Travelstead-Payne Memorial

MACEDONIA, IL EIN: 81-2676239

To benefit families of fallen coal miners

Financial Overview

From 2022 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

Annual Giving

$236K

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$79K

About Travelstead-Payne Memorial

Based on IRS filings

Travelstead-Payne Memorial is a nonprofit organization, based in MACEDONIA, IL. IRS filing data is available for 2022. In 2022, it awarded 3 grants totaling $236K.

Ready to take the next step with Travelstead-Payne Memorial?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1states

States

Cities

Marion

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$65K$130K$194K$259K2022
Metric2022
Total Assets
Revenue
Expenses$235,646
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$59K$118K$177K$236K3 grants2022

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2022

Taylor Travelstead$79KEthen Travelstead$79KTrent Payne$79K

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2022 grants, the largest include Taylor Travelstead ($78,549), Ethen Travelstead ($78,549), Trent Payne ($78,549).

RecipientPurposeAmount
Taylor Travelstead Marion, IL529 Plan$78,549
Ethen Travelstead Marion, IL529 Plan$78,549
Trent Payne Marion, IL529 Plan$78,549

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

From 2022 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Casey J MoweryDirector
Cathy SkeltonDirector
Jeremy HarrisonDirector

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Travelstead-Payne Memorial operate?

Travelstead-Payne Memorial has awarded grants in Illinois.

What size grants does Travelstead-Payne Memorial award?

In 2022, Travelstead-Payne Memorial awarded 3 grants totaling $236K — an average of about $79K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Travelstead-Payne Memorial's EIN?

Travelstead-Payne Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2676239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Travelstead-Payne Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Travelstead-Payne Memorial on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities