Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $877K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $112K.
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears at a glance
In short: Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears gave $39K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $38,920
- +3.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $5,560
- +3.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $6,584
- Total assets
- $877,137
- +12.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (75% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Perkins School for the Blind ($7K). Together the top 7 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2021) to $42K (2022). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MA | Unrestricted General | $6,584 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth, MA | Unrestricted General | $6,584 |
| Christ Church Parish Plymouth, MA | Unrestricted General | $6,584 |
| American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | Unrestricted General | $6,584 |
| Massachusetts Association of the Deaf Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $6,584 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | Scholarship FBO Tomas | $3,000 |
| University of New Haven West Haven, CT | Scholarship FBO McKenzee | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $877,137 | $122,153 | $56,902 | $38,920 | 7 | $44,709 | $112,192 | $48,449 |
| 2025 | $782,041 | $79,310 | $52,987 | $37,780 | 7 | $43,214 | $68,327 | $42,855 |
| 2024 | $759,821 | $29,738 | $47,595 | $34,240 | 7 | $39,187 | $19,917 | $41,577 |
| 2023 | $769,963 | $-17,132 | $55,975 | $38,915 | 7 | $43,874 | $8,093 | $39,875 |
| 2022 | $842,642 | $167,777 | $58,230 | $41,980 | 7 | $47,836 | $156,971 | $46,553 |
| 2021 | $811,564 | $59,765 | $43,845 | $29,342 | 7 | — | $51,464 | $43,193 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$11K (2021) → $13K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears
How much does Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears give each year?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears gave $39K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $38K across 7 grants.
What is Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's typical grant size?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's median grant in 2026 was $6,584, and its average grant was $5,560, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears give grants?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears gives mostly in Massachusetts: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (17%) and Connecticut (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Plymouth, MA (2 grants).
Does Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's largest grantees?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's largest 2026 grantees include Perkins School for the Blind ($6,584), Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital ($6,584) and Christ Church Parish ($6,584), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears reported $877K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $877K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's EIN?
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6702776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ttee Ud of W F & D M Sears down — hundreds of funders to go?