Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers
To organize workers in covered industries, to assist members in negotiations and to represent them in grievance arbitration and mediation.
Key facts about Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers
In short: Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-0329930
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,423,718
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+17.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers
Based on IRS filings
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers is a public charity, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $55K.
Ready to take the next step with Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Teamsters Scholarship Fund ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | Scholarships | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,423,718 | $2,925,195 | $2,886,329 |
| Revenue | $4,310,159 | $4,002,345 | $3,656,648 |
| Expenses | $3,811,606 | $3,962,463 | $3,592,328 |
| Net Investment Income | $55,305 | $64,838 | $51,536 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers is led by William Davis, President on every filing since 2020; all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Davis
President
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $134K (2025)
Joe Gers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Jesse Donley
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $11K (2025)
Alexandria Burnette
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$40K (2025)
Dorian Stone
Business Agent
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Jason Smith
Business Agent
Recording Secretary → Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Kent McCord
Vice President
Business Agent → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $127K (2025)
Mike Wells
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $130K (2025)
Nick Prather
Business Agent
Trustee → Business Agent, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Floyd Whaley
Business Agent
Trustee → Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Brandon Hubbard
Business Agent
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$114K (2024) → $121K (2025)
Jodie Gabbard
Recording Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$9K (2025)
Former officers (21)
- Former: Tim Montgomery (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Christopher Carroll (2023–2024) — Business Agent
- Former: Patrice Maus (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Howard Priestly (2020–2023) — Business Agent
- Former: Clifford Rollinson Jr. (2020–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: William French (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jimmy Meyer Past (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Frank Mize (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jimmy Meyer (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Adam Riddell (2019) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Albert Kroger (2019) — Business Agent
- Former: Brian Sizemore (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Charlotte Smith (2019) — Trustee
- Former: David Couch (2019) — Business Agent
- Former: David Hibbard (2019) — Business Agent
- Former: David Webster (2019) — President
- Former: Gary Abraham (2019) — Business Agent
- Former: Linda Bloom (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Lane (2019) — Business Agent
- Former: Ronald Butts (2019) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Scott Witsken (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to William Davis (President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers
How much does Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers give each year?
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers?
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
Where does Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers operate?
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers's EIN?
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0329930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Truck Drivers Chauffers and Helpers down — hundreds of funders to go?