Jill & David Krischer Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 04-3619072

Jill & David Krischer Family is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including Atlanta-area Jewish organizations and schools, with most grant dollars going to Georgia recipients.

Key facts about Jill & David Krischer Family

In short: Jill & David Krischer Family gave $93K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Georgia. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-3619072
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$93,300
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$7,177
Median grant
$1,800
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$929,920
Primary geography
Georgia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$930K

-9.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$93K

+54.0% YoY

Grant Count

13

+18.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+30.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jill & David Krischer Family reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Jill & David Krischer Family open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 249% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 153% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included Jewish community and religious organizations, schools, and health-related organizations. The Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta describes its own mission as caring for, connecting, and strengthening the Jewish community in Greater Atlanta, Israel, and the world. Woodward Academy describes itself as providing college-preparatory education from pre-K through grade 12. Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation says it works to improve health and wellbeing in Western North Carolina.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $93,300 through 13 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $1,800. The largest reported grants were $36,000 to Atlanta Scholars Kollel, $20,000 to Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta, $14,400 to Intown Chabad, $10,000 to Chaya Mushka Children's House School, and $5,000 to Congregation Shearith Israel. These grants were listed as unrestricted.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jill & David Krischer Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 1% to California, and 1% to North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaHighlandsNew YorkSandy SpringsCollege ParkDunwoodyLos AngelesMineola

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K14 grants2020 9 grants2021 6 grants2022 9 grants2023 11 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $104K (2023). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $93K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Atlanta Scholars Kollel: $36KAtlanta Scholars Kollel$36KJewish Federation of Greater Atlanta: $20KJewish Federation of GreaterAtlanta$20KIntown Chabad: $14KIntown Chabad$14KChaya Mushka Children's House School: $10KChaya Mushka Children's HouseSchool$10KCongregation Shearith Israel: $5KCongregation Shearith Israel$5KWoodward Academy: $2KWoodward Academy$2KTemimah High School: $2KTemimah High School$2KThe Torah Center of Atlanta: $2KThe Torah Center of Atlanta$2KMagen David Adom: $1KMagen David Adom$1KAmerican Jewish Committee: $500American Jewish Committee$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Atlanta Scholars Kollel ($36K). Together the top 10 received $92K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Atlanta Scholars Kollel Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$36,000
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$20,000
Intown Chabad Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$14,400
Chaya Mushka Children's House School Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$10,000
Congregation Shearith Israel Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$5,000
Woodward Academy College Park, GAUnrestricted$2,000
Temimah High School Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$1,800
The Torah Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$1,500
Magen David Adom Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted$1,000
American Jewish Committee Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $929,920 -$2,865 $100,085 $93,300 (13 grants)
2024 $1,029,794 $166,560 $63,187 $60,600 (11 grants)
2023 $922,278 $38,738 $107,527 $103,760 (9 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$929,920$1,029,794$922,278
Revenue$-2,865$166,560$38,738
Expenses$100,085$63,187$107,527
Qualifying Distributions$94,744$61,825$104,635
Net Investment Income$49,677$165,252$47,042
Distributable Amount$62,113$58,449$52,750

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David Krischer as President & Treasurer and Jill Krischer as Vice President & Secretary.

Jill & David Krischer Family is led by David Krischer, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Krischer

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Krischer

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 720500, Atlanta, GA 30358
Phone: (404) 428-4040

Frequently asked questions about Jill & David Krischer Family

How much does Jill & David Krischer Family give each year?

Jill & David Krischer Family gave $93K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 11 grants.

What is Jill & David Krischer Family's typical grant size?

Jill & David Krischer Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,800, and its average grant was $7,177, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jill & David Krischer Family that year got $1K on average.

Where does Jill & David Krischer Family give grants?

Jill & David Krischer Family gives mostly in Georgia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (9 grants).

Does Jill & David Krischer Family give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Jill & David Krischer Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jill & David Krischer Family's largest grantees?

Jill & David Krischer Family's largest 2025 grantees include Atlanta Scholars Kollel ($36,000), Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta ($20,000) and Intown Chabad ($14,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jill & David Krischer Family?

Jill & David Krischer Family reported $930K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Jill & David Krischer Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included Jewish community and religious organizations, schools, and health-related organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jill & David Krischer Family?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jill & David Krischer Family's EIN?

Jill & David Krischer Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3619072. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Jill & David Krischer Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jill & David Krischer Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jill & David Krischer Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Morris Family Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Morris Family Foundation Inc. supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including Jewish community groups, educational institutions, and fraternity programs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia recipients. Its 34 grants ranged from $1,000 to $76,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

34

Total Given

$436K

The Marcus Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Marcus Foundation supports community food resources, food security, and sustainable practices, while its grants also span other fields. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $17.6 million, with a median of $300,000; Georgia received the largest share of funding, followed by New York and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$366.8M

Grants

221

Total Given

$227.5M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Seed the Dream Foundation

Gladwyne, PA

Seed the Dream Foundation funds education, antisemitism prevention, Israel and Jewish peoplehood, women’s empowerment, crisis response and health, and social-impact ventures, mainly in the United States and Israel. In 2024, it made 152 grants totaling about $10.2 million, with a median grant of $18,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; only invited eligible organizations may apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.3M

Grants

152

Total Given

$10.2M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

More Funders in Georgia

Jill & David Krischer Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?