Trevecca Nazarene University is a private, co-educational, christian liberal arts university. The university exists to carry out the educational mission of the church by means of academic programs that promote scholarship, critical reflection, thoughtful worship, and the preparation of students for lives of meaningful service in various careers.
Key facts about Trevecca Nazarene University
- EIN
- 62-0497990
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $237,607,678
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$237.6M
+0.4% YoY
Revenue
$95.9M
+5.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$4.2M
+35.4% YoY
Expenses
$98.3M
+11.0% YoY
About Trevecca Nazarene University
Based on IRS filings
Trevecca Nazarene University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $237.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $4.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Trevecca Nazarene University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $26K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $237,607,678 | $236,710,405 | $231,117,966 |
| Revenue | $95,946,476 | $90,662,658 | $93,236,096 |
| Expenses | $98,284,607 | $88,581,185 | $85,764,195 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,173,551 | $3,082,968 | $16,254,714 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trevecca Nazarene University is led by Dan Boone, President on every filing since 2019; 15 of 55 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dan Boone
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $147K (2025)
Brian Wilson
Board Chairman
Board Vice Chair → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Mann
Prof. of Bus. Director of Mba
Prof. Business, Director Mba & Dba → Prof. Business & Director Mba, 2024
Prof. Business & Director Mba → Prof. of Bus. Director of Mba, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $134K (2025)
Brian Powell
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2025)
James Agee
Professor of Business
Asc Professor Business → Professor Business, 2022
Professor Business → Professor of Business, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $141K (2025)
Samuel Flores
Board Vice Chair
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Howard Wall
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$475 (2025)
Mariano Monzu
Executive Vice President Finance & Administrator
CFO → Executive Vice President of Finance & Administration, 2022
Executive Vice President of Finance & Administration → Executive Vice President Finance & Administrator, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Tom Middendorf
Provost
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $173K (2025)
Kristin Bledsoe
Dean of Solis
Dean of Solis → Director of Solis, 2023
Director of Solis → Dean of Solis, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$153K (2021) → $162K (2025)
Daron Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$250 (2025)
Sandra Knight
Board Member
Board Secretary → Secretary & Board Member, 2024
Secretary & Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
David Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Charles Davis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$34K (2025)
Peg Cooning
Vice President University Engagement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Tasha Adams
Professor - Pa Program
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Andy Rutherford
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill McDaniel
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Bradshaw
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight Gunter
Board Member
Board Chairman → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Horton
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Paul
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Poole
Vice Chair & Board Member
Trustee → Board Vice Chair, 2022
Board Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marquita Hicks
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morris Stocks
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Dewitt
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Ragan
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Hodge
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Schaeffer
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Storey
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rees Dunn
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Jones
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Turner
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Snodgrass
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Myers
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Freddie Williams
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hunter Cummings
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Cagle
Board Secretary
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Horton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arnie Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Fink
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Kochis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Huey Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trisha Spear
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brodrick Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Trotman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Winkler
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pierre Paul
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Daniels
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Caddy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Stein
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Matlock
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Rhoades
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (54)
- Former: Bethany Silvas (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Longnecker (2019–2024) — Asc Deanonlinels
- Former: Wendel Nixon (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Eugenio Duarte (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Selvidge (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kip Hasselbring (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Franchetti Dana (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lawrence Ness (2024) — Professor of Business
- Former: Dennis Moore (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Mason (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeannie Pressley (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Dennis (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Berry (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robin Holmes (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Brenneman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Parrish (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Ward (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Osborne (2021–2023) — Vice President Grad & Adult Education
- Former: Bruce Oldham (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Trees (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Sessions (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Melinda Burch (2023) — Professor Teacher Executive Director
- Former: Greg Story (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Howard Wilson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lamar Brantley (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Marc Vann (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Lancaster (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sam Green (2019–2022) — Director Academics
- Former: Shannon Litton (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sandy Knight (2020–2022) — Board Secretary
- Former: Ashok Dhanarajan (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ron McCormack (2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Asok Dhanarajan (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Graves (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Spear (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mike McAdory (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald McCormack (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Pullin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Freddy Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Busic (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mindy Rickey (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Caldwell (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President of Finance
- Former: Herb Modesitt (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ricky Christman (2019–2020) — Asc Vice President Grad & Continuing Studies
- Former: Samuel Mokeba (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Pusey (2019–2020) — Provost
- Former: Don Smith (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Whitby (2019) — Asc Provost Dean Enrollment
- Former: Joey Brummett (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Leonard (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Roy Rogers (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sandy Aldridge (2019) — Board Secretary
- Former: Scott Lowry (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Teresa Sparks (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $173K, to Tom Middendorf (Provost). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Trevecca Nazarene University
How large is Trevecca Nazarene University?
