UHL & KK Foundation
UHL & KK Foundation is a private foundation based in Costa Mesa, California. It supports educational scholarships and grants for students with demonstrated need and aptitude, as well as charitable programs serving children, women, disadvantaged youth, and organizations focused on social justice or racial inequality.
UHL & KK Foundation at a glance
In short: UHL & KK Foundation gave $122K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in California. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $121,517
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- +42.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,501
- -30.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,993,749
- +5.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (10 of 25, 2024)
- Primary geography
- California (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to UHL & KK Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2973 Harbor Blvd 150, Costa Mesa, CA 92626
Phone: (949) 788-1819
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who UHL & KK Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Apalf ($25K). Together the top 10 received $105K.
Grant Size Distribution
98 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 98 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 66% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 14% to Massachusetts, 13% to Washington, D.C., and 7% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is UHL & KK Foundation open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 25 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $750 first-time, $3K repeat.
- 44% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2020) to $165K (2021). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $122K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Apalf San Marino, CA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service Boston, MA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Council of Korean Americans Washington, DC | General Support | $15,000 |
| University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | General Support | $12,500 |
| Ocapica Garden Grove, CA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Korean American Community Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $7,500 |
| Mix Academy Santa Ana, CA | General Support | $6,583 |
| Dragon Kim Foundation Irvine, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Shower of Grace Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Pacific Symphony Irvine, CA | General Support | $3,200 |
Ready to take the next step with UHL & KK Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,993,749 | $38,397 | $174,033 | $121,517 | 27 | $121,517 | $38,397 | $97,483 |
| 2023 | $1,894,979 | $196,707 | $126,051 | $122,620 | 19 | $122,620 | $196,707 | $84,473 |
| 2022 | $1,528,960 | $-187,191 | $129,088 | $105,160 | 21 | $105,160 | $21,030 | $93,030 |
| 2021 | $2,486,834 | $8,050 | $170,908 | $165,400 | 15 | $165,400 | $8,050 | $116,427 |
| 2020 | $2,219,197 | $173,907 | $84,445 | $70,900 | 16 | — | $173,907 | $102,308 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, UHL & KK Foundation reported a distributable amount of $97K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2024 filing, the foundation described support for students pursuing college and other educational programs, including private schools and trade schools. It also described funding charitable, religious, and societal-benefit programs, including churches, church-related organizations, and nonprofits serving children, women, and disadvantaged youth, as well as organizations focused on social justice or racial inequality.
Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. The Council of Korean Americans says it aspires to a world in which Korean American leaders serve at the highest levels in society. Pacific Symphony describes itself as a cultural organization serving Orange County through performances, broadcasts, education, and community engagement. The Newport Beach Public Library Foundation says it funds library resources, programs, and services and sponsors literary, cultural, and intellectual programs. The Orange County Community Foundation describes its work as transforming community intention into greater impact for good.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $121,517. Grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Its largest awards included $25,000 to APALF, $15,000 each to the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service and the Council of Korean Americans, $12,500 to the University of California Irvine, and $10,000 to OCAPICA. Other grants included $7,500 to the Korean American Community Foundation, $6,583 to MIX Academy, and $5,000 each to the Dragon Kim Foundation and Shower of Grace. The listed grant purposes were general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Unhui Kim as president and director, and Kenneth Kim as secretary, director, and treasurer.
UHL & KK Foundation is led by Unhui Kim, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Unhui Kim
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kenneth Kim
Secretary, Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about UHL & KK Foundation
How much does UHL & KK Foundation give each year?
UHL & KK Foundation gave $122K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $123K across 19 grants.
What is UHL & KK Foundation's typical grant size?
UHL & KK Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,501, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from UHL & KK Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does UHL & KK Foundation give grants?
UHL & KK Foundation gives mostly in California: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (14%) and District of Columbia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Irvine, CA (5 grants), Santa Ana, CA (4 grants), Los Angeles, CA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does UHL & KK Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of UHL & KK Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are UHL & KK Foundation's largest grantees?
UHL & KK Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Apalf ($25,000), Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service ($15,000) and Council of Korean Americans ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is UHL & KK Foundation?
UHL & KK Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $122K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $97K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does UHL & KK Foundation fund?
In its 2024 filing, the foundation described support for students pursuing college and other educational programs, including private schools and trade schools. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from UHL & KK Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is UHL & KK Foundation's EIN?
UHL & KK Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2941757. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does UHL & KK Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work UHL & KK Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UHL & KK Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). UHL & KK Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/uhl-and-kk-foundation-morg_4ddb837f4a094d19b8009c990c5b5df4
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_832941757_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{UHL \& KK Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/uhl-and-kk-foundation-morg_4ddb837f4a094d19b8009c990c5b5df4},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from UHL & KK Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UHL & KK Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?