Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 39-6641467

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $355K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $25K.

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia at a glance

In short: Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$15,420
-6.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,420
-6.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,420
Total assets
$355,079
+1.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

Who Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Forest Lodge 130 F & a M: $15KForest Lodge 130 F & a M$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Forest Lodge 130 F & a M ($15K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Wausau

How Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $19K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Forest Lodge 130 F & a M Wausau, WIGeneral Purpose$15,420
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$355,079$28,582$23,639$15,4201$19,301$24,574$20,461
2023$350,258$20,378$23,997$16,5631$20,162$15,981$19,019
2022$353,904$12,266$27,574$19,4591$23,167$8,118$20,271
2021$369,438$47,021$25,270$16,0211$20,054$42,599$23,492
2020$347,644$44,269$22,663$15,2422—$40,267$19,689

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • BMO Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2023) → $7K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

BMO Bank N a — Trustee: $7KBMO Bank N aTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia

How much does Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia give each year?

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 1 grant.

How large is Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia?

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia reported $355K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia operate?

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia's EIN?

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6641467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tucker Tua FBO Forest Lodgeacacia down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?