Adriel Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Bellefontaine, OH EIN: 31-1581484

The purpose of the Foundation is to support the activities of Adriel by making grants solely for the purposes of this organization and any entities controlled or related to it.

Adriel Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$4,616,228
-0.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$570,354
-23.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$182,325
-8.7% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$499,675
+22.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Adriel Foundation funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

West Liberty

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $194K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Adriel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,616,228$570,354$499,675——$182,325
2024$4,651,884$746,389$408,100——$199,704
2023$2,310,429$529,647$460,642——$71,148
2022$2,142,198$593,831$160,569——$111,378
2021$2,183,576$766,497$114,222——$412,763
2020$1,578,974$197,175$120,097——$25,568
2019$1,550,392$286,966$337,987$193,5471—

About Adriel Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Adriel Foundation is a public charity, based in Bellefontaine, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $182K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Adriel Foundation is led by Jim Leonard, Board Chair since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jim Leonard

    Board Chair

    Chair → Board Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Newcomer

    Member

    Board → Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsea Waidelich

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Steiner

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Member, 2020

    Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginny Cress

    Member

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Bob Aschliman

    Treasurer

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Valentine

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Jennie Gilroy

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Basinger

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Liesl Cornelius

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Hanes

    Presidentceo

    CEO President → Presidentceo, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Garrett Waidelich

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Horn

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Shank

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jeff Yoder (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Linda Sparks (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Louise Matthews (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Craig Cisco (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Adriel Foundation

How large is Adriel Foundation?

Adriel Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $570K.

Where does Adriel Foundation operate?

Adriel Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Adriel Foundation's EIN?

Adriel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1581484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Live grants for the work Adriel Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Adriel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Adriel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Adriel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?