048 to $250,000, primarily supporting work in Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, and Union counties and surrounding areas. Eligibility and application rules vary by fund; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$184.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$6.1M

National Industries for the Blind

Alexandria, VA

National Industries for the Blind funds productivity, training, compliance, and mentoring programs that support employment and independence for people who are blind or visually impaired, primarily through grants to its associated nonprofit agencies nationwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,166 to $43,200, with a median of $18,536; grants are available to associated agencies, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$108.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$506K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Uniquesource Products & Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Uniquesource Products & Services down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?