Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 30-6283082

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $360K. Net investment income was $287K.

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr at a glance

In short: Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gave $360K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$360,000
+10.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$90,000
+10.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$102,500
Total assets
$6,743,635
-1.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Michiana Humane Society: $115KMichiana Humane Society$115KHumane Society of SW Michigan: $110KHumane Society of SW Michigan$110KMichigan City Zoological Society: $95KMichigan City ZoologicalSociety$95KLaporte County Small Animal Shelter: $40KLaporte County Small AnimalShelter$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Michiana Humane Society ($115K). Together the top 4 received $360K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K5$50–100K10$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 23 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Michigan CitySaint JosephLa Porte

How Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2024) to $374K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $360K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Michiana Humane Society Michigan City, INUnrestricted General$115,000
Humane Society of SW Michigan St Joseph, MIUnrestricted General$110,000
Michigan City Zoological Society Michigan City, INUnrestricted General$95,000
Laporte County Small Animal Shelter La Porte, INUnrestricted General$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,743,635$348,992$487,067$360,0004$420,076$286,695$441,634
2024$6,874,623$398,684$444,646$325,0004$387,867$342,341$418,273
2023$6,905,395$250,632$447,928$340,0005$396,318$195,458$386,941
2022$7,126,446$386,994$502,682$374,0005$430,416$334,968$391,583
2021$7,241,202$1,004,373$445,870$325,5005$384,297$950,889$434,153
2020$6,683,176$403,640$425,805$325,0505—$355,200$375,774

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $442K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $83K (2021) → $91K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Daniel Foley (2020–2021) — Charitable Advisor
  • Former: Roger Meier (2020–2021) — Charitable Advisor
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $91KBank of AmericaTrustee$91K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $91K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr

How much does Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr give each year?

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gave $360K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $325K across 4 grants.

What is Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's typical grant size?

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $102,500, and its average grant was $90,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr give grants?

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gives mostly in Indiana: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Michigan City, IN (2 grants).

Does Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr?

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $420K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $442K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's EIN?

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6283082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Berrien Community Foundation Inc

St Joseph, MI

The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, religious organizations, and government organizations serving Berrien County, with grants for areas including arts, education, health, the environment, and community needs. For Good Grants range up to $1,500 for Minor awards and $15,000 for Major awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,110. It accepts applications through its online process for For Good Grants, with two annual cycles.

Assets

$125.8M

Grants

201

Total Given

$9.2M

Kanter Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports educational and cultural activities and programs in the greater Chicago, Washington, DC, and Salt Lake City areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $4,850. It says to send requests describing the intended purpose and use of the donation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

56

Total Given

$522K

Loraine Kaufman Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Loraine Kaufman Foundation supports organizations in health, education, arts, animal welfare, food access, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois. Its 30 grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$395K

Grants

30

Total Given

$65K

Moller Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including hunger relief, reproductive health, media, and the arts. In 2026, grants ranged from $325 to $51,000, with a median of $2,500; 95% of funding went to organizations in Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

25

Total Given

$195K

BR Foundation

Michigan City, IN

BR FOUNDATION funds a mix of general-purpose and specific projects, including literacy, family support, technology access, arts, and legal assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $12,390, with a median of $5,400, and primarily went to organizations in Indiana and Illinois, with some support in Washington, Minnesota, and Washington, DC. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$94K

Schwartz Wiekamp Foundation

Granger, IN

The Schwartz Wiekamp Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health, child care, recreation, religion, and education, with nearly all 2024 funding going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?