Bobb Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brentwood, TN EIN: 20-2568634

Bobb Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Brentwood, Tennessee. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations addressing religious, welfare, education, health, and community needs.

Key facts about Bobb Family Foundation

In short: Bobb Family Foundation gave $225K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Arizona. 35% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-2568634
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$225,000
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$13,235
Median grant
$8,000
New grantees (estimate)
35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2025)
Total assets
$862,529
Primary geography
Arizona (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$863K

-18.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$225K

+44.5% YoY

Grant Count

17

+30.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+10.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bobb Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Bobb Family Foundation open to new grantees?

35%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 482% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for religious organizations and programs, children and families, education, health and welfare, community services, and veterans.

One recipient, 4:13 Strong, Inc., describes its mission as breaking the cycle of poverty, crime, and dependency through faith-based educational, vocational, and life-skills training.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $225,000 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $72,000, with a median of $8,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bobb Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona (59%), Tennessee (30%), Missouri (4%), Virginia (4%), and California (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixFranklinMesaRocklinChandlerBoonePhoenizScottsdaleBrentwoodFresnoNashvillePaysonSan DiegoAtlantaCharlottesvilleNew YorkOmahaPlanoTombstoneWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K15 grants2019 16 grants2020 16 grants2021 21 grants2022 17 grants2023 13 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2020) to $225K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $225K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Dream City Church: $72KDream City Church$72KTennessee Baptist Children's Homes: $35KTennessee Baptist Children'sHomes$35KGrace Works: $20KGrace Works$20KSunshine Acres Children's Home: $20KSunshine Acres Children's Home$20KBoth Hands: $10KBoth Hands$10KChurch of the City: $10KChurch of the City$10KConvoy of Hope: $10KConvoy of Hope$10KTurning Point USA: $10KTurning Point USA$10KPortico: $8KPortico$8KChristian Family Care: $5KChristian Family Care$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dream City Church ($72K). Together the top 10 received $200K.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

79<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 84 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dream City Church Phoenix, AZReligious - Dream City Church has a huge impact in Arizona beyond church services. They offer a wide range of classes and events to all ages, from young children to older adults. Programs include teen camps, marriage support, grief share, a food bank, and community volunteering. They are an impressive resource, strengthening their community.$72,000
Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Brentwood, TNWelfare - Supporting children and families to provide for families or children in need. Answering the call when a crisis happens, offering tremendous support to communities.$35,000
Grace Works Payson, AZWelfare - Supporting children and families to provide for families or children in need. Answering the call when a crisis happens, offering tremendous support to communities.$20,000
Sunshine Acres Children's Home Mesa, AZWelfare - Supporting children and families to provide for families or children in need. Answering the call when a crisis happens, offering tremendous support to communities.$20,000
Both Hands Brentwood, TNEducation & Welfare - Supporting children and families to provide for families or children in need. Answering the call when a crisis happens, offering tremendous support to communities.$10,000
Church of the City Franklin, TNWelfare- The Village Project supporting children and families to provide for families or children in need. Answering the call when a crisis happens, offering tremendous support to communities.$10,000
Convoy of Hope Springfield, MOWelfare - To serve critical needs in remarkable ways. Going far beyond the communities of the foundation. To offer support where it is needed when there may be no other resource, or the need is so great.$10,000
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZEducation - Educating young people on fiscal responsibility and encourage civic involvement and proactively supporting a healthy community.$10,000
Portico Charlottesville, VAHealth and Welfare$8,000
Christian Family Care Phoenix, AZEducation & Welfare - Supporting children and families to provide for families or children in need. Answering the call when a crisis happens, offering tremendous support to communities.$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $862,529 $37,436 $228,707 $225,000
2024 $1,053,800 $64,783 $174,354 $155,700
2023 $1,163,371 $184,065 $195,367 $192,350
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$862,529$1,053,800$1,163,371
Revenue$37,436$64,783$184,065
Expenses$228,707$174,354$195,367
Qualifying Distributions$226,838$157,250$193,497
Net Investment Income$34,748$42,910$44,547
Distributable Amount$47,056$53,440$57,012

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Douglas Bobb as president; Jean Bobb as secretary/CFO; and Carolyn Shope and Christina Bobb as directors.

Bobb Family Foundation is led by Douglas Bobb, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas Bobb

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Shope

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Bobb

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Bobb

    Secretary & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 5400 Williamsburg Road, Brentwood, TN 37027
Phone: (602) 615-8440

Frequently asked questions about Bobb Family Foundation

How much does Bobb Family Foundation give each year?

Bobb Family Foundation gave $225K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $156K across 13 grants.

What is Bobb Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Bobb Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $13,235, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bobb Family Foundation that year got $14K on average.

Where does Bobb Family Foundation give grants?

Bobb Family Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (4 grants), Franklin, TN (3 grants), Brentwood, TN (2 grants) and Nashville, TN (2 grants).

Does Bobb Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Bobb Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Bobb Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Bobb Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dream City Church ($72,000), Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes ($35,000) and Grace Works ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bobb Family Foundation?

Bobb Family Foundation reported $863K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $227K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Bobb Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for religious organizations and programs, children and families, education, health and welfare, community services, and veterans. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bobb Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bobb Family Foundation's EIN?

Bobb Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2568634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Bobb Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bobb Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bobb Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

Bobb Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?