Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 59-7276566

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $102K. Net investment income was $218K.

Key facts about Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable

In short: Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable gave $102K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
59-7276566
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$102,050
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$20,410
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$2,205,248
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

+4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$102K

+9.7% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+9.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable reported a distributable amount of $129K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SpringfieldSaint LouoisSt. LouisVerona

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2020) to $106K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $102K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Ozarks Food Harvest: $30KOzarks Food Harvest$30KSouthwest Missouri Humane Society: $22KSouthwest Missouri HumaneSociety$22KCouncil of Churches: $20KCouncil of Churches$20KBoys & Girls Clubs Springfield: $20KBoys & Girls Clubs Springfield$20KCrosslines - Council of Churches: $10KCrosslines - Council ofChurches$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ozarks Food Harvest ($30K). Together the top 5 received $102K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 25 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ozarks Food Harvest Springfield, MOUnrestricted General$30,000
Southwest Missouri Humane Society Springfield, MOUnrestricted General$22,050
Council of Churches Springfield, MOUnrestricted General$20,000
Boys & Girls Clubs Springfield Springfield, MOUnrestricted General$20,000
Crosslines - Council of Churches Springfield, MOSafe to Sleep$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,205,248$2,113,979$2,024,267
Revenue$241,667$227,818$68,488
Expenses$150,995$136,005$134,096
Qualifying Distributions$122,682$112,415$113,792
Net Investment Income$217,569$202,997$41,490
Distributable Amount$129,309$121,479$111,142

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2019) → $33K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $33KBank of AmericaTrustee$33K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable

How much does Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable give each year?

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable gave $102K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $93K across 5 grants.

What is Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's typical grant size?

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,410, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable give grants?

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MO (5 grants).

Does Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 80% of Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's largest grantees?

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Ozarks Food Harvest ($30,000), Southwest Missouri Humane Society ($22,050) and Council of Churches ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable?

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $129K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's EIN?

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7276566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Risdal Family Foundation Inc

Springfield, MO

The Risdal Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as youth services, education, food assistance, veterans’ well-being, and conservation, with most of its giving in Missouri. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $242,000; grants ranged from $500 to $121,000, with a median of $5,000. Its filing names Robert J Helm as an application contact but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$242K

Ozarks Health Advocacy Foundation

Springfield, MO

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations addressing children’s physical, mental, and dental health needs, with a focus on Southwest Missouri around Springfield. Recent grants ranged from $1,325 to $8,850, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should contact the foundation for application details.

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$88K

The Jim and Gaynell Magers Family

Oro Valley, AZ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$325K

Hatch Foundation

Springfield, MO

The Hatch Foundation supports community-strengthening projects, especially neighborhood improvement, arts, outdoor spaces, education, and local entrepreneurship, primarily in Springfield and elsewhere in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $441 to $1.4 million, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.4M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.3M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Bee Payne-Stewart Foundation

Springfield, MO

The Bee Payne-Stewart Foundation supports Missouri charities, including organizations focused on housing, homelessness services, and the arts. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $25,600, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

21

Total Given

$155K

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Simmons First Foundation Inc

Pine Bluff, AR

The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

102

Total Given

$868K

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

More Funders in Texas

Tua J Elizabeth McCain Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?