UA Carlinville Area Hospital
To promote receive, hold and invest contributions, gifts, etc. The income from the investment is for the support of the carlinville area hospital foundation and other non-profit corporations engaged in the care of the sick and to promote and advance charitable, educational and scientific purposes, causes and objects now or at any time hearafter fostered by such non-profit tax-exempt corporations as the board of directors of the foundaiton elects to support. All income in the past and mainly in the future will go to the carlinville area hospital foundation.
UA Carlinville Area Hospital at a glance
In short: UA Carlinville Area Hospital gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,337
- -16.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $54,337
- -16.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $54,337
- Total assets
- $1,832,302
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who UA Carlinville Area Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carlinville Area Hospital Fou ($54K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How UA Carlinville Area Hospital gives
- Giving grew 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2020) to $65K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carlinville Area Hospital Fou Carlinville, IL | Hospital Operations | $54,337 |
Ready to take the next step with UA Carlinville Area Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,832,302 | $124,607 | $71,782 | $54,337 | 1 | $124,607 |
| 2024 | $1,779,477 | $469,963 | $77,337 | $65,120 | 1 | $469,963 |
| 2023 | $1,386,851 | $50,697 | $53,736 | $43,337 | 1 | $46,422 |
| 2022 | $1,389,890 | $76,027 | $45,030 | $35,610 | 1 | $54,722 |
| 2021 | $1,358,893 | $95,496 | $40,918 | $31,009 | 1 | $83,271 |
| 2020 | $1,304,315 | $167,100 | $39,644 | $30,862 | 1 | $139,005 |
| 2019 | $1,176,859 | $80,432 | $40,053 | $31,881 | 1 | $55,003 |
About UA Carlinville Area Hospital
Based on IRS filings
UA Carlinville Area Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Alton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $54K. Net investment income was $125K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UA Carlinville Area Hospital's 2025 filing lists 12 officers; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heartland Bank AND Trust Company
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$9K (2025)
Dennis Pickrel
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Richard Walden
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Aaron Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Brad Graham
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Carl Starr
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Greg Boente
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Heather Deneve
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jim Salske
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Kim Carney-Rhodes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Matthew Slightom
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Roger Diveley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Brent Davis (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Charlene Genta (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: CNB Bank Trust (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ed Tawfall (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Elisabeth Herndon (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: James Ashworth (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: John Lanzorotte (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Jo Reichmann (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michelle Dyer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ralph March (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Steven Boente (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Tammy Dugan (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Heartland Bank and Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about UA Carlinville Area Hospital
How much does UA Carlinville Area Hospital give each year?
UA Carlinville Area Hospital gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $65K across 1 grant.
How large is UA Carlinville Area Hospital?
UA Carlinville Area Hospital reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $125K.
What is UA Carlinville Area Hospital?
UA Carlinville Area Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Alton, IL. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does UA Carlinville Area Hospital operate?
UA Carlinville Area Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is UA Carlinville Area Hospital's EIN?
UA Carlinville Area Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6024648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UA Carlinville Area Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from UA Carlinville Area Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UA Carlinville Area Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?