Ukrainian American House logo

Ukrainian American House

Public charity · Grantmaker Sacramento, CA EIN: 83-3993982 Website

To provide an effective platform for ukrainian-American cooperation in the humanitarian, economic, cultural, educational, social, and political spheres. Additionally, we want to raise awareness about ukraine in the united states and increase its support to ensure stable delivery of humanitarian aid to ukraine, support ukrainian refugees in the united states and create prerequisites for business and econonic recovery of ukraine.

Ukrainian American House at a glance

In short: Ukrainian American House reported $231K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$230,598 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+79.1% vs 2023
Total assets
$185,268
-8.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$764,624
+34.8% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$3,042
Expenses (2024)
$795,189
-8.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ukrainian American House funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Orangevale

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $231K (2024). In 2024 it reported $231K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Parasolka Spring of Life Church Orangevale, CATo support the parasolka project that provide new ukraine immigrants a place to socialize and get assistance$128,740
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ukrainian American House?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$185,268$764,624$795,189$230,598Total only$3,042
2023$202,736$567,330$865,417$128,7401—
2022$485,854$900,577$510,494$6,5001—
2021$91,310$161,011$71,020———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ukrainian American House

Based on IRS filings

Ukrainian American House is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Sacramento, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $185K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $231K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ukrainian American House is led by Caroleana Kvaterchuk Allison, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Caroleana Kvaterchuk Allison

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $13K (2023) → $60K (2024)

  • Vladimir Skots

    Chairman

    Chairman → Co-Chair, 2023

    Co-Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roman Sheremeta

    Board Member

    Co-Chair → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Vadym Dashkevich

    Board Member

    Director → Refugees Support Coordinator, 2023

    Refugees Support Coordinator → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Igor Vayner

    Technology Advisor

    Director → Technology Advisor, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David S. Baldwin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Murphy

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Tkachuk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Kravchuk

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Kurt Volker (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Morgan Williams (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Denis Nakonechnyy (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lena Painter (2022) — Controller

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Caroleana Kvaterchuk Allison — Executive Director: $60KCaroleana Kvaterchuk…Executive Director$60K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $60K, to Caroleana Kvaterchuk Allison (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Ukrainian American House

How much does Ukrainian American House give each year?

Ukrainian American House reported $231K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $129K across 1 grant.

How large is Ukrainian American House?

Ukrainian American House reported $185K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $765K.

What is Ukrainian American House?

Ukrainian American House is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Sacramento, CA. It holds $185K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Ukrainian American House operate?

Ukrainian American House has awarded grants in California.

What is Ukrainian American House's EIN?

Ukrainian American House's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3993982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ukrainian American House's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ukrainian American House's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ukrainian American House down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?