Deerfield academy is an independent secondary school committed to high standards of scholarship, citizenship, and personal responsibility. Through a rigorous liberal arts curriculum, extensive co-curricular program, and supportive residential environment, deerfield encourages each student to develop an inquisitive and creative mind, sound body, and strong moral character.
Key facts about Trustees of Deerfield Academy
In short: Trustees of Deerfield Academy gave $405K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2103563
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $405,274
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $67,546
- Median grant
- $20,728
- Total assets
- $1,561,759,917
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6B
+10.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$405K
-15.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$68K
-1.7% YoY
How Trustees of Deerfield Academy gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Trustees of Deerfield Academy
Based on IRS filings
Trustees of Deerfield Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Deerfield, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $405K. Net investment income was $22.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Trustees of Deerfield Academy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $223K (2020) to $537K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $405K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Deerfield ($308K). Together the top 6 received $405K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 34 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Town of Deerfield South Deerfield, MA | General Support | $308,402 |
| Second Helpings Co Episcopal Church of Saints James and Andrew Greenfield, MA | General Support | $31,779 |
| Deerfield Area Fire Protection District Deerfield, MA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Big Brothersbig Sisters of Franklin County Greenfield, MA | General Support | $16,456 |
| United Way of Franklin County Greenfield, MA | General Support | $13,637 |
| Historic Deerfield Deerfield, MA | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,561,759,917 | $1,412,554,544 | $1,216,276,384 |
| Revenue | $151,733,422 | $103,392,472 | $75,146,409 |
| Expenses | $99,257,949 | $97,367,381 | $87,844,707 |
| Net Investment Income | $22,662,690 | $17,936,065 | $12,392,591 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trustees of Deerfield Academy is led by Govi Leila, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Govi Leila
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Austin John
Head of School & Trustee
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$431K (2020) → $1M (2025)
Benson Bryant
Director of Medical Services
Director of Medical Services → Director of Medical Servic, 2022
Director of Medical Servic → Director of Medical Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $213K (2025)
Shelburne Erika
Director of Intl. Advancement
Director of Intl. Advancement → Director of Intl. Advancem, 2022
Director of Intl. Advancem → Director of Intl. Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $236K (2025)
Galli Jeffrey
Director of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$197K (2025)
Clark Benjamin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greenhill Joshua
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lavely Vanessa
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leist Elizabeth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Newton Diana
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Parker C. Allen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Quazzo Stephen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberts Janice
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ullyot Theodore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weymouth Elizabeth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Idehen Jr Francis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anderson Gary
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chen Yilun
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Coleman Lindsey
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lasher Robert
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lipman Gustave
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mead Jr Dana
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brennan Seth
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Halpin Christopher
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnson Marc
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Simonds Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tang Dana
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yau Frederick
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Baker Ii Frank
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitton Caroline
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Davis Charles
Dean of Admission
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$176K (2022) → $204K (2025)
Sheehy Matthew
CFO
CFO From → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$142K (2022) → $341K (2025)
Creagh Amie
Associate Hos for Student
Associate Hos for Student Life → Associate Hos for Student, 2024
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $212K (2025)
Ramsay Charles
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$410K (2024) → $411K (2025)
Fleming Sr Gregory
Vice President & Treasurer
Trustee → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
McInerney Mark
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Dowling Iii Joseph (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Harsch Amy (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Romberger Ann (2020–2024) — Advancement Consultant
- Former: Hills Ivory (2022–2024) — Dean of Faculty
- Former: Moore Rachel (2020–2023) — Director of Leadership Gif
- Former: Taylor John (2020–2023) — Dean of Faculty
- Former: Edwin Anna (2020–2022) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Finan Keith (2020–2022) — CFO
- Former: Kuo Stanford (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mosley Daniel (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rockefeller Mark (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ruth Alice (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Simmons Brian (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Greer Philip (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Spencer Mark (2020–2021) — Director of College Advising
- Former: Stein Ellen (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wachsman Rodolfo (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wright Victor (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kimberly Butz (2021) — Director of Its & Computer Science
- Former: Curtis Margarita (2020) — Former Head of School & Trustee
- Former: Koch David (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thiel David (2020) — Assistant Hos for Strategy & Planning
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Austin John (Head of School/Trustee). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Trustees of Deerfield Academy
How much does Trustees of Deerfield Academy give each year?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy gave $405K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $481K across 7 grants.
What is Trustees of Deerfield Academy's typical grant size?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy's median grant in 2025 was $20,728, and its average grant was $67,546, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Trustees of Deerfield Academy give grants?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenfield, MA (3 grants) and Deerfield, MA (2 grants).
Does Trustees of Deerfield Academy give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Trustees of Deerfield Academy's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Trustees of Deerfield Academy's largest grantees?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy's largest 2025 grantees include Town of Deerfield ($308,402), Second Helpings Co Episcopal Church of Saints James and Andrew ($31,779) and Deerfield Area Fire Protection District ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Trustees of Deerfield Academy?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy reported $1.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151.7M.
What is Trustees of Deerfield Academy?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Deerfield, MA. It holds $1.6B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Trustees of Deerfield Academy's EIN?
Trustees of Deerfield Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2103563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Trustees of Deerfield Academy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trustees of Deerfield Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Massachusetts
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
Givinga Foundation Inc
Wellesley, MA
GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
424
Total Given
$8.5M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Trustees of Deerfield Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?