Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN
TYLER MARION C FDN PFDN is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists contributions to named individuals in Mentor, Ohio, to assist retired employees.
Key facts about Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN
In short: Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN gave $58K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6525274
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,745
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $3,850
- Median grant
- $4,068
- Total assets
- $1,223,900
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$58K
+14.1% YoY
Grant Count
15
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-8.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN reported a distributable amount of $72K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $57,745. Grant amounts ranged from $286 to $5,700, with a median of $4,068. The largest listed grants were $5,700 each to L Johnson, E Bush, and E Kimes; each was described as being “to assist retired employees.”
Ready to take the next step with Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Ohio. The listed 2025 recipients were in Mentor, Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2024) to $63K (2020). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $58K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was L Johnson ($6K). Together the top 10 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 58 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| L Johnson Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $5,700 |
| E Bush Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $5,700 |
| E Kimes Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $5,700 |
| D McGowan Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $4,907 |
| D Castine Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $4,711 |
| Jrichardson Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $4,188 |
| R Sellers Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $4,104 |
| Mlewis Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $4,068 |
| F Feliciano Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $3,780 |
| Jmartin Mentor, OH | To Assist Retired Employees | $3,348 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,223,900 | $81,240 | $76,610 | $57,745 (15) |
| 2024 | $1,219,271 | $128,740 | $64,820 | $50,604 (12) |
| 2023 | $1,155,127 | $18,430 | $65,380 | $53,504 (14) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,223,900 | $1,219,271 | $1,155,127 |
| Revenue | $81,240 | $128,740 | $18,430 |
| Expenses | $76,610 | $64,820 | $65,380 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $62,740 | $55,231 | $57,036 |
| Net Investment Income | $71,380 | $119,459 | $8,224 |
| Distributable Amount | $71,992 | $66,307 | $62,394 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists KeyBank N A as trustee.
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$12K (2020) → $13K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (800) 999-9658
Frequently asked questions about Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN
How much does Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN give each year?
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN gave $58K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 12 grants.
What is Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's typical grant size?
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $4,068, and its average grant was $3,850, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN give grants?
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mentor, OH (15 grants).
Does Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Assist Retired Employees" (15 grants).
Who are Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's largest grantees?
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include L Johnson ($5,700), E Bush ($5,700) and E Kimes ($5,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN?
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $72K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's EIN?
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6525274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Tyler Marion C Fdn PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?