Tulsa Community College Foundation provides support to tulsa community college (TCC) and its mission by developing key relationships and financial resources.
Key facts about Tulsa Community College Foundation
In short: Tulsa Community College Foundation gave $4.3M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7103807
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,347,580
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,449,193
- Median grant
- $1,546,978
- Total assets
- $24,009,039
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.0M
+5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.3M
-12.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.4M
-12.5% YoY
How Tulsa Community College Foundation gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Tulsa Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Tulsa Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $4.3M. Net investment income was $712K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Tulsa Community College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.6M (2021) to $7.3M (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $4.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tulsa Community College ($4.3M across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 7 grants of 18 (39%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Community College Tulsa, OK | TCC Activity Support | $2,557,181 |
| Tulsa Community College Tulsa, OK | Scholarships | $1,546,978 |
| Tulsa Community College Tulsa, OK | Signature Symphony | $243,421 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,009,039 | $22,771,291 | $21,635,572 |
| Revenue | $4,198,894 | $4,671,347 | $2,549,172 |
| Expenses | $4,682,755 | $5,276,924 | $4,503,130 |
| Net Investment Income | $712,196 | $746,127 | $519,453 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tulsa Community College Foundation is led by Kari Shults, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 45 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kari Shults
President
On filings since 2020
17 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Eleanor C. Payne
Chair & Past Chair
Secretary Treasurer & Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair, 2024
Vice Chair & Chair → Chair & Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hansel
Vice Chair & Chair
Secretary Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2024
Secretary Treasurer & Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billie T. Barnett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A. Kollmann
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stratton
Trustee
Past Chair → Past Chair & Trustee, 2022
Past Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Guardiola
Past Chair & Trustee
Vice Chair & Chair → Chair & Past Chair, 2024
Chair & Past Chair → Past Chair & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Langdon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rupe Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin J. Gross
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Konnie Boulter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisette Coston
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda F. Stinnett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Jarvis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Ramseyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Asbjornson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Kouplen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Neal
Trustee & Secretary Treasurer
Trustee → Trustee & Secretary Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Meinders Burkett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Lyons
Trustee
Chair & Past Chair → Past Chair & Trustee, 2023
Past Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William M. Lissau
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Price Johannsen
Trustee
Chair & Past Chair → Past Chair & Trustee, 2024
Past Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hewitt
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl Neumaier
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Lakin Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Martinovich
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Dinan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stewart
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Grober
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Reese
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Townsend
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Stowe
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawne Stafford
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marissa Blevins
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Bush
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce ADKINS
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caleb BIGHAM
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric VANGILDER
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gordy GUEST
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie PAYNE
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelby BEIL
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Savage
Secretary Treasurer & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Secretary Treasurer, 2024
Trustee & Secretary Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Alana Hughes (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: E. Paul Samuels (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kirk Hays (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Leeland Alexander (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon King Davis (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James Dunn (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John E. Fariss (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: R. Louis Reynolds (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Creekmur (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Harris (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Haynes (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Jazek (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Turnbo (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Cole (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Henry Primeaux III (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Cameron (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Joan P. Parkhurst (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mina Lotti (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pierce H. Norton II (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Kinslow (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Andy Kinslow (2020) — Trustee
- Former: J. Ed Fariss (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jackie Price Johannsen (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Dunn (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lou Reynolds (2020) — Trustee
- Former: M. Ted Haynes (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Phil Lakin Jr. (2020) — Chair
- Former: TErRI FLOISTAD (2020) — Director Foundation Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $18K, to Kari Shults (President).
Frequently asked questions about Tulsa Community College Foundation
How much does Tulsa Community College Foundation give each year?
Tulsa Community College Foundation gave $4.3M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.0M across 3 grants.
What is Tulsa Community College Foundation's typical grant size?
Tulsa Community College Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,546,978, and its average grant was $1,449,193, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Tulsa Community College Foundation give grants?
Tulsa Community College Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (3 grants).
Does Tulsa Community College Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Tulsa Community College Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Tulsa Community College Foundation?
Tulsa Community College Foundation reported $24.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is Tulsa Community College Foundation?
Tulsa Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $24.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Tulsa Community College Foundation's EIN?
Tulsa Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7103807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Tulsa Community College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tulsa Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance supports economic development, job creation, business assistance, workforce development, and urban redevelopment, primarily in Oklahoma City. In 2025, it made 264 grants ranging from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports community programs and projects, including arts, education, health, environmental, safety, and local-impact initiatives, in areas where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $4,900, though awards ranged from $459 to $500,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal for specific programs, projects, or campaigns.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
Records Johnston Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma, followed by Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.4M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Tulsa Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?