National Industries for the Blind
National Industries for the Blind (NIB) is a public charity based in Alexandria, Virginia, formed in 1938. It works to enhance the economic and personal independence of people who are blind, primarily by creating, sustaining, and improving employment.
Key facts about National Industries for the Blind
In short: National Industries for the Blind gave $506K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state Texas. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 13-5596799
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $505,890
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $21,079
- Median grant
- $18,536
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (4 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $108,181,070
- Primary geography
- Texas (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Grants and incentives are available to NIB-associated agencies. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$108.2M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$506K
+21.1% YoY
Grant Count
24
+41.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-14.3% YoY
Is National Industries for the Blind open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 24 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $22K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NIB’s mission is to enhance the opportunities for economic and personal independence of people who are blind, primarily through creating, sustaining, and improving employment. Its grants and incentives are available to NIB-associated agencies; the website directs interested agencies to the NIB Bulletin Board for information about opportunities and how to apply. The website also says scholarship opportunities will be posted at a later date.
The 2024 grants listed in the filing support work such as productivity, training, and compliance, as well as a Big Data Project. Grantees describe their own missions in employment and services for people who are blind or visually impaired. For example, Beyond Vision says it creates employment opportunities for people who are visually impaired and blind; Industries of the Blind says it provides employment and personal-development opportunities; and the Lighthouse for the Blind in Seattle says it creates diverse, sustainable, and meaningful employment opportunities for people who are blind, deafblind, and blind with other disabilities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, NIB reported 17 grants totaling $417,893. Grants ranged from $7,846 to $50,000, with a median grant of $30,000.
Ready to take the next step with National Industries for the Blind?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Wisconsin (18%), New York (15%), North Carolina (14%), Missouri (12%), and Ohio (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $418K (2024) to $1.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $506K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was San Antonio Lighthouse for the Blind ($43K). Together the top 10 received $348K.
Grant Size Distribution
111 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 111 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio Lighthouse for the Blind San Antonio, TX | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $43,200 |
| Industries of the Blind Inc Greensboro, NC | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $42,600 |
| Travis Association for the Blind Austin, TX | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $41,775 |
| Cincinnati Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired Cincinnati, OH | Productivity, Training, Compliance, and Mentoring Grant | $38,122 |
| Goodwill Vision Enterprises Rochester, NY | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $35,625 |
| Beyond Vision West Allis, WI | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $33,450 |
| Bosma Enterprises Indianapolis, IN | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $30,000 |
| Central Assoc Ft Blind and Visually Impaired Utica, NY | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $30,000 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired San Francisco, CA | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $30,000 |
| Northeastern Association of the Blind at Albany Inc Albany, NY | Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant | $23,320 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $102,214,790 | $39,996,060 | $35,969,764 | $417,893 |
| 2023 | $96,697,189 | $34,541,623 | $37,583,012 | $1,001,246 |
| 2022 | $94,666,603 | $36,062,795 | $35,819,812 | $1,141,769 |
In fiscal 2024, NIB and its associated nonprofit agencies reported employing over 5,100 Americans who are blind, low vision, or visually impaired, including veterans. They reported generating 268 new job opportunities through U.S.-based product manufacturing and service delivery. In the same fiscal year, 439 people were promoted, obtained competitive positions, or were placed into supported positions through training and rehabilitation services.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $108,181,070 | $102,214,790 | $96,697,189 |
| Revenue | $40,558,816 | $39,996,060 | $34,541,623 |
| Expenses | $38,299,456 | $35,969,764 | $37,583,012 |
| Net Investment Income | $717,279 | $840,139 | $-88,167 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Paul M. Healy as chair; Kristin K. French as vice chair; Leslie Pine as treasurer; and Richard T. Ginman as secretary. Directors listed are Cynthia Bryant, David D’Arcangelo, Zach Klipa, Carl McRae, Fredrik C. Palm, and J. Anthony Poleo.
National Industries for the Blind is led by Soraya Correa, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 13 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Soraya Correa
President & CEO
President & CEO From Mar → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$358K (2025)
Kevin A. Lynch
President & CEO Emeritus
President & CEO → President & CEO Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2019
$449K (2019) → $309K (2025)
Paul M. Healy
Chair
Director Then Vice Chair → Vice Chair Then Chair, 2020
Vice Chair Then Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken J. Fernald
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$394 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Nirmala Sivakumar
Senior Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $204K (2025)
David D'arcangelo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$279 (2024) → $0 (2025)
J. Anthony Poleo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$358 (2024) → $500 (2025)
Dennis L. Steiner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Bryant
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fredrik C. Palm
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle E. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew H. Koch
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shellena Heber
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teri J. Shirk
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Klipa
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Yuen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Carter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela M. Hartley
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$342K (2019) → $421K (2025)
Jeffrey M. Hawting
Senior Vice President
Director → Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$176K (2025)
Kristin K. French
Vice Chair
Secretary → Secretary Then Vice Chair, 2021
Secretary Then Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$228 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Richard A. Webster
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $239K (2025)
Richard T. Ginman
Secretary
Director → Director Then Secretary, 2021
Director Then Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Kevin R. Campbell
Vice President
Senior Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$164K (2021) → $220K (2025)
Matthew R. Wieseler
Senior Vice President
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$178K (2024) → $206K (2025)
Thomas K. Lehrich
Former Vice President
Vice President → Former Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
$207K (2024) → $180K (2025)
Aneta K. Zawila Jordan
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$209K (2025)
Joseph B. Pettiford Jr.
