Union County Development Corp
The organization exists to promote tourism and economic development in the Union County Indiana region.
Union County Development Corp at a glance
In short: Union County Development Corp gave $17K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,650
- -94.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,650
- -94.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $16,650
- Total assets
- $50,229
- -21.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Union County Development Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Union County Commissioners ($17K).
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 32 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Union County Development Corp gives
- Giving fell 93% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $279K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union County Commissioners Liberty, IN | Electrical Imprvmnts on CourthouseSquare | $16,650 |
Ready to take the next step with Union County Development Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,229 | $89,271 | $102,988 | $16,650 | 1 |
| 2023 | $63,946 | $375,317 | $349,711 | $279,489 | 1 |
| 2022 | $38,340 | $103,273 | $85,208 | — | — |
| 2021 | $20,275 | $382,314 | $375,807 | $230,043 | 30 |
| 2020 | $38,162 | $85,379 | $87,572 | $5,106 | Total only |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Union County Development Corp
Based on IRS filings
Union County Development Corp is a public charity, based in Liberty, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $50K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Union County Development Corp is led by Brian Bias, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Bias
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cyrus G Johnson
Ucdc Director
Present Ucdc Director → Ucdc Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Bourne
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Logue
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Fohls
Officer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Curry
Officer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Powell
Officer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Melissa Browning (2020–2023) — Former Ucdc Director
- Former: Julie Coffman (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Danka Klien (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kim Harmeyer (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Union County Development Corp
How much does Union County Development Corp give each year?
Union County Development Corp gave $17K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $279K across 1 grant.
How large is Union County Development Corp?
Union County Development Corp reported $50K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $89K.
Where does Union County Development Corp operate?
Union County Development Corp has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Union County Development Corp's EIN?
Union County Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1200063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Union County Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Union County Development Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Union County Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?