Lake Hospital System Inc
It is the mission of Lake Hospital System to provide comprehensive health care services to the residents of Lake county and neighboring communities in partnership with those who share a commitment to local access, healing with compassion, and superior quality.
Lake Hospital System Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $562,777,504
- +3.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lake Hospital System Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $154K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Signature Health Inc Beachwood, OH | Community Opioid Care Facility Project | $153,900 |
Ready to take the next step with Lake Hospital System Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $562,777,504 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $546,330,721 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $509,250,978 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $631,158,601 | $475,459,739 | $434,180,154 | — | — | $36,603,703 |
| 2020 | $660,977,812 | $411,102,558 | $401,470,558 | $153,900 | 1 | $26,041,896 |
About Lake Hospital System Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lake Hospital System Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Shaker Heights, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $562.8M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Hospital System Inc is led by Cynthia Moore-Hardy, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 22 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2022–2024 filings list none.
Cynthia Moore-Hardy
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $3.3M (2021)
Thomas P. Jubeck
Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chetan Patel MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Rollins MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Steiger MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Ziegler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael E. Mayher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Paganini
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Sines
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adetinuke Tadese
Chief Medical Informatics Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$321K (2020) → $349K (2021)
Bill Osterman
Vice President & Acute Care Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$260K (2020) → $281K (2021)
Cynthia J. Racer
Vice President & Clinical Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $230K (2021)
David Herman
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$256K (2020) → $271K (2021)
Jerrold Peters
Vice President & CIO
Vice President & Human Resources → Vice President & CIO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$215K (2020) → $236K (2021)
John Baniewicz MD
Senior Vice President & Medical Affairs
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$583K (2020) → $695K (2021)
Joyce A. Taylor
Vice President, Quality Services & Cqo
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $252K (2021)
Richard D. Cicero
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Business
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$400K (2020) → $445K (2021)
Robert Tracz
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$574K (2020) → $695K (2021)
Michele Pirc
Primary Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$280K (2021)
Adam Sanden
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Himes
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Gubanc-Anderson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Dino Disanto (2020) — Vice President, Marketing & Government Affairs
- Former: Rodney Howell (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $3.3M, to Cynthia Moore-Hardy (President and CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lake Hospital System Inc
How large is Lake Hospital System Inc?
Lake Hospital System Inc reported $562.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
What is Lake Hospital System Inc?
Lake Hospital System Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Shaker Heights, OH. It holds $562.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Lake Hospital System Inc operate?
Lake Hospital System Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Lake Hospital System Inc's EIN?
Lake Hospital System Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1425870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lake Hospital System Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Hospital System Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ridgecliff Foundation
Fairview Park, OH
Ridgecliff Foundation funds specific nonprofit projects addressing mental health or chemical dependency through client services, prevention, or education in ten Northeast Ohio counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; the foundation’s materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$402K
Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation funds health and well-being in Greater Cleveland, including Jewish community health, equitable health outcomes, academic medicine and bioscience, and health policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000. It asks prospective applicants to contact a program officer before applying; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$189.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$7.4M
Elevance Health Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Elevance Health Foundation funds measurable, scalable nonprofit programs addressing maternal and infant health, food as medicine, behavioral health, and community resilience and disaster relief across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,360 to $4.58 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts online applications, with opportunities and timing varying by focus area; disaster-relief support is pursued through partnerships.
Assets
$139.9M
Grants
160
Total Given
$33.4M
Thatcher Family Fund
Cleveland, OH
The Thatcher Family Fund supports charitable and educational work on behalf of the Cleveland Foundation, with recent grants addressing food access, housing, health care, addiction and mental health, and services for children and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$468K
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, democracy, economic justice, public education, and family and social well-being, with a central focus on Cleveland and most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $2.75 million, with a median of $50,000. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lake Hospital System Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lake Hospital System Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?