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$206K (2025)
Wendy G. Roldan
Senior Vice President & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$218K (2025)
Leslie Pine
Treasurer
Director Then Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William S. McElhaney
CIO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Andrew B. Mueck (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Carl McRae (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Steven T. Brice (2019–2024) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Edward P. Welsh (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott W. Avery (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Thomas R. Mikrut (2022–2023) — General Counsel
- Former: Laura A. Reimers (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Lauren Branch (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Platt Allen III (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Markel (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Mustacchio (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: William E. Carty (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Darrell K. Williams (2022) — Director
- Former: A. Robert Bloom (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jonathan L. Katz (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Costlow (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Vikram Agarwal (2019–2021) — Director Then Treasurer
- Former: Christopher T. Burke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey E. Mittman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Diamonti (2021) — Former Highly Compensated Employee
- Former: Anita Shafer Aaron (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John H. Mitchell III (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mallikarjun C. Balla (2019–2020) — Senior Director
- Former: Mary N. Johnson (2020) — Senior Manager
- Former: Al Avina (2019) — Director
- Former: Heather E. Lyons (2019) — General Counsel
- Former: Jeanne L. Morin (2019) — Chair
- Former: Karen S. Walls (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Monteferrante (2019) — Director
- Former: Neil Romano (2019) — Director
- Former: Tammy Owen (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $421K, to Angela M Hartley (Exec Vice President). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3000 Potomac Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22305
Phone: (703) 310-0500
Website: https://nib.org
Frequently asked questions about National Industries for the Blind
How much does National Industries for the Blind give each year?
National Industries for the Blind gave $506K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $418K across 17 grants.
What is National Industries for the Blind's typical grant size?
National Industries for the Blind's median grant in 2025 was $18,536, and its average grant was $21,079, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Industries for the Blind that year got $12K on average.
Where does National Industries for the Blind give grants?
National Industries for the Blind's top state is Texas, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (19%) and New York (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Allis, WI (3 grants).
Does National Industries for the Blind give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on National Industries for the Blind's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Productivity, Training, and Compliance Grant" (20 grants) and "Productivity, Training, Compliance, and Mentoring Grant" (3 grants).
Who are National Industries for the Blind's largest grantees?
National Industries for the Blind's largest 2025 grantees include San Antonio Lighthouse for the Blind ($43,200), Industries of the Blind Inc ($42,600) and Travis Association for the Blind ($41,775), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Industries for the Blind?
National Industries for the Blind reported $108.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.6M.
What does National Industries for the Blind fund?
NIB’s mission is to enhance the opportunities for economic and personal independence of people who are blind, primarily through creating, sustaining, and improving employment. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Industries for the Blind?
Grants and incentives are available to NIB-associated agencies. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is National Industries for the Blind's EIN?
National Industries for the Blind's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-5596799. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Industries for the Blind by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Industries for the Blind's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lavelle Fund for the Blind Inc
New York, NY
The Lavelle Fund for the Blind supports programs that advance medical eye care, vision rehabilitation, and education services for people who are blind or visually impaired; its typical grant is about $50,000. It prioritizes direct-service work in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut, with funding elsewhere for programs with broader reach or potential to address systemic needs. Its application materials are available online, but it reports a temporary pause on letters of inquiry from organizations new to the Fund.
Assets
$174.0M
Grants
74
Total Given
$5.9M
Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation funds charitable programs and projects in areas including upward mobility, arts and culture, environmental justice, education, equity, and aging, primarily across eight upstate New York counties. Its competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, though reported grants vary more widely; its materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
130
Total Given
$2.9M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Allene Reuss Memorial Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The Allene Reuss Memorial Trust supports charitable organizations, including community-service, education, cultural and recreational programs, and organizations serving people with vision impairments. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $40,000; most funding went to organizations in New York, with additional grants in Pennsylvania and other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$959K
Paychex Charitable Foundation Inc
Rochester, NY
Paychex Charitable Foundation funds community economic development and quality-of-life initiatives, including entrepreneurship and education, health and wellness, and community and workforce economic health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $350,000, with a median of $3,500; it primarily serves the greater Rochester, New York, area, and may consider organizations elsewhere when Paychex employees submit requests. It accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in greater Rochester.
Assets
—
Grants
121
Total Given
$2.6M
Delta Gamma Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Delta Gamma Foundation funds nonprofit programs that support people who are blind or have low vision, including education, early intervention, useful tools and technology, and vision-related awareness. In 2025, its 47 grants ranged from $5,250 to $146,435, with a median of $10,000; Service for Sight grants are limited to the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom and generally require national scope or nationwide availability. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.0M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.2M
Uniquesource Products & Services
Mechanicsburg, PA
Our mission is to partner with member agencies to identify, market, and deliver products and services that advance employment opportunities for professionals with disabilities.
Assets
$80.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$383K
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability, primarily in eight upstate New York counties. Grant sizes vary by opportunity, typically from $500 to $50,000, with a reported median grant of $15,000. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for available competitive opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Gibney Family Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.
Assets
$35.3M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.3M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
National Industries for the Blind down — hundreds of funders to go?