Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Troy, IL EIN: 37-1156208

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Troy, Illinois. Its 2025 filing describes scholarships for candidates seeking a career in the education field.

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund gave $5K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $450), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,400
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$450
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$400
Total assets
$60,985
-4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund

How to Apply

The filing states that students submit school transcripts and an application. Candidates must be seeking a career in the education field. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Review Cycle
None is listed on the filing.
Deadline
None is listed on the filing.
Contact

Application contact: Josh Ackerman
Mailing address: 227 Bristol Drive, Troy, IL 62294
Phone: (618) 667-5487
Email: joshua.ackerman@tcusd2.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Makayla Jenkins: $800Makayla Jenkins$800Darian Liley: $800Darian Liley$800Logan Wyatt: $800Logan Wyatt$800Katherine Weber: $500Katherine Weber$500Nathan Krisch: $500Nathan Krisch$500Makenna Keith: $500Makenna Keith$500Emily Beard: $300Emily Beard$300Samantha Hartoin: $300Samantha Hartoin$300Vincent Garavalia: $300Vincent Garavalia$300Landon Zawodnia: $200Landon Zawodnia$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Makayla Jenkins ($800). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports that 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 4% to recipients in Missouri.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

TroySaint JacobCape GirardeauColorado SpringsGreenvilleLebanon

How Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 7 grants2022 10 grants2023 12 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $700 (2021) to $5K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Makayla Jenkins Troy, ILEducationScholarship$800
Darian Liley Troy, ILEducationScholarship$800
Logan Wyatt Troy, ILEducationScholarship$800
Katherine Weber Troy, ILEducationScholarship$500
Nathan Krisch Saint Jacob, ILEducationScholarship$500
Makenna Keith Saint Jacob, ILEducationScholarship$500
Emily Beard Troy, ILEducationScholarship$300
Samantha Hartoin Troy, ILEducationScholarship$300
Vincent Garavalia Troy, ILEducationScholarship$300
Landon Zawodnia Cape Girardeau, MOEducationScholarship$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$60,985$3,502$6,255$5,40012$6,255$3,502—
2024$63,738$3,213$6,175$5,40012$6,175$3,213—
2023$66,700$3,249$4,613$3,80010$4,575$3,249$3,154
2022$68,064$2,734$5,092$3,8757$4,635$2,734$2,320
2021$70,422$3,449$1,269$7003$1,228$3,449$3,724
2020$68,242$2,789$1,661$1,0002—$2,923$3,542
2019$67,114$5,770$1,835$1,3002—$5,749$3,317

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the fund awarded 12 grants totaling $5,400. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $800, with a median of $400. The 2025 filing lists individual recipients in Troy and Saint Jacob, Illinois, and Cape Girardeau, Missouri. The largest awards were three $800 scholarships; the other listed awards were $500, $300, and $200.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Josh Ackerman as president, Kelli Barbour as secretary, Katy Rahar as treasurer, and Megan DeLong, Rodney Winslow, and Nathen Schram as directors.

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund is led by Josh Ackerman, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Josh Ackerman

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Megan DeLong

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Nathen Schram

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Winslow

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Katy Rahar

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Barbour

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund

How much does Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund give each year?

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund gave $5K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 12 grants.

What is Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $400, and its average grant was $450, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund give grants?

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Troy, IL (8 grants) and Saint Jacob, IL (3 grants).

Does Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "EducationScholarship" (12 grants).

Who are Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Makayla Jenkins ($800), Darian Liley ($800) and Logan Wyatt ($800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund?

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund reported $61K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.

How do I apply for a grant from Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund?

The filing states that students submit school transcripts and an application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1156208. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 21, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Triad District Teachers Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?