TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $51K. Net investment income was $49K.
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR at a glance
In short: TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,648
- -23.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,648
- -23.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,648
- Total assets
- $1,107,713
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salem Academy and College ($51K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $66K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $51K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salem Academy and College Winston-Salem, NC | General Operating | $50,648 |
Ready to take the next step with TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,107,713 | $66,740 | $85,635 | $50,648 | 1 | $66,641 | $48,815 | $64,855 |
| 2024 | $1,126,712 | $67,907 | $86,988 | $65,762 | 1 | $70,194 | $50,744 | $61,204 |
| 2023 | $1,145,969 | $39,159 | $59,637 | $40,443 | 1 | $42,986 | $24,742 | $58,664 |
| 2022 | $1,166,513 | $93,774 | $77,014 | $55,047 | 1 | $57,755 | $75,744 | $66,502 |
| 2021 | $1,149,663 | $120,136 | $72,878 | $50,220 | 1 | — | $102,223 | $66,898 |
| 2020 | $1,102,361 | $97,223 | $70,368 | $48,687 | 1 | — | $80,774 | $58,189 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR
How much does TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR give each year?
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $66K across 1 grant.
How large is TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR?
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR operate?
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR's EIN?
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6036482. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Cobb Foundation Inc
Garden City, NY
Cobb Foundation Inc supports charitable organizations, with 2024 grants going to education and scholarship organizations, schools, health-related causes, and community support groups. It gave $935,056 to 33 recipients, with grants ranging from $56 to $135,000 and a median of $15,000, primarily in Florida, North Carolina, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and South Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
33
Total Given
$935K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
TW Mission Soc Mor Et AL
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$533K
Grants
4
Total Given
$27K
Salem College Starbuck Chair
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$255K
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Lyerly Foundation
Radford, VA
The Lyerly Foundation supports U.S. tax-exempt organizations; its grants have gone to organizations working in areas such as education, hunger relief, housing, child safety, and conservation, though it states no specific priorities. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $355,000, with a median of $1,057, and most funding went to Virginia, followed by North Carolina. It accepts requests by letter and does not set a deadline.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$503K
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
TW Bitting Bldg Salem Col KBR down — hundreds of funders to go?