Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $360K. Net investment income was $287K.
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr at a glance
In short: Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gave $360K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $360,000
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $90,000
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $102,500
- Total assets
- $6,743,635
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michiana Humane Society ($115K). Together the top 4 received $360K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 23 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2024) to $374K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $360K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michiana Humane Society Michigan City, IN | Unrestricted General | $115,000 |
| Humane Society of SW Michigan St Joseph, MI | Unrestricted General | $110,000 |
| Michigan City Zoological Society Michigan City, IN | Unrestricted General | $95,000 |
| Laporte County Small Animal Shelter La Porte, IN | Unrestricted General | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,743,635 | $348,992 | $487,067 | $360,000 | 4 | $420,076 | $286,695 | $441,634 |
| 2024 | $6,874,623 | $398,684 | $444,646 | $325,000 | 4 | $387,867 | $342,341 | $418,273 |
| 2023 | $6,905,395 | $250,632 | $447,928 | $340,000 | 5 | $396,318 | $195,458 | $386,941 |
| 2022 | $7,126,446 | $386,994 | $502,682 | $374,000 | 5 | $430,416 | $334,968 | $391,583 |
| 2021 | $7,241,202 | $1,004,373 | $445,870 | $325,500 | 5 | $384,297 | $950,889 | $434,153 |
| 2020 | $6,683,176 | $403,640 | $425,805 | $325,050 | 5 | — | $355,200 | $375,774 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $442K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$83K (2021) → $91K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Daniel Foley (2020–2021) — Charitable Advisor
- Former: Roger Meier (2020–2021) — Charitable Advisor
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $91K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr
How much does Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr give each year?
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gave $360K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $325K across 4 grants.
What is Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's typical grant size?
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $102,500, and its average grant was $90,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr give grants?
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr gives mostly in Indiana: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Michigan City, IN (2 grants).
Does Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr?
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $420K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $442K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's EIN?
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6283082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Berrien Community Foundation Inc
St Joseph, MI
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, religious organizations, and government organizations serving Berrien County, with grants for areas including arts, education, health, the environment, and community needs. For Good Grants range up to $1,500 for Minor awards and $15,000 for Major awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,110. It accepts applications through its online process for For Good Grants, with two annual cycles.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
201
Total Given
$9.2M
Kanter Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports educational and cultural activities and programs in the greater Chicago, Washington, DC, and Salt Lake City areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $4,850. It says to send requests describing the intended purpose and use of the donation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$522K
Loraine Kaufman Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Loraine Kaufman Foundation supports organizations in health, education, arts, animal welfare, food access, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois. Its 30 grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$395K
Grants
30
Total Given
$65K
Moller Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including hunger relief, reproductive health, media, and the arts. In 2026, grants ranged from $325 to $51,000, with a median of $2,500; 95% of funding went to organizations in Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$195K
BR Foundation
Michigan City, IN
BR FOUNDATION funds a mix of general-purpose and specific projects, including literacy, family support, technology access, arts, and legal assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $12,390, with a median of $5,400, and primarily went to organizations in Indiana and Illinois, with some support in Washington, Minnesota, and Washington, DC. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$94K
Schwartz Wiekamp Foundation
Granger, IN
The Schwartz Wiekamp Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health, child care, recreation, religion, and education, with nearly all 2024 funding going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tua Otto & Margaret Zack Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?