Trevecca Nazarene University reported $237.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $95.9M.
What is Trevecca Nazarene University?
Trevecca Nazarene University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $237.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Trevecca Nazarene University operate?
Trevecca Nazarene University has awarded grants in Missouri, Tennessee.
What is Trevecca Nazarene University's EIN?
Trevecca Nazarene University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0497990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Trevecca Nazarene University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trevecca Nazarene University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donna J & Charles T Cole Charitable Foundation
Stanwood, WA
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
6
Total Given
$61K
The Helstrom Foundation
Surprise, AZ
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$301K
Cecil B Day Foundation Inc
Norcross, GA
The foundation’s 2024 filing restricted grants to Christian efforts sharing the Gospel in New England and the Atlanta, Georgia, region; it awarded 51 grants, with a median of $5,000 and awards ranging from $150 to $408,732. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, and it provides no application details or statement about unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
51
Total Given
$816K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Mojo Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported education, religious organizations, housing, and family and social services, primarily in Michigan and Illinois, with some funding in Ohio, Kansas, and Colorado. It awarded 55 grants totaling $3.78 million; grants ranged from $2,000 to $1.25 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests by letter from 501(c)(3) organizations and has no stated deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
55
Total Given
$3.8M
Springfield Eagles Charity Inc
Springfield, OH
Springfield Eagles Charity funds youth activities, basic needs such as shoes and coats, health needs, conservation, first responders, veterans, and local charities and schools, primarily in Springfield and Clark County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median award of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$38K
Grants
34
Total Given
$267K
Boat Foundation Inc
Pella, IA
Assets
$12K
Grants
28
Total Given
$10K
The Johnson Foundation Inc
Hamilton, OH
Assets
$3K
Grants
2
Total Given
$15K
Kevin and Deborah Bartz Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Kevin and Deborah Bartz Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including meals for a local homeless community, education, churches, and humanitarian work. In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $691,913, with a median grant of $5,500 and amounts ranging from $130 to $390,000; recipients were mainly in Ohio, New York, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$692K
Management Technologies International
Newnan, GA
Character-based education and training.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$71K
The Morkal Foundation
Bishop, CA
The Morkal Foundation supports scholarships for students attending Christian colleges or universities, or who demonstrate Christian values through service, as well as Christian education and community services such as meals for people experiencing homelessness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to California, with additional grants in Alabama, Texas, and Utah. Scholarship applicants can contact the foundation and submit its application materials; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$102K
Los Angeles Regional Food Bank
Los Angeles, CA
The Los Angeles Regional Food Bank primarily supports hunger-relief programs by distributing food and, in some cases, cash assistance to charitable partner agencies; it also reports grants for agency food-distribution programs. In 2025, reported grants ranged from $5,168 to $6,049,750, with a median of $135,750, and primarily served Los Angeles County. Agencies must apply for membership and undergo an on-site visit; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$207.9M
Grants
664
Total Given
$238.7M
More Funders in Tennessee
Trevecca Nazarene University down — hundreds of funders to go?