U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 16-6521848

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $465K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $38K.

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 at a glance

In short: U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$26,742
+10.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$26,742
+10.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$26,742
Total assets
$464,817
+1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Notre Dame Asst Controller Fin Reporting: $27KUniversity of Notre Dame AsstController Fin Reporting$27K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Notre Dame Asst Controller Fin Reporting ($27K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Notre Dame

How U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2019) to $28K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Notre Dame Asst Controller Fin Reporting Notre Dame, INGeneral$26,742
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$464,817$45,786$38,030$26,7421$30,174$38,402$31,313
2024$456,986$33,123$34,739$24,2791$27,465$26,212$29,928
2023$460,901$27,593$34,846$25,1931$28,223$18,380$27,309
2022$468,128$9,787$39,594$28,1541$31,535$10,672$28,574
2021$498,061$44,654$36,333$24,9931$28,433$37,102$31,594
2020$489,717$36,224$34,675$24,7061—$29,319$28,139
2019$488,250$27,253$33,809$23,0301—$20,592$27,765

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007's only listed officer is JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • JP Morgan Chase Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2022) → $11K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: JP Morgan Chase Bank N A (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jp Morgan Chase (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

JP Morgan Chase Bank NA — Trustee: $11KJP Morgan Chase Bank NATrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007

How much does U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 give each year?

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 1 grant.

How large is U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007?

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 reported $465K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 operate?

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007's EIN?

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6521848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

U of Notre Dame Trust XXXXX2007 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?