TW Baird Foundation Main

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 58-6307787

TW Baird Foundation Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $572K. Net investment income was $624K.

Key facts about TW Baird Foundation Main

In short: TW Baird Foundation Main gave $572K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $143K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-6307787
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$571,872
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$142,968
Median grant
$142,968
Total assets
$7,352,688
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.4M

+0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$572K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$143K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TW Baird Foundation Main reported a distributable amount of $475K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How TW Baird Foundation Main gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with TW Baird Foundation Main?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AtlantaChamblee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $367K (2020) to $572K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $572K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Piedmont Hospital: $143KPiedmont Hospital$143KServants of Relief Incurable Cancer: $143KServants of Relief IncurableCancer$143KCathedral of St Philip: $143KCathedral of St Philip$143KMercy Care Foundation: $143KMercy Care Foundation$143K

The largest 2024 recipient was Piedmont Hospital ($143K). Together the top 4 received $572K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K16$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 16 grants of 20 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Piedmont Hospital Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$142,968
Servants of Relief Incurable Cancer Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$142,968
Cathedral of St Philip Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$142,968
Mercy Care Foundation Chamblee, GAGeneral Operating$142,968

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$7,352,688$7,318,159$7,650,519
Revenue$746,749$346,595$10,216
Expenses$699,955$679,621$612,923
Qualifying Distributions$583,159$581,881$486,304
Net Investment Income$623,738$228,651$109,553
Distributable Amount$474,678$426,439$443,466

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

TW Baird Foundation Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $86K (2020) → $96K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $96KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$96K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $96K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about TW Baird Foundation Main

How much does TW Baird Foundation Main give each year?

TW Baird Foundation Main gave $572K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $572K across 4 grants.

What is TW Baird Foundation Main's typical grant size?

TW Baird Foundation Main's median grant in 2024 was $142,968, and its average grant was $142,968, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does TW Baird Foundation Main give grants?

TW Baird Foundation Main gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).

Does TW Baird Foundation Main give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of TW Baird Foundation Main's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is TW Baird Foundation Main?

TW Baird Foundation Main reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $583K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $475K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is TW Baird Foundation Main's EIN?

TW Baird Foundation Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6307787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching TW Baird Foundation Main by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in TW Baird Foundation Main's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Catholic Foundation of North Georgia

Atlanta, GA

The Catholic Foundation of North Georgia funds Catholic churches, schools, ministries, and other nonprofits, with priorities including works of mercy, Catholic education, and strengthening the faith. Its grants range widely: the 2025 median was $13,100, while Parish Enrichment Grants provide $1,000 per award. It serves organizations in the Archdiocese of Atlanta; the profile describes application cycles and required forms, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$150.5M

Grants

103

Total Given

$5.6M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

Jill & David Krischer Family

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including Jewish community and religious groups, schools, and health-related organizations, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $1,800. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$930K

Grants

13

Total Given

$93K

Fraser-Parker Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$219.1M

Grants

40

Total Given

$8.3M

Georgia Health Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds Georgia nonprofits addressing health needs, including direct services, behavioral health, rural health access, nutrition and wellness, education, and advocacy, with priority for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. It provides an application form and guidelines, so it accepts requests; applicants must be based in Georgia and serve Georgia residents.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

36

Total Given

$521K

Seda Vale Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, schools, churches, and universities, with most of its giving going to Georgia and smaller amounts to Virginia and Connecticut. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$988K

Grants

10

Total Given

$142K

The Pattillo Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Pattillo Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including health, education, community development, and religious service, with most 2025 funding going to Georgia and additional grants in several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

21

Total Given

$272K

Trailsend Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds a varied mix of education, health, wildlife, and cultural organizations, with 2024 grants concentrated in Georgia, Hawaii, Montana, and Kentucky. It awarded 47 grants totaling about $6.65 million; grants ranged from $1,500 to $1.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$116.6M

Grants

47

Total Given

$6.6M

Ryan Ida Alice Tuw Main

Saint Louis, MO

This trust primarily funds health care, education, and arts organizations in or near Metro Atlanta, with eligible grantees required to be 501(c)(3) organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.7M

Path Welfare Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$64K

Grants

1

Total Given

$4K

The Edward Colston Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Edward Colston Foundation supports organizations in health care, education, humanitarian aid, and religious leadership, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

55

Total Given

$981K

Bobbie Bailey Foundation Inc

Stone Mountain, GA

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported scholarships, Alzheimer’s research, philanthropy, and music education and operations, with all reported awards going to Georgia organizations. Its five grants ranged from $15,000 to $637,923, with a median of $50,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation reported that its 2024 distributions were part of its liquidation.

Assets

—

Grants

5

Total Given

$823K

More Funders in Missouri

TW Baird Foundation Main down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?