Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation
The mission of Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation is to support its affiliated hospitals and clinics in the delivery and advancement of world-class health care in northern Colorado. The foundation realizes its mission through the development and stewardship of philanthropic resources in support of the hospitals' mission and strategic goals.
Key facts about Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation
In short: Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation gave $3.1M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-1894581
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,093,233
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,031,078
- Median grant
- $1,078,093
- Total assets
- $27,586,125
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$27.6M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.1M
-46.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.0M
-29.1% YoY
How Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation gives
- Giving grew 395% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation is a public charity, based in Fort Collins, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $3.1M. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Ready to take the next step with Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $452K (2021) to $5.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $3.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Poudre Valley Health Care Inc ($3.1M across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $3.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 14 (29%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Poudre Valley Health Care Inc Fort Collins, CO | Various Program Support | $2,000,000 |
| Poudre Valley Health Care Inc Fort Collins, CO | Various Program Support | $1,078,093 |
| Medical Center of the Rockies Fort Collins, CO | Various Program Support | $15,140 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27,586,125 | $26,533,347 | $28,323,578 |
| Revenue | $5,934,085 | $6,543,755 | $6,199,667 |
| Expenses | $6,266,924 | $9,331,244 | $3,981,612 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,593,011 | $1,670,883 | $746,596 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation is led by Kevin Unger, Pvhs CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Unger
Pvhs CEO
Pvhc CEO → Pvhs CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Marilyn Schock
Gh President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Klein
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Giacalone
Uchealth Noco Foundation Senior Director
Ncf Senior Director → Uchealth Noco Foundation Senior Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$162K (2025)
Mike Dellenbach
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al Dominguez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Anderson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clay Drake
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Thompson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Birdsall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Sherman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Payne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Fancher-English
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vikki Wagner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Myers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Thompson
CFO & Uchealth North Region
CFO & Treasurer → Board Treasurer & CFO, 2023
Board Treasurer & CFO → CFO & Uchealth North Region, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$575 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Kristi Benningsdorf
Past Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Ulrich
Board Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Annette Geiselman (2020–2024) — Development Manager
- Former: Chris Osborn (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Christine Chin (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Dan Stroh (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Dennis Houska (2020–2024) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Doug Erion (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jim Parke (2020–2024) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Lisa Clay (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Michelle Albright (2020–2024) — Board Secretary
- Former: Brad Oldemeyer (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: David Crum (2023–2024) — Former Ncf Senior Director · Filing note: Term ended end 10/2023
- Former: Faraz Naqvi (2024) — Director
- Former: John McKay (2024) — Pvh Board Only & Health District
- Former: Celeste King (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Shannon Mosness (2022–2023) — Development Manager
- Former: Erica Siemers (2020–2022) — Regional Executive Director
- Former: Stephanie Lockwood (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Fraz Nazvi MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Doughty (2020) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Amanda Giacalone (Uchealth Noco Foundation Senior Director).
Frequently asked questions about Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation
How much does Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation give each year?
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation gave $3.1M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.8M across 4 grants.
What is Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation's typical grant size?
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,078,093, and its average grant was $1,031,078, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation give grants?
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Collins, CO (3 grants).
Does Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Various Program Support" (3 grants).
How large is Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation?
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation reported $27.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation's EIN?
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1894581. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma
Chicago, IL
To furnish leadership and to foster advances in the surgery of trauma; to afford a forum for the exchange of knowledge pertaining to research, practice and training in the surgery of trauma; to stimulate investigation and teaching in the methods of treating injuries.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$215K
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Mayo Clinic Group Return
Rochester, MN
It funds healthcare, medical research, education, and charitable programs, with community giving focused on local health needs such as access to care, mental health, and food security. In 2024, its reported grants had a median of $19,468, though the total was dominated by a very large grant to Mayo Clinic; nearly all grant dollars went to Minnesota. Unsolicited applications are explicitly invited for eligible nonprofits in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and Maricopa County, Arizona.
Assets
$17.9B
Grants
293
Total Given
$1.7B
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
More Funders in Colorado
Uchealth Northern Colorado Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?